FabDigitFabDigit

YG15 C (Coarse grain)

Supply condition

Pick for maximum impact toughness and thermal-shock resistance in mining/rock tools and heavy forging dies.

High cost $$$$

Values for the C condition

Other YG15 tempers and conditions

YG15 is listed in 3 conditions; see the grade overview at YG15.

Compare all 3 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
MGDefault
Medium grain (2–4 µm WC), standard sinter-HIP
Default balance of toughness and hardness for cold-work dies, punches and general impact tooling.—1,4000.31,150 HV75 W/m·K
CThis page
Coarse grain
Pick for maximum impact toughness and thermal-shock resistance in mining/rock tools and heavy forging dies.—1,4500.31,020 HV82 W/m·K
As fabricated
Pick when a sharper, more wear-resistant edge is needed while keeping the high-cobalt toughness, e.g. cold heading punches and precision blanking.—1,7000.31,300 HV68 W/m·K

What is YG15 C?

YG15 C is YG15 supplied in the C condition — pick for maximum impact toughness and thermal-shock resistance in mining/rock tools and heavy forging dies. YG15 C has a tensile strength of 1,450 MPa (210 ksi), stronger than 100% of ceramic grades. Elongation at break is 0.3% and the elastic modulus is 515 GPa (74.7 Msi). YG15 C has a density of 14 g/cm³ (0.506 lb/in³), heavier than 88% of ceramic grades. It melts at 1,320°C (2,408 °F). MG is the default condition FabDigit quotes; C is available on request or by drawing note.

Advantages

  • Tough — resists crack growth — 18.5 MPa·√m (16.8 ksi·√in), better than 100% of ceramic grades
  • Ductile — tolerates forming and impact — 0.3%, better than 91% of ceramic grades
  • Stiff — 515 GPa (74.7 Msi), better than 78% of ceramic grades
  • Conducts heat well — 82 W/m·K (47.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 78% of ceramic grades
  • Polishes to a fine finish — 90/100, better than 78% of ceramic grades

Limitations

  • Needs corrosion protection — 36/100, worse than 99% of ceramic grades
  • Heavy — 14 g/cm³ (0.506 lb/in³), worse than 88% of ceramic grades

YG15 C properties

Typical room-temperature values for YG15 C; 13 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are YG15 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among ceramic grades.

Physical3

YG15 C has a density of 14 g/cm³ (0.506 lb/in³), heavier than 88% of ceramic grades. It melts at 1,320°C (2,408 °F).

Density14 g/cm³0.51 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,320°C2,408 °F
Porosity0.02%

Mechanical13

YG15 C has a tensile strength of 1,450 MPa (210 ksi), stronger than 100% of ceramic grades. Elongation at break is 0.3% and the elastic modulus is 515 GPa (74.7 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus515 GPa74.7 Msi
Shear Modulus208 GPa30.2 Msi
Bulk Modulus315 GPa45.7 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.23
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)1,450 MPa210 ksi
Elongation at Break0.3%
Compressive Strength3,800 MPa551 ksi
Flexural Strength2,600 MPa377 ksi
Shear Strength1,300 MPa189 ksi
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)18.5 MPa·√m16.8 ksi·√in
Hardness, Vickers1,020 HV
Hardness, Knoop1,200 HK
Hardness, Mohs8.7

Thermal5

YG15 C is rated for continuous service to 500°C (932 °F). It conducts heat at 82 W/m·K (47.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 78% of ceramic grades. Thermal expansion is 6 µm/m·K (3.33 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity82 W/m·K47.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity240 J/kg·K0.06 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)6 µm/m·K3.3 µin/in·°F
Max Service Temperature (continuous)500°C932 °F
Min Service Temperature-200°C-328 °F

Electrical2

YG15 C has an electrical resistivity of 1.9×10⁻⁷ Ω·m.

Electrical Resistivity1.9×10⁻⁷ Ω·m7.48 µΩ·in
Volume Resistivity2×10⁻⁵ Ω·cm

Chemical & Environmental2

Corrosion resistance is fair (36/100), worse than 99% of ceramic grades.

