YT15 SINT
Print state · default condition
ISO P10
SINT = sintered
Use the as-sintered vacuum-sintered blank or insert as the first choice for general finish turning of steel parts at moderate cost.
Values for the SINT condition
Other YT15 tempers and conditions
YT15 is listed in 2 conditions; see the grade overview at YT15.
- SINT
- HIP
Compare all 2 conditionsHide
| Condition · open for datasheet | Best for | Yield MPa | Tensile MPa | Elong. % | Hardness | Conductivity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
SINTDefaultThis page Sintered | Use the as-sintered vacuum-sintered blank or insert as the first choice for general finish turning of steel parts at moderate cost. | — | 800 | 0.1 | 1,780 HV | 21 W/m·K |
Hot isostatic pressed | Choose sinter-HIP consolidation to remove residual porosity for higher transverse rupture strength and edge reliability in precision inserts and light interrupted cutting. | — | 950 | 0.1 | 1,800 HV | 22 W/m·K |
What is YT15 SINT?
YT15 SINT is YT15 in the SINT condition — use the as-sintered vacuum-sintered blank or insert as the first choice for general finish turning of steel parts at moderate cost. YT15 SINT has a tensile strength of 800 MPa (116 ksi), stronger than 79% of ceramic grades. Elongation at break is 0.1% and the elastic modulus is 520 GPa (75.4 Msi). YT15 SINT has a density of 11.4 g/cm³ (0.412 lb/in³), heavier than 81% of ceramic grades. It melts at 1,320°C (2,408 °F).
Advantages
- Stiff — 520 GPa (75.4 Msi), better than 81% of ceramic grades
- Tough — resists crack growth — 8.5 MPa·√m (7.74 ksi·√in), better than 79% of ceramic grades
Limitations
- High embodied carbon — 30 kg CO₂/kg, worse than 91% of ceramic grades
- Needs corrosion protection — 45/100, worse than 90% of ceramic grades
- Heavy — 11.4 g/cm³ (0.412 lb/in³), worse than 81% of ceramic grades
YT15 SINT properties
Typical room-temperature values for YT15 SINT; 15 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are YT15 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among ceramic grades.
Physical3
YT15 SINT has a density of 11.4 g/cm³ (0.412 lb/in³), heavier than 81% of ceramic grades. It melts at 1,320°C (2,408 °F).
Mechanical13
YT15 SINT has a tensile strength of 800 MPa (116 ksi), stronger than 79% of ceramic grades. Elongation at break is 0.1% and the elastic modulus is 520 GPa (75.4 Msi).
Thermal5
YT15 SINT is rated for continuous service to 900°C (1,652 °F). It conducts heat at 21 W/m·K (12.1 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 52% of ceramic grades. Thermal expansion is 6.5 µm/m·K (3.61 µin/in·°F).
Electrical2
YT15 SINT has an electrical resistivity of 4.5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m.
Chemical & Environmental2
Corrosion resistance is fair (45/100), worse than 90% of ceramic grades.
Sustainability4
Producing a kilogram of YT15 SINT takes about 400 MJ of energy and emits 30 kg of CO₂ — more than 88% of ceramic grades. Typical recycled content is 25%.
Manufacturability3
YT15 SINT's machinability is not recommended (4/100, worse than 85% of ceramic grades).
Common Calculations4
Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.
Working with YT15 SINT
Is YT15 easy to machine?
After sintering the material can only be shaped by diamond-wheel grinding, EDM or laser; pre-form geometry with carbide or HSS tools while the part is still in the green state.
Can YT15 be welded?
Not fusion weldable. Tips are brazed to steel shanks with silver-based filler (BAg-Cu-Zn) at 700-900 °C in vacuum or by torch, with slow cooling to avoid braze and carbide cracking.
Can YT15 be formed, bent or molded?
Formed by powder pressing (die pressing, isostatic pressing or extrusion) followed by vacuum liquid-phase sintering at 1400-1500 °C; allow for roughly 17-20 % linear shrinkage in the tooling.
What surface finishes work on YT15?
Diamond lapping and polishing reach Ra below 0.1 µm. CVD or PVD coatings can be applied, but the surface must be grit blasted and acid-treated to remove surface cobalt first.
YT15 chemical composition (wt %)
Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.
| Element | Spec limit (wt %) | Nominal |
|---|---|---|
| TiCtitanium carbide; raises red hardness and crater wear resistance | 14 – 16 | 15 |
| Cocobalt binder phase | 5.5 – 6.5 | 6 |
| WCtungsten carbide base, about 79% | balance | — |
YT15 SINT — frequently asked
What is YT15 SINT used for?
YT15 SINT is typically used for steel finishing/semi-finishing, high-speed turning of steel and general lathe tooling. In short: classic steel-turning carbide; high hot hardness, moderate toughness; not for cast iron.
What is the tensile strength of YT15 SINT?
YT15 SINT has a typical tensile strength of 800 MPa (116 ksi) — stronger than 79% of ceramic grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 2 listed tempers.
Is YT15 SINT easy to machine?
Not especially — machinability is rated not recommended (4/100, worse than 85% of ceramic grades). After sintering the material can only be shaped by diamond-wheel grinding, EDM or laser; pre-form geometry with carbide or HSS tools while the part is still in the green state.
Can YT15 SINT be welded?
Not fusion weldable. Tips are brazed to steel shanks with silver-based filler (BAg-Cu-Zn) at 700-900 °C in vacuum or by torch, with slow cooling to avoid braze and carbide cracking.
What surface finishes work on YT15 SINT?
Diamond lapping and polishing reach Ra below 0.1 µm. CVD or PVD coatings can be applied, but the surface must be grit blasted and acid-treated to remove surface cobalt first.
Can YT15 SINT be formed, bent or molded?
Formed by powder pressing (die pressing, isostatic pressing or extrusion) followed by vacuum liquid-phase sintering at 1400-1500 °C; allow for roughly 17-20 % linear shrinkage in the tooling.
What is the maximum service temperature of YT15 SINT?
YT15 SINT is rated for continuous use to about 900°C (1,652 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.
Sources
- ASM Handbook Vol.2 — Cemented Carbides — ASM International (1990)
Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.
