FabDigitFabDigit

Aluminum 2014 vs 2618

Aluminum · grade comparison

Aluminum 2014 and 2618 are both aluminum grades. 2014 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 414 MPa (60 ksi) against 372 MPa (54 ksi) for 2618, about 11% more; tensile strength follows at 483 MPa (70.1 ksi) vs 440 MPa (63.8 ksi). 2014 is the more ductile: elongation 13% versus 10% for 2618, and 2014 is harder (135 HB vs 115 HB). 2618 runs hotter in service (200°C vs 150°C continuous). On the shop floor, 2014 machines more easily (very good vs good).

2014Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

2618Choose it when the part sees heat.

2014 vs 2618: properties

20142618

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

72.4 GPa10.5 Msi
74.5 GPa10.8 Msi

Bulk Modulus

71 GPa10.3 Msi
76 GPa11 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

483 MPa70.1 ksi
440 MPa63.8 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

414 MPa60 ksi
372 MPa54 ksi

Elongation at Break

13%
10%

Compressive Strength

425 MPa61.6 ksi
380 MPa55.1 ksi

Shear Strength

290 MPa42.1 ksi
260 MPa37.7 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

24 MPa·√m21.8 ksi·√in
28 MPa·√m25.5 ksi·√in

Hardness, Brinell

135 HB
115 HB

Hardness, Vickers

145 HV
125 HV

Reduction in Area

—
20%

Hardness, Rockwell B

—
70 HRB

Same in both: Shear Modulus 28 GPa4.1 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.33 · Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit) 125 MPa18.1 ksi

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

2.8 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³
2.76 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

507°C945 °F
549°C1,020 °F

Same in both: Liquidus Temperature 638°C1,180 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

155 W/m·K89.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F
146 W/m·K84.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

864 J/kg·K0.21 BTU/lb·°F
875 J/kg·K0.21 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

22.5 µm/m·K12.5 µin/in·°F
22.3 µm/m·K12.4 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

390 J/g168 BTU/lb
389 J/g167 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

150°C302 °F
200°C392 °F

Min Service Temperature

-200°C-328 °F
-196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

40 % IACS
37 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

4.3×10⁻⁸ Ω·m1.69 µΩ·in
4.66×10⁻⁸ Ω·m1.83 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.78 V
-0.7 V

Corrosion Resistance

30 / 100
32 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

78 / 100
65 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

200%
150%

Weldability

25 / 100
22 / 100

Formability (cold)

30 / 100
25 / 100

Castability

25 / 100
20 / 100

Same in both: Brazeability / Solderability 15 / 100 · Polishability 55 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

200 MJ/kg85,985 BTU/lb
205 MJ/kg88,134 BTU/lb

Embodied Water

1,100 L/kg132 gal/lb
1,150 L/kg138 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

20%
5%

Same in both: Embodied Carbon (primary production) 12.5 kg CO₂/kg

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

173 kN·m/kg
159 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

25.9 MN·m/kg
27 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

1,184 kJ/m³
929 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

64.1 mm²/s
60.5 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

46
39

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every aluminum grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

20501002005002.22.42.62.83Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale26182014

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability20142618
Default condition——
Relative cost$$$ Premium$$$ Premium
Min. machined wall0.8 mm0.5 mm
Best machined surfaceRa 0.8 µmRa 0.8 µm

Both are offered for CNC machining and Sheet metal. Both take the same 16 finishes: Anodizing Type II, Cerakote, Chem Film (Alodine), DLC, E-Coating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Electropolishing, Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Anodize Type III w/ PTFE, Hard Anodizing Type III, Nickel Plating and 4 more.

2014 vs 2618 — frequently asked

Is 2014 stronger than 2618?

Yes. 2014 has a typical yield strength of 414 MPa (60 ksi) against 372 MPa (54 ksi) for 2618 — about 11% more. Tensile strength is 483 MPa (70.1 ksi) vs 440 MPa (63.8 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 2014 or 2618?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$, premium); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, 2014 or 2618?

2014. Its machinability rates very good (78/100) against good (65/100) for 2618.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 2014 and 2618 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.