FabDigitFabDigit

PAI vs PSU

Polymer · grade comparison

PAI and PSU are both polymer grades, both high performance plastic. PAI is the stronger of the two: tensile strength 152 MPa (22 ksi) against 71 MPa (10.3 ksi) for PSU, about 114% more. In exchange, PSU is the more ductile: elongation 60% versus 15% for PAI. PSU is lighter (1.24 g/cm³ vs 1.42 g/cm³ for PAI) and PAI is stiffer (4.5 GPa vs 2.5 GPa). On the shop floor, PSU welds better (good vs not recommended) and PSU sits in a lower cost tier (high, $$$$) than PAI (specialty, $$$$$).

PAIChoose it when strength drives the design, or when the part sees heat.

PSUChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when weight is the constraint.

PAI vs PSU: properties

PAIPSU

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

4.5 GPa0.65 Msi
2.5 GPa0.36 Msi

Shear Modulus

1.6 GPa0.23 Msi
0.9 GPa0.13 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.42
0.37

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

152 MPa22 ksi
71 MPa10.3 ksi

Elongation at Break

15%
60%

Compressive Strength

166 MPa24.1 ksi
96 MPa13.9 ksi

Compressive Modulus

4 GPa0.58 Msi
2.6 GPa0.38 Msi

Flexural Strength

244 MPa35.4 ksi
106 MPa15.4 ksi

Flexural Modulus

4.8 GPa0.7 Msi
2.7 GPa0.39 Msi

Shear Strength

128 MPa18.6 ksi
60 MPa8.7 ksi

Izod Impact, Notched

137 J/m2.6 ft·lbf/in
69 J/m1.3 ft·lbf/in

Hardness, Shore D

88 Shore D
85 Shore D

Hardness, Rockwell M

110 HRM
69 HRM

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

—
70 MPa10.2 ksi

Hardness, Rockwell R

—
120 HRR

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

1.42 g/cm³0.05 lb/in³
1.24 g/cm³0.04 lb/in³

Glass Transition (Tg)

275°C527 °F
185°C365 °F

Water Absorption (24 h)

0.28%
0.3%

Water Absorption (Saturation)

5%
0.7%

Refractive Index

—
1.633

Light Transmission

—
75%

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Specific Heat Capacity

1,000 J/kg·K0.24 BTU/lb·°F
1,050 J/kg·K0.25 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

31 µm/m·K17.2 µin/in·°F
56 µm/m·K31.1 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

250°C482 °F
150°C302 °F

Min Service Temperature

-196°C-321 °F
-100°C-148 °F

Heat Deflection Temp. @ 0.45 MPa

282°C540 °F
181°C358 °F

Heat Deflection Temp. @ 1.8 MPa

278°C532 °F
174°C345 °F

Limiting Oxygen Index

45%
30%

Max Service Temperature (short-term)

280°C536 °F
180°C356 °F

Vicat Softening Point (B50)

—
187°C369 °F

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 0.26 W/m·K0.15 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Resistivity

1×10¹⁵ Ω·m3.94×10²² µΩ·in
1×10¹⁴ Ω·m3.94×10²¹ µΩ·in

Dielectric Strength

23 kV/mm584 V/mil
17 kV/mm432 V/mil

Dielectric Constant (1 MHz)

3.9
3.03

Dissipation Factor (1 MHz)

0.03
0.005

Volume Resistivity

1×10¹⁷ Ω·cm
1×10¹⁶ Ω·cm

Surface Resistivity

1×10¹⁸ Ω
1×10¹⁵ Ω

Comparative Tracking Index (CTI)

200 V
150 V

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

UV / Weathering Resistance

40 / 100
30 / 100

Same in both: Corrosion Resistance 80 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

60 / 100
65 / 100

Weldability

10 / 100
60 / 100

Formability (cold)

15 / 100
45 / 100

Mold Shrinkage

0.7%
0.65%

Processing Melt Temperature (typ.)

350°C662 °F
355°C671 °F

Mold Temperature (typ.)

215°C419 °F
140°C284 °F

Melt Flow Rate

—
6.5 g/10 min

Same in both: Polishability 70 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

300 MJ/kg128,977 BTU/lb
130 MJ/kg55,890 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

14 kg CO₂/kg
7 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

—
300 L/kg35.9 gal/lb

Same in both: Typical Recycled Content 0%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

107 kN·m/kg
57 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

3.2 MN·m/kg
2 MN·m/kg

Same in both: Thermal Diffusivity 0.2 mm²/s · Thermal Shock Resistance Index 0

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every polymer grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

0.1110100123Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scalePSUPAI

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityPAIPSU
Default conditionUnfilled (Electrical)Medical Grade
Relative cost$$$$$ Specialty$$$$ High
Min. machined wall0.5 mm0.5 mm
Best machined surfaceRa 0.8 µmRa 0.8 µm

Both are offered for CNC machining, Sheet metal and Injection molding. Both take the same 6 finishes: Chrome Plating (Plastic), EMI Shielding Coating, Painting, Soft Touch Coating, Spray Painting, UV Coating.

PAI vs PSU — frequently asked

Is PAI stronger than PSU?

Yes. PAI has a typical tensile strength of 152 MPa (22 ksi) against 71 MPa (10.3 ksi) for PSU — about 114% more.

Which is cheaper, PAI or PSU?

PSU is the lower-cost material: it sits in the high tier ($$$$) while PAI is specialty ($$$$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, PAI or PSU?

PSU, by a small margin. Both rate good for machinability — 65/100 against 60/100 for PAI; for welding the order is PSU first (good, 60/100) then PAI (not recommended, 10/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in PAI and PSU side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.