FabDigitFabDigit

PA6 vs PA9T

Polymer · grade comparison

PA6 and PA9T are both polymer grades. PA9T is the stronger of the two: yield strength 80 MPa (11.6 ksi) against 75 MPa (10.9 ksi) for PA6, about 7% more; tensile strength follows at 85 MPa (12.3 ksi) vs 80 MPa (11.6 ksi). PA6 is stiffer (3 GPa vs 2.4 GPa) and PA9T runs hotter in service (120°C vs 90°C continuous). On the shop floor, PA6 forms better (good vs fair) and PA6 sits in a lower cost tier (budget, $) than PA9T (high, $$$$).

PA6Choose it when cost is the deciding factor.

PA9TChoose it when strength drives the design, or when the part sees heat.

PA6 vs PA9T: properties

PA6PA9T

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

3 GPa0.44 Msi
2.4 GPa0.35 Msi

Shear Modulus

1.1 GPa0.15 Msi
—

Bulk Modulus

5 GPa0.65 Msi
—

Poisson's Ratio

0.39
0.4

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

80 MPa11.6 ksi
85 MPa12.3 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

75 MPa10.9 ksi
80 MPa11.6 ksi

Compressive Modulus

2.6 GPa0.38 Msi
—

Flexural Strength

105 MPa15.2 ksi
110 MPa16 ksi

Flexural Modulus

2.8 GPa0.41 Msi
2.3 GPa0.33 Msi

Shear Strength

62 MPa9 ksi
55 MPa8 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

3.5 MPa·√m3.2 ksi·√in
—

Hardness, Shore D

81 Shore D
80 Shore D

Hardness, Rockwell M

82 HRM
88 HRM

Hardness, Rockwell R

119 HRR
120 HRR

Same in both: Elongation at Break 60% · Compressive Strength 85 MPa12.3 ksi · Izod Impact, Notched 55 J/m1 ft·lbf/in

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Melting Temperature (Tm)

220°C428 °F
265°C509 °F

Glass Transition (Tg)

58°C136 °F
125°C257 °F

Water Absorption (24 h)

1.7%
0.18%

Water Absorption (Saturation)

9%
2.2%

Refractive Index

1.53
—

Same in both: Density 1.14 g/cm³0.04 lb/in³

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Specific Heat Capacity

1,700 J/kg·K0.41 BTU/lb·°F
1,500 J/kg·K0.36 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

90 µm/m·K50 µin/in·°F
80 µm/m·K44.4 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

90°C194 °F
120°C248 °F

Min Service Temperature

-30°C-22 °F
-40°C-40 °F

Heat Deflection Temp. @ 0.45 MPa

170°C338 °F
220°C428 °F

Heat Deflection Temp. @ 1.8 MPa

65°C149 °F
110°C230 °F

Vicat Softening Point (B50)

190°C374 °F
240°C464 °F

Max Service Temperature (short-term)

150°C302 °F
270°C518 °F

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 0.25 W/m·K0.14 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Limiting Oxygen Index 24%

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Resistivity

1×10¹² Ω·m3.94×10¹⁹ µΩ·in
1×10¹³ Ω·m3.94×10²⁰ µΩ·in

Dielectric Constant (1 MHz)

3.7
3.4

Dissipation Factor (1 MHz)

0.025
0.015

Volume Resistivity

1×10¹⁴ Ω·cm
1×10¹⁵ Ω·cm

Surface Resistivity

1×10¹³ Ω
1×10¹⁵ Ω

Same in both: Dielectric Strength 25 kV/mm635 V/mil · Comparative Tracking Index (CTI) 600 V

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

70 / 100
82 / 100

UV / Weathering Resistance

30 / 100
35 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

68 / 100
62 / 100

Weldability

62 / 100
55 / 100

Formability (cold)

60 / 100
40 / 100

Mold Shrinkage

1.2%
1.7%

Melt Flow Rate

15 g/10 min
—

Processing Melt Temperature (typ.)

260°C500 °F
310°C590 °F

Mold Temperature (typ.)

80°C176 °F
140°C284 °F

Same in both: Polishability 55 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

125 MJ/kg53,740 BTU/lb
135 MJ/kg58,040 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

7.6 kg CO₂/kg
8 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

400 L/kg47.9 gal/lb
250 L/kg30 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

5%
0%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

70 kN·m/kg
75 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

2.6 MN·m/kg
2.1 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

938 kJ/m³
1,333 kJ/m³

Same in both: Thermal Diffusivity 0.1 mm²/s · Thermal Shock Resistance Index 0

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every polymer grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

0.1110100123Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scalePA6PA9T

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityPA6PA9T
CNC machiningYes—
Sheet metalYes—
Injection moldingYes—
Default conditionUnfilled—
Relative cost$ Budget$$$$ High
Min. machined wall0.5 mm—
Best machined surfaceRa 0.8 µm—
Chrome Plating (Plastic)Yes—
EMI Shielding CoatingYes—
PaintingYes—
Soft Touch CoatingYes—
Spray PaintingYes—
UV CoatingYes—

PA6 vs PA9T — frequently asked

Is PA9T stronger than PA6?

Yes. PA9T has a typical yield strength of 80 MPa (11.6 ksi) against 75 MPa (10.9 ksi) for PA6 — about 7% more. Tensile strength is 85 MPa (12.3 ksi) vs 80 MPa (11.6 ksi).

Which is cheaper, PA6 or PA9T?

PA6 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the budget tier ($) while PA9T is high ($$$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, PA6 or PA9T?

PA6, by a small margin. Both rate good for machinability — 68/100 against 62/100 for PA9T; for welding the order is PA6 first (good, 62/100) then PA9T (good, 55/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in PA6 and PA9T side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.