FabDigitFabDigit

PA6 vs PA66

Polymer · grade comparison

PA6 and PA66 are both polymer grades, both engineering plastic. PA66 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 80 MPa (11.6 ksi) against 75 MPa (10.9 ksi) for PA6, about 7% more. In exchange, PA6 is the more ductile: elongation 60% versus 40% for PA66. PA66 runs hotter in service (100°C vs 90°C continuous). On the shop floor, PA6 sits in a lower cost tier (budget, $) than PA66 (standard, $$).

PA6Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when cost is the deciding factor.

PA66Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part sees heat.

PA6 vs PA66: properties

PA6PA66

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Shear Modulus

1.1 GPa0.15 Msi
1.1 GPa0.16 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

80 MPa11.6 ksi
82 MPa11.9 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

75 MPa10.9 ksi
80 MPa11.6 ksi

Elongation at Break

60%
40%

Compressive Strength

85 MPa12.3 ksi
95 MPa13.8 ksi

Compressive Modulus

2.6 GPa0.38 Msi
2.8 GPa0.41 Msi

Flexural Modulus

2.8 GPa0.41 Msi
2.9 GPa0.42 Msi

Shear Strength

62 MPa9 ksi
60 MPa8.7 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

3.5 MPa·√m3.2 ksi·√in
3 MPa·√m2.7 ksi·√in

Izod Impact, Notched

55 J/m1 ft·lbf/in
50 J/m0.94 ft·lbf/in

Hardness, Rockwell M

82 HRM
85 HRM

Hardness, Rockwell R

119 HRR
120 HRR

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 3 GPa0.44 Msi · Bulk Modulus 5 GPa0.65 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.39 · Flexural Strength 105 MPa15.2 ksi · Hardness, Shore D 81 Shore D

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Melting Temperature (Tm)

220°C428 °F
262°C504 °F

Glass Transition (Tg)

58°C136 °F
70°C158 °F

Water Absorption (24 h)

1.7%
1.3%

Water Absorption (Saturation)

9%
8.5%

Same in both: Density 1.14 g/cm³0.04 lb/in³ · Refractive Index 1.53

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Specific Heat Capacity

1,700 J/kg·K0.41 BTU/lb·°F
1,670 J/kg·K0.4 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

90 µm/m·K50 µin/in·°F
85 µm/m·K47.2 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

90°C194 °F
100°C212 °F

Min Service Temperature

-30°C-22 °F
-40°C-40 °F

Heat Deflection Temp. @ 0.45 MPa

170°C338 °F
220°C428 °F

Heat Deflection Temp. @ 1.8 MPa

65°C149 °F
80°C176 °F

Vicat Softening Point (B50)

190°C374 °F
200°C392 °F

Limiting Oxygen Index

24%
25%

Max Service Temperature (short-term)

150°C302 °F
170°C338 °F

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 0.25 W/m·K0.14 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Dielectric Strength

25 kV/mm635 V/mil
22 kV/mm559 V/mil

Dielectric Constant (1 MHz)

3.7
3.4

Dissipation Factor (1 MHz)

0.025
0.02

Same in both: Electrical Resistivity 1×10¹² Ω·m3.94×10¹⁹ µΩ·in · Volume Resistivity 1×10¹⁴ Ω·cm · Surface Resistivity 1×10¹³ Ω · Comparative Tracking Index (CTI) 600 V

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

70 / 100
60 / 100

Same in both: UV / Weathering Resistance 30 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

68 / 100
65 / 100

Weldability

62 / 100
70 / 100

Formability (cold)

60 / 100
50 / 100

Polishability

55 / 100
60 / 100

Mold Shrinkage

1.2%
1.5%

Melt Flow Rate

15 g/10 min
30 g/10 min

Processing Melt Temperature (typ.)

260°C500 °F
290°C554 °F

Same in both: Mold Temperature (typ.) 80°C176 °F

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

125 MJ/kg53,740 BTU/lb
120 MJ/kg51,591 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

7.6 kg CO₂/kg
6.7 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

400 L/kg47.9 gal/lb
300 L/kg35.9 gal/lb

Same in both: Typical Recycled Content 5%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

70 kN·m/kg
72 kN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

938 kJ/m³
1,067 kJ/m³

Same in both: Specific Stiffness (E / density) 2.6 MN·m/kg · Thermal Diffusivity 0.1 mm²/s · Thermal Shock Resistance Index 0

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every polymer grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

0.1110100123Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scalePA6PA66

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityPA6PA66
Default conditionUnfilledUnfilled
Relative cost$ Budget$$ Standard
Min. machined wall0.5 mm0.5 mm
Best machined surfaceRa 0.8 µmRa 0.8 µm

Both are offered for CNC machining, Sheet metal and Injection molding. Both take the same 6 finishes: Chrome Plating (Plastic), EMI Shielding Coating, Painting, Soft Touch Coating, Spray Painting, UV Coating.

PA6 vs PA66 — frequently asked

Is PA66 stronger than PA6?

Yes. PA66 has a typical yield strength of 80 MPa (11.6 ksi) against 75 MPa (10.9 ksi) for PA6 — about 7% more. Tensile strength is 82 MPa (11.9 ksi) vs 80 MPa (11.6 ksi).

Which is cheaper, PA6 or PA66?

PA6 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the budget tier ($) while PA66 is standard ($$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which welds better, PA6 or PA66?

PA66. Its weldability rates very good (70/100) against good (62/100) for PA6.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in PA6 and PA66 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.