FabDigitFabDigit

YG8 N (Normalized)

Heat-treated state

AISI/SAE C1 · ISO K20

Pick when a sharp, wear-resistant edge is needed at 8 % Co toughness — micro-drills, PCB tooling, precision punches.

High cost $$$$

Values for the N condition

Other YG8 tempers and conditions

YG8 is listed in 3 conditions; see the grade overview at YG8.

Compare all 3 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
MGDefault
Medium grain (1.5–3 µm WC), standard YG8, sinter-HIP
Default balanced grade for general roughing, dies and wear parts (ISO K20–K30).—1,2000.11,350 HV75 W/m·K
Coarse grain (3–6 µm WC), YG8C, maximum toughness
Pick for heavy impact and thermal shock: mining/rock bits, snowplough blades, hot rolls.—1,3000.151,180 HV85 W/m·K
NThis page
Normalized
Pick when a sharp, wear-resistant edge is needed at 8 % Co toughness — micro-drills, PCB tooling, precision punches.—1,5000.11,550 HV68 W/m·K

What is YG8 N?

YG8 N is YG8 heat treated to N — pick when a sharp, wear-resistant edge is needed at 8 % Co toughness — micro-drills, PCB tooling, precision punches. YG8 N has a tensile strength of 1,500 MPa (218 ksi), stronger than 100% of ceramic grades. Elongation at break is 0.1% and the elastic modulus is 610 GPa (88.5 Msi). YG8 N has a density of 14.7 g/cm³ (0.531 lb/in³), heavier than 93% of ceramic grades. It melts at 1,320°C (2,408 °F). MG is the default condition FabDigit quotes; N is available on request or by drawing note.

Advantages

  • Polishes to a fine finish — 95/100, better than 97% of ceramic grades
  • Stiff — 610 GPa (88.5 Msi), better than 92% of ceramic grades
  • Tough — resists crack growth — 11 MPa·√m (10 ksi·√in), better than 91% of ceramic grades

Limitations

  • Heavy — 14.7 g/cm³ (0.531 lb/in³), worse than 93% of ceramic grades
  • Needs corrosion protection — 47/100, worse than 85% of ceramic grades

YG8 N properties

Typical room-temperature values for YG8 N; 14 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are YG8 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among ceramic grades.

Physical3

YG8 N has a density of 14.7 g/cm³ (0.531 lb/in³), heavier than 93% of ceramic grades. It melts at 1,320°C (2,408 °F).

Density14.7 g/cm³0.53 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,320°C2,408 °F
Porosity0.02%

Mechanical13

YG8 N has a tensile strength of 1,500 MPa (218 ksi), stronger than 100% of ceramic grades. Elongation at break is 0.1% and the elastic modulus is 610 GPa (88.5 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus610 GPa88.5 Msi
Shear Modulus245 GPa35.5 Msi
Bulk Modulus360 GPa52.2 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.22
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)1,500 MPa218 ksi
Elongation at Break0.1%
Compressive Strength5,200 MPa754 ksi
Flexural Strength2,600 MPa377 ksi
Shear Strength1,500 MPa218 ksi
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)11 MPa·√m10 ksi·√in
Hardness, Vickers1,550 HV
Hardness, Knoop1,400 HK
Hardness, Mohs9

Thermal5

YG8 N is rated for continuous service to 600°C (1,112 °F). It conducts heat at 68 W/m·K (39.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 70% of ceramic grades. Thermal expansion is 4.8 µm/m·K (2.67 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity68 W/m·K39.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity220 J/kg·K0.05 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)4.8 µm/m·K2.7 µin/in·°F
Max Service Temperature (continuous)600°C1,112 °F
Min Service Temperature-200°C-328 °F

Electrical2

YG8 N has an electrical resistivity of 2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m.

Electrical Resistivity2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in
Volume Resistivity2×10⁻⁵ Ω·cm

Chemical & Environmental2

Corrosion resistance is fair (47/100), worse than 85% of ceramic grades.

