Aluminum 5005 vs 5154A
Aluminum · grade comparison
Aluminum 5005 and 5154A are both aluminum grades. 5154A is the stronger of the two: yield strength 195 MPa (28.3 ksi) against 138 MPa (20 ksi) for 5005, about 41% more; tensile strength follows at 265 MPa (38.4 ksi) vs 159 MPa (23.1 ksi). 5154A is the more ductile: elongation 12% versus 8% for 5005, and 5154A is harder (67 HB vs 41 HB). 5005 runs hotter in service (120°C vs 65°C continuous) and 5005 conducts heat better (200 W/m·K vs 127 W/m·K). On the shop floor, 5005 sits in a lower cost tier (budget, $) than 5154A (premium, $$$).
5005Choose it when the part sees heat, or when cost is the deciding factor.
5154AChoose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.
5005 vs 5154A: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all aluminum grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all aluminum grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Elastic (Young's) Modulus
Shear Modulus
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Elongation at Break
Shear Strength
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)
Hardness, Brinell
Compressive Strength
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)
Same in both: Bulk Modulus 69 GPa10 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.33
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Density
Melting Point (Solidus)
Liquidus Temperature
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Thermal Conductivity
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)
Latent Heat of Fusion
Max Service Temperature (continuous)
Min Service Temperature
Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 900 J/kg·K0.21 BTU/lb·°F
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Electrical Conductivity
Electrical Resistivity
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)
Same in both: Corrosion Resistance 78 / 100
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Weldability
Formability (cold)
Brazeability / Solderability
Polishability
Castability
Same in both: Machinability 45 / 100 · Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %) 35%
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Embodied Energy (primary production)
Embodied Water
Same in both: Embodied Carbon (primary production) 12 kg CO₂/kg · Typical Recycled Content 35%
Common Calculations
Ratios derived from the values above.
Specific Strength (UTS / density)
Specific Stiffness (E / density)
Modulus of Resilience
Thermal Diffusivity
Thermal Shock Resistance Index
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every aluminum grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
Manufacturing and finishing
| Capability | 5005 | 5154A |
|---|---|---|
| CNC machining | Yes | — |
| Sheet metal | Yes | — |
| Default condition | — | — |
| Relative cost | $ Budget | $$$ Premium |
| Min. machined wall | 0.5 mm | — |
| Best machined surface | Ra 0.8 µm | — |
| Anodizing Type II | Yes | — |
| Cerakote | Yes | — |
| Chem Film (Alodine) | Yes | — |
| DLC | Yes | — |
| E-Coating | Yes | — |
| Electropolishing | Yes | — |
| Hard Anodize Type III w/ PTFE | Yes | — |
| Hard Anodizing Type III | Yes | — |
| Nickel Plating | Yes | — |
| PTFE Coating | Yes | — |
| Painting | Yes | — |
| Powder Coating | Yes | — |
They share 4 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Silver Plating.
5005 vs 5154A — frequently asked
Is 5154A stronger than 5005?
Yes. 5154A has a typical yield strength of 195 MPa (28.3 ksi) against 138 MPa (20 ksi) for 5005 — about 41% more. Tensile strength is 265 MPa (38.4 ksi) vs 159 MPa (23.1 ksi).
Which is cheaper, 5005 or 5154A?
5005 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the budget tier ($) while 5154A is premium ($$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.
When should I choose 5005 over 5154A?
Pick 5005 when the part sees heat, or when cost is the deciding factor. Pick 5154A when strength drives the design, or when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 5005 and 5154A side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