Corrosion ResistanceFair36/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryInert to water, oils and most organics; the cobalt binder is attacked by mineral acids (HCl, H2SO4, HNO3), acidic coolants and by strong alkalis at temperature, causing binder leaching and surface crumbling. Oxidizes progressively in air above ~500 °C.

Sustainability3

Producing a kilogram of YG15 C takes about 130 MJ of energy and emits 9.5 kg of CO₂ — more than 55% of ceramic grades. Typical recycled content is 25%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)130 MJ/kg55,890 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)9.5 kg CO₂/kg
Typical Recycled Content25%

Manufacturability3

YG15 C's machinability is not recommended (5/100, worse than 59% of ceramic grades).

MachinabilityNot recommended5/100
PolishabilityExcellent90/100
Sintering / Firing Temperature1,420°C2,588 °F

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with YG15 C

Is YG15 easy to machine?

Sintered YG15 can only be shaped by diamond grinding, wire/sinker EDM, laser or ultrasonic machining; green/pre-sintered blanks can be turned with carbide tooling before final sintering.

Can YG15 be welded?

Not fusion weldable; joined by silver/copper brazing (Ag-Cu-Zn or Cu-Mn-Ni filler, 700–900 °C) with a slow controlled cool to avoid thermal-shock cracking.

Can YG15 be formed, bent or molded?

Made by powder pressing, extrusion or injection moulding of WC-Co feedstock followed by liquid-phase sinter-HIP at ~1400–1450 °C with ~18–20 % linear shrinkage — no post-sinter forming is possible.

What surface finishes work on YG15?

Diamond lapping/polishing gives mirror finishes; PVD TiN/TiAlN or CVD coatings are common, and the high-Co surface is easily degraded by acidic pickling so chemical cleaning must be neutral.

YG15 chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
Cometallic binder14 – 1615
TaC+NbCoptional grain-growth inhibitor / grain refiner in some producer variants0 – 0.50.2
VC+Cr3C2inhibitors used only in fine-grain variants0 – 0.80.3
WCtungsten carbide hard phase, ~85 %balance—

YG15 C — frequently asked

What is YG15 C used for?

YG15 C is typically used for cold heading dies, punches, structural wear parts and large stamping tooling. In short: high-cobalt tough carbide; heavy impact tooling grade; tougher than YG10.

What is the tensile strength of YG15 C?

YG15 C has a typical tensile strength of 1,450 MPa (210 ksi) — stronger than 100% of ceramic grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 3 listed tempers.

Is YG15 C easy to machine?

Not especially — machinability is rated not recommended (5/100, worse than 59% of ceramic grades). Sintered YG15 can only be shaped by diamond grinding, wire/sinker EDM, laser or ultrasonic machining; green/pre-sintered blanks can be turned with carbide tooling before final sintering.

Can YG15 C be welded?

Not fusion weldable; joined by silver/copper brazing (Ag-Cu-Zn or Cu-Mn-Ni filler, 700–900 °C) with a slow controlled cool to avoid thermal-shock cracking.

What surface finishes work on YG15 C?

Diamond lapping/polishing gives mirror finishes; PVD TiN/TiAlN or CVD coatings are common, and the high-Co surface is easily degraded by acidic pickling so chemical cleaning must be neutral.

Can YG15 C be formed, bent or molded?

Made by powder pressing, extrusion or injection moulding of WC-Co feedstock followed by liquid-phase sinter-HIP at ~1400–1450 °C with ~18–20 % linear shrinkage — no post-sinter forming is possible.

What is the maximum service temperature of YG15 C?

YG15 C is rated for continuous use to about 500°C (932 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

Sources

  1. ISO 513 Classification and application of hard cutting materials — ISO (2012)
  2. ASM Handbook Vol. 2 — Properties and Selection: Nonferrous Alloys and Special-Purpose Materials (Cemented Carbides) — ASM International (1990)
  3. Cemented carbide grade data (WC-Co K-class) — Sandvik Hard Materials / Zhuzhou Cemented Carbide (2023)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.