Corrosion ResistanceFair47/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryWC phase is chemically very stable; the cobalt binder is the weak link — attacked by mineral acids, oxidising acids and acidic/low-inhibitor coolants, giving binder leaching and surface embrittlement. Good resistance to alkalis, organic solvents and molten non-ferrous metals; oxidises in air above ~600 °C.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of YG8 N takes about 180 MJ of energy and emits 12 kg of CO₂ — more than 60% of ceramic grades. Typical recycled content is 30%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)180 MJ/kg77,386 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)12 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water400 L/kg47.9 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content30%

Manufacturability3

YG8 N's machinability is not recommended (4/100, worse than 85% of ceramic grades).

MachinabilityNot recommended4/100
PolishabilityExcellent95/100
Sintering / Firing Temperature1,420°C2,588 °F

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with YG8 N

Is YG8 easy to machine?

Only diamond grinding, wire/sinker EDM (it is electrically conductive) or laser; green-state pressed blanks can be soft-machined before sintering.

Can YG8 be welded?

Not fusion weldable — join by vacuum/induction brazing with Ag-Cu-Zn or Cu-Mn fillers, using a ductile shim to absorb the CTE mismatch with steel.

Can YG8 be formed, bent or molded?

Made by pressing or extruding WC+Co powder and liquid-phase sinter-HIP at ~1400–1450 °C; allow ~18–20 % linear shrinkage and never plastically form the sintered part.

What surface finishes work on YG8?

Diamond lapping/polishing gives mirror finishes; PVD TiN/TiAlN or CVD coatings, and micro-blasting for edge prep, are the usual surface treatments.

YG8 chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
Cometallic binder phase7.5 – 8.58
TaC+NbCoptional grain-growth inhibitor in some producers' YG80 – 0.50.2
Ctotal carbon, must stay in two-phase window (no eta phase, no free graphite)5.5 – 5.95.7
WCbalance, tungsten carbide hard phasebalance—

YG8 N — frequently asked

What is YG8 N used for?

YG8 N is typically used for roughing cast iron, mining/rock tools, stamping dies and wear liners. In short: toughest straight WC-Co grade; roughing and impact duty; lower hardness than YG6.

What is the tensile strength of YG8 N?

YG8 N has a typical tensile strength of 1,500 MPa (218 ksi) — stronger than 100% of ceramic grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 3 listed tempers.

Is YG8 N easy to machine?

Not especially — machinability is rated not recommended (4/100, worse than 85% of ceramic grades). Only diamond grinding, wire/sinker EDM (it is electrically conductive) or laser; green-state pressed blanks can be soft-machined before sintering.

Can YG8 N be welded?

Not fusion weldable — join by vacuum/induction brazing with Ag-Cu-Zn or Cu-Mn fillers, using a ductile shim to absorb the CTE mismatch with steel.

What surface finishes work on YG8 N?

Diamond lapping/polishing gives mirror finishes; PVD TiN/TiAlN or CVD coatings, and micro-blasting for edge prep, are the usual surface treatments.

Can YG8 N be formed, bent or molded?

Made by pressing or extruding WC+Co powder and liquid-phase sinter-HIP at ~1400–1450 °C; allow ~18–20 % linear shrinkage and never plastically form the sintered part.

What is the maximum service temperature of YG8 N?

YG8 N is rated for continuous use to about 600°C (1,112 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

Sources

  1. ISO 513 Classification and application of hard cutting materials — ISO (2012)
  2. ISO 28079 Hardmetals — Palmqvist toughness test — ISO (2009)
  3. ASM Engineered Materials Handbook Vol.4 — Ceramics and Glasses / Cemented Carbides — ASM International (1991)
  4. Cemented carbide grade data (WC-8Co K20/K30 class) — Zhuzhou Cemented Carbide / Sandvik Hard Materials (2023)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.