FabDigitFabDigit

Aluminum ER1188 vs ER2519

Aluminum · grade comparison

Aluminum ER1188 and ER2519 are both aluminum grades. ER2519 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 165 MPa (23.9 ksi) against 20 MPa (2.9 ksi) for ER1188, about 8.3 times as much; tensile strength follows at 290 MPa (42.1 ksi) vs 50 MPa (7.25 ksi). In exchange, ER1188 is the more ductile: elongation 45% versus 7% for ER2519, and ER2519 is harder (80 HB vs 18 HB). ER1188 is lighter (2.7 g/cm³ vs 2.82 g/cm³ for ER2519) and ER2519 is stiffer (73 GPa vs 68 GPa). On the shop floor, ER2519 machines more easily (good vs poor) and ER1188 welds better (excellent vs good).

ER1188Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when weight is the constraint.

ER2519Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is machined in volume.

ER1188 vs ER2519: properties

ER1188ER2519

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

68 GPa9.9 Msi
73 GPa10.6 Msi

Shear Modulus

25.5 GPa3.7 Msi
27 GPa3.9 Msi

Bulk Modulus

75 GPa10.9 Msi
72 GPa10.4 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

50 MPa7.3 ksi
290 MPa42.1 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

20 MPa2.9 ksi
165 MPa23.9 ksi

Elongation at Break

45%
7%

Shear Strength

38 MPa5.5 ksi
175 MPa25.4 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

20 MPa2.9 ksi
70 MPa10.2 ksi

Hardness, Brinell

18 HB
80 HB

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

—
26 MPa·√m23.7 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

—
14 J10.3 ft·lbf

Same in both: Poisson's Ratio 0.33

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

2.7 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³
2.82 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

657°C1,215 °F
543°C1,009 °F

Liquidus Temperature

660°C1,220 °F
643°C1,189 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

234 W/m·K135 BTU/hr·ft·°F
125 W/m·K72.2 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

900 J/kg·K0.21 BTU/lb·°F
864 J/kg·K0.21 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

23.6 µm/m·K13.1 µin/in·°F
22.3 µm/m·K12.4 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

397 J/g171 BTU/lb
390 J/g168 BTU/lb

Min Service Temperature

-269°C-452 °F
-196°C-321 °F

Same in both: Max Service Temperature (continuous) 150°C302 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

64 % IACS
29 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

2.67×10⁻⁸ Ω·m1.05 µΩ·in
5.7×10⁻⁸ Ω·m2.24 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.85 V
-0.66 V

Corrosion Resistance

78 / 100
35 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

25 / 100
65 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

30%
200%

Weldability

96 / 100
65 / 100

Formability (cold)

98 / 100
45 / 100

Castability

45 / 100
35 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

85 / 100
15 / 100

Polishability

92 / 100
45 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

240 MJ/kg103,182 BTU/lb
205 MJ/kg88,134 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

16 kg CO₂/kg
13 kg CO₂/kg

Typical Recycled Content

0%
8%

Same in both: Embodied Water 1,200 L/kg144 gal/lb

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

19 kN·m/kg
103 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

25.2 MN·m/kg
25.9 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

3 kJ/m³
186 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

96.3 mm²/s
51.3 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

7
22

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every aluminum grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

20501002005002.22.42.62.83Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleER1188ER2519

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityER1188ER2519
Default condition——
Relative cost$$$$ High$$$$ High
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

Both take the same 4 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Silver Plating.

ER1188 vs ER2519 — frequently asked

Is ER2519 stronger than ER1188?

Yes. ER2519 has a typical yield strength of 165 MPa (23.9 ksi) against 20 MPa (2.9 ksi) for ER1188 — about 8.3 times as much. Tensile strength is 290 MPa (42.1 ksi) vs 50 MPa (7.25 ksi).

Which is cheaper, ER1188 or ER2519?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$$, high); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, ER1188 or ER2519?

ER2519. Its machinability rates good (65/100) against poor (25/100) for ER1188; for welding the order is ER1188 first (excellent, 96/100) then ER2519 (good, 65/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in ER1188 and ER2519 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.