FabDigitFabDigit

Kevlar 29 vs Nomex

Composite · grade comparison

Kevlar 29 and Nomex are both composite grades. Kevlar 29 is the stronger of the two: tensile strength 2,920 MPa (424 ksi) against 90 MPa (13.1 ksi) for Nomex, about 32 times as much. In exchange, Nomex is the more ductile: elongation 12% versus 3.6% for Kevlar 29. Nomex is lighter (1.1 g/cm³ vs 1.44 g/cm³ for Kevlar 29) and Kevlar 29 is stiffer (70.5 GPa vs 2.5 GPa). On the shop floor, Nomex machines more easily (fair vs poor).

Kevlar 29Choose it when strength drives the design.

NomexChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when weight is the constraint.

Kevlar 29 vs Nomex: properties

Kevlar 29Nomex

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

70.5 GPa10.2 Msi
2.5 GPa0.36 Msi

Shear Modulus

2.2 GPa0.32 Msi
—

Poisson's Ratio

0.36
—

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

2,920 MPa424 ksi
90 MPa13.1 ksi

Elongation at Break

3.6%
12%

Compressive Strength

400 MPa58 ksi
—

Tear Strength

—
20 kN/m114 lbf/in

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

1.44 g/cm³0.05 lb/in³
1.1 g/cm³0.04 lb/in³

Glass Transition (Tg)

360°C680 °F
275°C527 °F

Water Absorption (24 h)

4%
4.5%

Water Absorption (Saturation)

7%
9%

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

0.04 W/m·K0.02 BTU/hr·ft·°F
0.13 W/m·K0.08 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

1,420 J/kg·K0.34 BTU/lb·°F
1,200 J/kg·K0.29 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

-2 µm/m·K-1.1 µin/in·°F
17 µm/m·K9.4 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

180°C356 °F
220°C428 °F

Min Service Temperature

-196°C-321 °F
-70°C-94 °F

Limiting Oxygen Index

29%
28%

Max Service Temperature (short-term)

250°C482 °F
300°C572 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Resistivity

1×10¹³ Ω·m3.94×10²⁰ µΩ·in
1×10¹⁴ Ω·m3.94×10²¹ µΩ·in

Dielectric Constant (1 MHz)

4
2.7

Dissipation Factor (1 MHz)

0.02
0.008

Volume Resistivity

1×10¹⁵ Ω·cm
1×10¹⁶ Ω·cm

Dielectric Strength

—
30 kV/mm762 V/mil

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

65 / 100
70 / 100

UV / Weathering Resistance

20 / 100
25 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

25 / 100
50 / 100

Polishability

20 / 100
10 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

270 MJ/kg116,079 BTU/lb
260 MJ/kg111,780 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

13 kg CO₂/kg
11 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

500 L/kg59.9 gal/lb
400 L/kg47.9 gal/lb

Same in both: Typical Recycled Content 0%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

2,028 kN·m/kg
82 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

49 MN·m/kg
2.3 MN·m/kg

Thermal Diffusivity

0 mm²/s
0.1 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

-1
0

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every composite grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

1101001,000510Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityKevlar 29Nomex
Default condition——
Relative cost$$$$ High$$$$ High
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

Kevlar 29 vs Nomex — frequently asked

Is Kevlar 29 stronger than Nomex?

Yes. Kevlar 29 has a typical tensile strength of 2,920 MPa (424 ksi) against 90 MPa (13.1 ksi) for Nomex — about 32 times as much.

Which is cheaper, Kevlar 29 or Nomex?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$$, high); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, Kevlar 29 or Nomex?

Nomex. Its machinability rates fair (50/100) against poor (25/100) for Kevlar 29.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in Kevlar 29 and Nomex side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.