FabDigitFabDigit

PA10T vs PA6

Polymer · grade comparison

PA10T and PA6 are both polymer grades. PA10T is the stronger of the two: yield strength 90 MPa (13.1 ksi) against 75 MPa (10.9 ksi) for PA6, about 20% more; tensile strength follows at 95 MPa (13.8 ksi) vs 80 MPa (11.6 ksi). In exchange, PA6 is the more ductile: elongation 60% versus 25% for PA10T. PA6 is stiffer (3 GPa vs 2.8 GPa) and PA10T runs hotter in service (140°C vs 90°C continuous). On the shop floor, PA6 sits in a lower cost tier (budget, $) than PA10T (premium, $$$).

PA10TChoose it when strength drives the design, or when the part sees heat.

PA6Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when cost is the deciding factor.

PA10T vs PA6: properties

PA10TPA6

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

2.8 GPa0.41 Msi
3 GPa0.44 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.4
0.39

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

95 MPa13.8 ksi
80 MPa11.6 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

90 MPa13.1 ksi
75 MPa10.9 ksi

Elongation at Break

25%
60%

Compressive Strength

90 MPa13.1 ksi
85 MPa12.3 ksi

Flexural Strength

110 MPa16 ksi
105 MPa15.2 ksi

Hardness, Shore D

82 Shore D
81 Shore D

Hardness, Rockwell M

88 HRM
82 HRM

Shear Modulus

—
1.1 GPa0.15 Msi

Bulk Modulus

—
5 GPa0.65 Msi

Compressive Modulus

—
2.6 GPa0.38 Msi

Shear Strength

—
62 MPa9 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

—
3.5 MPa·√m3.2 ksi·√in

Hardness, Rockwell R

—
119 HRR

Same in both: Flexural Modulus 2.8 GPa0.41 Msi · Izod Impact, Notched 55 J/m1 ft·lbf/in

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

1.11 g/cm³0.04 lb/in³
1.14 g/cm³0.04 lb/in³

Melting Temperature (Tm)

316°C601 °F
220°C428 °F

Glass Transition (Tg)

125°C257 °F
58°C136 °F

Water Absorption (24 h)

0.25%
1.7%

Water Absorption (Saturation)

2.2%
9%

Refractive Index

—
1.53

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Specific Heat Capacity

1,500 J/kg·K0.36 BTU/lb·°F
1,700 J/kg·K0.41 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

80 µm/m·K44.4 µin/in·°F
90 µm/m·K50 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

140°C284 °F
90°C194 °F

Min Service Temperature

-40°C-40 °F
-30°C-22 °F

Heat Deflection Temp. @ 0.45 MPa

240°C464 °F
170°C338 °F

Heat Deflection Temp. @ 1.8 MPa

115°C239 °F
65°C149 °F

Vicat Softening Point (B50)

250°C482 °F
190°C374 °F

Limiting Oxygen Index

25%
24%

Max Service Temperature (short-term)

220°C428 °F
150°C302 °F

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 0.25 W/m·K0.14 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Resistivity

1×10¹³ Ω·m3.94×10²⁰ µΩ·in
1×10¹² Ω·m3.94×10¹⁹ µΩ·in

Dielectric Strength

28 kV/mm711 V/mil
25 kV/mm635 V/mil

Dielectric Constant (1 MHz)

3.6
3.7

Dissipation Factor (1 MHz)

0.02
0.025

Volume Resistivity

1×10¹⁵ Ω·cm
1×10¹⁴ Ω·cm

Surface Resistivity

1×10¹⁵ Ω
1×10¹³ Ω

Same in both: Comparative Tracking Index (CTI) 600 V

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

80 / 100
70 / 100

UV / Weathering Resistance

40 / 100
30 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

60 / 100
68 / 100

Weldability

55 / 100
62 / 100

Formability (cold)

30 / 100
60 / 100

Mold Shrinkage

1.5%
1.2%

Processing Melt Temperature (typ.)

325°C617 °F
260°C500 °F

Mold Temperature (typ.)

135°C275 °F
80°C176 °F

Melt Flow Rate

—
15 g/10 min

Same in both: Polishability 55 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

100 MJ/kg42,992 BTU/lb
125 MJ/kg53,740 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

5 kg CO₂/kg
7.6 kg CO₂/kg

Typical Recycled Content

0%
5%

Embodied Water

—
400 L/kg47.9 gal/lb

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

86 kN·m/kg
70 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

2.5 MN·m/kg
2.6 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

1,446 kJ/m³
938 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

0.2 mm²/s
0.1 mm²/s

Same in both: Thermal Shock Resistance Index 0

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every polymer grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

0.1110100123Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scalePA6PA10T

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityPA10TPA6
CNC machining—Yes
Sheet metal—Yes
Injection molding—Yes
Default condition—Unfilled
Relative cost$$$ Premium$ Budget
Min. machined wall—0.5 mm
Best machined surface—Ra 0.8 µm
Chrome Plating (Plastic)—Yes
EMI Shielding Coating—Yes
Painting—Yes
Soft Touch Coating—Yes
Spray Painting—Yes
UV Coating—Yes

PA10T vs PA6 — frequently asked

Is PA10T stronger than PA6?

Yes. PA10T has a typical yield strength of 90 MPa (13.1 ksi) against 75 MPa (10.9 ksi) for PA6 — about 20% more. Tensile strength is 95 MPa (13.8 ksi) vs 80 MPa (11.6 ksi).

Which is cheaper, PA10T or PA6?

PA6 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the budget tier ($) while PA10T is premium ($$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, PA10T or PA6?

PA6, by a small margin. Both rate good for machinability — 68/100 against 60/100 for PA10T; for welding the order is PA6 first (good, 62/100) then PA10T (good, 55/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in PA10T and PA6 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.