FabDigitFabDigit

Nickel Alloy Hastelloy B-2 vs Hastelloy X

Nickel Alloy · grade comparison

Nickel Alloy Hastelloy B-2 and Hastelloy X are both nickel alloy grades. Hastelloy B-2 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 415 MPa (60.2 ksi) against 360 MPa (52.2 ksi) for Hastelloy X, about 15% more; tensile strength follows at 895 MPa (130 ksi) vs 755 MPa (110 ksi). Hastelloy B-2 is the more ductile: elongation 52% versus 43% for Hastelloy X. Hastelloy X is lighter (8.22 g/cm³ vs 9.22 g/cm³ for Hastelloy B-2) and Hastelloy B-2 is stiffer (217 GPa vs 205 GPa). On the shop floor, Hastelloy X welds better (excellent vs very good) and Hastelloy X sits in a lower cost tier (premium, $$$) than Hastelloy B-2 (high, $$$$).

Hastelloy B-2Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

Hastelloy XChoose it when weight is the constraint, or when the part sees heat.

Hastelloy B-2 vs Hastelloy X: properties

Hastelloy B-2Hastelloy X

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

217 GPa31.5 Msi
205 GPa29.7 Msi

Shear Modulus

82 GPa11.9 Msi
79 GPa11.5 Msi

Bulk Modulus

200 GPa29 Msi
190 GPa27.6 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

895 MPa130 ksi
755 MPa110 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

415 MPa60.2 ksi
360 MPa52.2 ksi

Elongation at Break

52%
43%

Reduction in Area

60%
55%

Compressive Strength

430 MPa62.4 ksi
370 MPa53.7 ksi

Shear Strength

580 MPa84.1 ksi
490 MPa71.1 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

340 MPa49.3 ksi
300 MPa43.5 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

250 J184 ft·lbf
100 J73.8 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

200 HB
195 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

93 HRB
90 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

210 HV
205 HV

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

—
120 MPa·√m109 ksi·√in

Same in both: Poisson's Ratio 0.32

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

9.22 g/cm³0.33 lb/in³
8.22 g/cm³0.3 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,330°C2,426 °F
1,260°C2,300 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,380°C2,516 °F
1,355°C2,471 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

11.1 W/m·K6.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F
9.1 W/m·K5.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

373 J/kg·K0.09 BTU/lb·°F
486 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

10.3 µm/m·K5.7 µin/in·°F
13.9 µm/m·K7.7 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

425°C797 °F
1,150°C2,102 °F

Latent Heat of Fusion

—
290 J/g125 BTU/lb

Same in both: Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

1.3 % IACS
1.5 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

1.37×10⁻⁶ Ω·m53.9 µΩ·in
1.18×10⁻⁶ Ω·m46.5 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.25 V
-0.1 V

Corrosion Resistance

78 / 100
76 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

22 / 100
18 / 100

Weldability

72 / 100
85 / 100

Formability (cold)

68 / 100
70 / 100

Castability

30 / 100
55 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

50 / 100
80 / 100

Same in both: Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %) 12% · Polishability 70 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

185 MJ/kg79,536 BTU/lb
215 MJ/kg92,433 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

14.5 kg CO₂/kg
13.5 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

500 L/kg59.9 gal/lb
520 L/kg62.3 gal/lb

Same in both: Typical Recycled Content 35%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

97 kN·m/kg
92 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

23.5 MN·m/kg
24.9 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

397 kJ/m³
316 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

3.2 mm²/s
2.3 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

4
2

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every nickel alloy grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0006.577.588.59Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleHastelloy XHastelloy B-2

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityHastelloy B-2Hastelloy X
CNC machining—Yes
Sheet metal—Yes
3D printing—Yes
Default condition—Solution Annealed
Relative cost$$$$ High$$$ Premium
Min. machined wall—1.5 mm
Best machined surface—Ra 1.6 µm
Electropolishing—Yes
HVOF Coating—Yes

They share 3 finishes: Gold Plating, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating.

Hastelloy B-2 vs Hastelloy X — frequently asked

Is Hastelloy B-2 stronger than Hastelloy X?

Yes. Hastelloy B-2 has a typical yield strength of 415 MPa (60.2 ksi) against 360 MPa (52.2 ksi) for Hastelloy X — about 15% more. Tensile strength is 895 MPa (130 ksi) vs 755 MPa (110 ksi).

Which is cheaper, Hastelloy B-2 or Hastelloy X?

Hastelloy X is the lower-cost material: it sits in the premium tier ($$$) while Hastelloy B-2 is high ($$$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which welds better, Hastelloy B-2 or Hastelloy X?

Hastelloy X. Its weldability rates excellent (85/100) against very good (72/100) for Hastelloy B-2.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in Hastelloy B-2 and Hastelloy X side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.