Aluminum 2218 vs 2618
Aluminum · grade comparison
Aluminum 2218 and 2618 are both aluminum grades, both heat resistant al. 2618 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 372 MPa (54 ksi) against 305 MPa (44.2 ksi) for 2218, about 22% more; tensile strength follows at 440 MPa (63.8 ksi) vs 405 MPa (58.7 ksi).
2618Choose it when strength drives the design.
2218 vs 2618: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all aluminum grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all aluminum grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Elastic (Young's) Modulus
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Elongation at Break
Compressive Strength
Shear Strength
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)
Reduction in Area
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)
Hardness, Rockwell B
Hardness, Vickers
Same in both: Shear Modulus 28 GPa4.1 Msi · Bulk Modulus 76 GPa11 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.33 · Hardness, Brinell 115 HB
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Density
Melting Point (Solidus)
Liquidus Temperature
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Thermal Conductivity
Specific Heat Capacity
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)
Latent Heat of Fusion
Same in both: Max Service Temperature (continuous) 200°C392 °F · Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Electrical Conductivity
Electrical Resistivity
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)
Corrosion Resistance
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Machinability
Formability (cold)
Brazeability / Solderability
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)
Castability
Same in both: Weldability 22 / 100 · Polishability 55 / 100
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Typical Recycled Content
Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 205 MJ/kg88,134 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 12.5 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 1,150 L/kg138 gal/lb
Common Calculations
Ratios derived from the values above.
Specific Strength (UTS / density)
Specific Stiffness (E / density)
Modulus of Resilience
Thermal Shock Resistance Index
Same in both: Thermal Diffusivity 60.5 mm²/s
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every aluminum grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
Manufacturing and finishing
| Capability | 2218 | 2618 |
|---|---|---|
| Default condition | — | — |
| Relative cost | $$$ Premium | $$$ Premium |
| Min. machined wall | 0.5 mm | 0.5 mm |
| Best machined surface | Ra 0.8 µm | Ra 0.8 µm |
Both are offered for CNC machining and Sheet metal. Both take the same 16 finishes: Anodizing Type II, Cerakote, Chem Film (Alodine), DLC, E-Coating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Electropolishing, Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Anodize Type III w/ PTFE, Hard Anodizing Type III, Nickel Plating and 4 more.
2218 vs 2618 — frequently asked
Is 2618 stronger than 2218?
Yes. 2618 has a typical yield strength of 372 MPa (54 ksi) against 305 MPa (44.2 ksi) for 2218 — about 22% more. Tensile strength is 440 MPa (63.8 ksi) vs 405 MPa (58.7 ksi).
Which is cheaper, 2218 or 2618?
Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$, premium); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.
Which is easier to machine, 2218 or 2618?
2218. Its machinability rates very good (72/100) against good (65/100) for 2618.
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 2218 and 2618 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
