FabDigitFabDigit

Aluminum 5005 vs 5B05

Aluminum · grade comparison

Aluminum 5005 and 5B05 are both aluminum grades. 5B05 is the stronger of the two: tensile strength 275 MPa (39.9 ksi) against 159 MPa (23.1 ksi) for 5005, about 73% more. 5B05 is the more ductile: elongation 20% versus 8% for 5005, and 5B05 is harder (65 HB vs 41 HB). 5005 runs hotter in service (120°C vs 80°C continuous) and 5005 conducts heat better (200 W/m·K vs 117 W/m·K). On the shop floor, 5005 sits in a lower cost tier (budget, $) than 5B05 (premium, $$$).

5005Choose it when the part sees heat, or when cost is the deciding factor.

5B05Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

5005 vs 5B05: properties

50055B05

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

68.9 GPa10 Msi
70 GPa10.2 Msi

Shear Modulus

25.9 GPa3.8 Msi
26.4 GPa3.8 Msi

Bulk Modulus

69 GPa10 Msi
71 GPa10.3 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

159 MPa23.1 ksi
275 MPa39.9 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

138 MPa20 ksi
145 MPa21 ksi

Elongation at Break

8%
20%

Shear Strength

96 MPa13.9 ksi
165 MPa23.9 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

62 MPa9 ksi
130 MPa18.9 ksi

Hardness, Brinell

41 HB
65 HB

Hardness, Vickers

—
70 HV

Same in both: Poisson's Ratio 0.33

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

2.7 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³
2.64 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

632°C1,170 °F
568°C1,054 °F

Liquidus Temperature

654°C1,209 °F
638°C1,180 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

200 W/m·K116 BTU/hr·ft·°F
117 W/m·K67.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

23.8 µm/m·K13.2 µin/in·°F
24.1 µm/m·K13.4 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

397 J/g171 BTU/lb
390 J/g168 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

120°C248 °F
80°C176 °F

Min Service Temperature

-196°C-321 °F
-269°C-452 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 900 J/kg·K0.21 BTU/lb·°F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

52 % IACS
29 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

3.3×10⁻⁸ Ω·m1.3 µΩ·in
5.95×10⁻⁸ Ω·m2.34 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.83 V
-0.87 V

Corrosion Resistance

78 / 100
72 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

45 / 100
40 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

35%
30%

Formability (cold)

72 / 100
70 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

45 / 100
15 / 100

Polishability

72 / 100
60 / 100

Same in both: Weldability 88 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

205 MJ/kg88,134 BTU/lb
200 MJ/kg85,985 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

12 kg CO₂/kg
12.5 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

1,150 L/kg138 gal/lb
1,200 L/kg144 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

35%
30%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

59 kN·m/kg
104 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

25.5 MN·m/kg
26.5 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

138 kJ/m³
150 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

82.3 mm²/s
49.2 mm²/s

Same in both: Thermal Shock Resistance Index 19

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every aluminum grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

20501002005002.22.42.62.83Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale50055B05

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability50055B05
CNC machiningYes—
Sheet metalYes—
Default condition——
Relative cost$ Budget$$$ Premium
Min. machined wall0.5 mm—
Best machined surfaceRa 0.8 µm—
Anodizing Type IIYes—
CerakoteYes—
Chem Film (Alodine)Yes—
DLCYes—
E-CoatingYes—
ElectropolishingYes—
Hard Anodize Type III w/ PTFEYes—
Hard Anodizing Type IIIYes—
Nickel PlatingYes—
PTFE CoatingYes—
PaintingYes—
Powder CoatingYes—

They share 4 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Silver Plating.

5005 vs 5B05 — frequently asked

Is 5B05 stronger than 5005?

Yes. 5B05 has a typical tensile strength of 275 MPa (39.9 ksi) against 159 MPa (23.1 ksi) for 5005 — about 73% more.

Which is cheaper, 5005 or 5B05?

5005 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the budget tier ($) while 5B05 is premium ($$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, 5005 or 5B05?

5005, by a small margin. Both rate fair for machinability — 45/100 against 40/100 for 5B05.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 5005 and 5B05 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.