FabDigitFabDigit

Kevlar 29 vs Nomex Honeycomb Core

Composite · grade comparison

Kevlar 29 and Nomex Honeycomb Core are both composite grades. Kevlar 29 is the stronger of the two: tensile strength 2,920 MPa (424 ksi) against 3 MPa (0.377 ksi) for Nomex Honeycomb Core, about 1123 times as much. Nomex Honeycomb Core is lighter (0.05 g/cm³ vs 1.44 g/cm³ for Kevlar 29) and Kevlar 29 is stiffer (70.5 GPa vs 0.14 GPa). On the shop floor, Nomex Honeycomb Core machines more easily (fair vs poor).

Kevlar 29Choose it when strength drives the design.

Nomex Honeycomb CoreChoose it when weight is the constraint, or when the part is machined in volume.

Kevlar 29 vs Nomex Honeycomb Core: properties

Kevlar 29Nomex Honeycomb Core

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

70.5 GPa10.2 Msi
0.14 GPa0.02 Msi

Shear Modulus

2.2 GPa0.32 Msi
0.04 GPa0.01 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.36
—

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

2,920 MPa424 ksi
3 MPa0.38 ksi

Elongation at Break

3.6%
—

Compressive Strength

400 MPa58 ksi
2 MPa0.35 ksi

Compressive Modulus

—
0.14 GPa0.02 Msi

Shear Strength

—
1 MPa0.21 ksi

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

1.44 g/cm³0.05 lb/in³
0.05 g/cm³0 lb/in³

Glass Transition (Tg)

360°C680 °F
—

Water Absorption (24 h)

4%
—

Water Absorption (Saturation)

7%
6%

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

0.04 W/m·K0.02 BTU/hr·ft·°F
0.05 W/m·K0.03 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

1,420 J/kg·K0.34 BTU/lb·°F
1,300 J/kg·K0.31 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

-2 µm/m·K-1.1 µin/in·°F
—

Min Service Temperature

-196°C-321 °F
-70°C-94 °F

Limiting Oxygen Index

29%
30%

Max Service Temperature (short-term)

250°C482 °F
220°C428 °F

Same in both: Max Service Temperature (continuous) 180°C356 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Resistivity

1×10¹³ Ω·m3.94×10²⁰ µΩ·in
1×10¹² Ω·m3.94×10¹⁹ µΩ·in

Dielectric Constant (1 MHz)

4
1.08

Dissipation Factor (1 MHz)

0.02
0.004

Volume Resistivity

1×10¹⁵ Ω·cm
1×10¹⁴ Ω·cm

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

65 / 100
88 / 100

UV / Weathering Resistance

20 / 100
30 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

25 / 100
50 / 100

Polishability

20 / 100
—

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

270 MJ/kg116,079 BTU/lb
300 MJ/kg128,977 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

13 kg CO₂/kg
16 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

500 L/kg59.9 gal/lb
—

Same in both: Typical Recycled Content 0%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

2,028 kN·m/kg
54 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

49 MN·m/kg
2.9 MN·m/kg

Thermal Diffusivity

0 mm²/s
0.8 mm²/s

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every composite grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

1101001,000510Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityKevlar 29Nomex Honeycomb Core
Default condition——
Relative cost$$$$ High$$$$ High
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

Kevlar 29 vs Nomex Honeycomb Core — frequently asked

Is Kevlar 29 stronger than Nomex Honeycomb Core?

Yes. Kevlar 29 has a typical tensile strength of 2,920 MPa (424 ksi) against 3 MPa (0.377 ksi) for Nomex Honeycomb Core — about 1123 times as much.

Which is cheaper, Kevlar 29 or Nomex Honeycomb Core?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$$, high); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, Kevlar 29 or Nomex Honeycomb Core?

Nomex Honeycomb Core. Its machinability rates fair (50/100) against poor (25/100) for Kevlar 29.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in Kevlar 29 and Nomex Honeycomb Core side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.