FabDigitFabDigit

Aluminum 4004 vs 4032

Aluminum · grade comparison

Aluminum 4004 and 4032 are both aluminum grades. 4032 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 315 MPa (45.7 ksi) against 90 MPa (13.1 ksi) for 4004, about 3.5 times as much; tensile strength follows at 380 MPa (55.1 ksi) vs 200 MPa (29 ksi). In exchange, 4004 is the more ductile: elongation 10% versus 9% for 4032, and 4032 is harder (120 HB vs 60 HB). 4032 is stiffer (79 GPa vs 71 GPa) and 4032 runs hotter in service (175°C vs 150°C continuous). On the shop floor, 4032 machines more easily (good vs poor), 4004 welds better (good vs fair), and 4032 sits in a lower cost tier (standard, $$) than 4004 (premium, $$$).

4004Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when it will be welded.

4032Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part sees heat.

4004 vs 4032: properties

40044032

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

71 GPa10.3 Msi
79 GPa11.5 Msi

Shear Modulus

26.5 GPa3.8 Msi
30 GPa4.4 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

200 MPa29 ksi
380 MPa55.1 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

90 MPa13.1 ksi
315 MPa45.7 ksi

Elongation at Break

10%
9%

Shear Strength

125 MPa18.1 ksi
260 MPa37.7 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

60 MPa8.7 ksi
110 MPa16 ksi

Hardness, Brinell

60 HB
120 HB

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

—
20 MPa·√m18.2 ksi·√in

Hardness, Vickers

—
128 HV

Same in both: Bulk Modulus 70 GPa10.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.33

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

2.66 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³
2.69 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

559°C1,038 °F
532°C990 °F

Liquidus Temperature

596°C1,105 °F
571°C1,060 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

155 W/m·K89.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F
141 W/m·K81.5 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

880 J/kg·K0.21 BTU/lb·°F
864 J/kg·K0.21 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

20.5 µm/m·K11.4 µin/in·°F
19.4 µm/m·K10.8 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

460 J/g198 BTU/lb
389 J/g167 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

150°C302 °F
175°C347 °F

Same in both: Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

38 % IACS
40 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

4.66×10⁻⁸ Ω·m1.83 µΩ·in
4.3×10⁻⁸ Ω·m1.69 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.82 V
-0.83 V

Corrosion Resistance

55 / 100
45 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

30 / 100
55 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

30%
90%

Weldability

55 / 100
40 / 100

Formability (cold)

55 / 100
20 / 100

Castability

80 / 100
—

Brazeability / Solderability

97 / 100
35 / 100

Polishability

35 / 100
45 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

200 MJ/kg85,985 BTU/lb
205 MJ/kg88,134 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

12 kg CO₂/kg
12.5 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

1,150 L/kg138 gal/lb
1,200 L/kg144 gal/lb

Same in both: Typical Recycled Content 25%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

75 kN·m/kg
142 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

26.7 MN·m/kg
29.4 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

57 kJ/m³
628 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

66.2 mm²/s
60.8 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

21
35

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every aluminum grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

20501002005002.22.42.62.83Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale40324004

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability40044032
CNC machining—Yes
Sheet metal—Yes
Default condition——
Relative cost$$$ Premium$$ Standard
Min. machined wall—0.8 mm
Best machined surface—Ra 1.6 µm
Anodizing Type II—Yes
Cerakote—Yes
Chem Film (Alodine)—Yes
DLC—Yes
E-Coating—Yes
Electropolishing—Yes
Hard Anodize Type III w/ PTFE—Yes
Hard Anodizing Type III—Yes
Nickel Plating—Yes
PTFE Coating—Yes
Painting—Yes
Powder Coating—Yes

They share 4 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Silver Plating.

4004 vs 4032 — frequently asked

Is 4032 stronger than 4004?

Yes. 4032 has a typical yield strength of 315 MPa (45.7 ksi) against 90 MPa (13.1 ksi) for 4004 — about 3.5 times as much. Tensile strength is 380 MPa (55.1 ksi) vs 200 MPa (29 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 4004 or 4032?

4032 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the standard tier ($$) while 4004 is premium ($$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, 4004 or 4032?

4032. Its machinability rates good (55/100) against poor (30/100) for 4004; for welding the order is 4004 first (good, 55/100) then 4032 (fair, 40/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 4004 and 4032 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.