FabDigitFabDigit

YG8 vs YT15

Ceramic · grade comparison

YG8 and YT15 are both ceramic grades. YG8 is the stronger of the two: tensile strength 1,200 MPa (174 ksi) against 800 MPa (116 ksi) for YT15, about 50% more. YT15 is harder — 1,780 HV against 1,350 HV for YG8 — which matters for wear surfaces and threads. YT15 is lighter (11.4 g/cm³ vs 14.7 g/cm³ for YG8) and YG8 is stiffer (600 GPa vs 520 GPa).

YG8Choose it when strength drives the design.

YT15Choose it when surface hardness matters, or when weight is the constraint.

YG8 vs YT15: properties

YG8YT15

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

600 GPa87 Msi
520 GPa75.4 Msi

Shear Modulus

245 GPa35.5 Msi
208 GPa30.2 Msi

Bulk Modulus

360 GPa52.2 Msi
330 GPa47.9 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.22
0.24

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

1,200 MPa174 ksi
800 MPa116 ksi

Compressive Strength

4,500 MPa653 ksi
4,200 MPa609 ksi

Flexural Strength

2,000 MPa290 ksi
1,180 MPa171 ksi

Shear Strength

1,300 MPa189 ksi
850 MPa123 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

14 MPa·√m12.7 ksi·√in
8.5 MPa·√m7.7 ksi·√in

Hardness, Vickers

1,350 HV
1,780 HV

Hardness, Knoop

1,400 HK
1,650 HK

Same in both: Elongation at Break 0.1% · Hardness, Mohs 9

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

14.7 g/cm³0.53 lb/in³
11.4 g/cm³0.41 lb/in³

Porosity

0.02%
0.05%

Same in both: Melting Point (Solidus) 1,320°C2,408 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

75 W/m·K43.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F
21 W/m·K12.1 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

220 J/kg·K0.05 BTU/lb·°F
235 J/kg·K0.06 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

4.8 µm/m·K2.7 µin/in·°F
6.5 µm/m·K3.6 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

600°C1,112 °F
900°C1,652 °F

Min Service Temperature

-200°C-328 °F
-196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Resistivity

2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m7.87 µΩ·in
4.5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m17.7 µΩ·in

Volume Resistivity

2×10⁻⁵ Ω·cm
4.5×10⁻⁵ Ω·cm

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Corrosion Resistance 45 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

5 / 100
4 / 100

Polishability

90 / 100
88 / 100

Sintering / Firing Temperature

1,420°C2,588 °F
1,450°C2,642 °F

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

180 MJ/kg77,386 BTU/lb
400 MJ/kg171,969 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

12 kg CO₂/kg
30 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

400 L/kg47.9 gal/lb
500 L/kg59.9 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

30%
25%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

82 kN·m/kg
70 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

40.8 MN·m/kg
45.6 MN·m/kg

Thermal Diffusivity

23.2 mm²/s
7.8 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

31
5

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every ceramic grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

501002005001,000234567Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityYG8YT15
Default condition——
Relative cost$$$$ High$$$$ High
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

YG8 vs YT15 — frequently asked

Is YG8 stronger than YT15?

Yes. YG8 has a typical tensile strength of 1,200 MPa (174 ksi) against 800 MPa (116 ksi) for YT15 — about 50% more.

Which is cheaper, YG8 or YT15?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$$, high); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

When should I choose YG8 over YT15?

Pick YG8 when strength drives the design. Pick YT15 when surface hardness matters, or when weight is the constraint.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in YG8 and YT15 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.