TT7K12
GOST TT7K12 (ТТ7К12) · GB YW1 · ISO P40
ТТ7К12 is a GOST triple-carbide WC–TiC–TaC–Co grade with about 7% combined TiC+TaC and 12% cobalt, equivalent to YW1.
Reference datasheet — TT7K12 is not in the instant-quote catalog. Upload your part and an engineer will quote it in this grade or suggest the closest stocked equivalent.
Values for the VS condition
TT7K12 tempers and conditions
TT7K12 is supplied in 2 conditions, soft to hard. VS is the default FabDigit quotes; the values on this page are for it.
Compare all 2 conditionsHide
| Condition · open for datasheet | Best for | Yield MPa | Tensile MPa | Elong. % | Hardness | Conductivity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
VSDefault Vacuum sintered, standard medium grain | Use the conventional vacuum liquid-phase sintered blank or insert as the general choice for heavy-duty steel turning and planing. | — | 1,150 | 0.2 | 1,200 HV | 30 W/m·K |
Sinter-HIP | Pick the pressure-assisted sinter-HIP condition with near-zero porosity when maximum transverse rupture strength and chipping life are needed for heavy interrupted cuts and large tool bodies. | — | 1,300 | 0.25 | 1,230 HV | 32 W/m·K |
Supply forms, finishes and certifications
Ways TT7K12 is supplied — form, process route, surface or paperwork — without a datasheet of their own. The property values above apply.
| Option | What it is | Type |
|---|---|---|
CVD | TiCN/Al2O3/TiN coated insert substrate | Coating |
What is TT7K12?
ТТ7К12 is a GOST triple-carbide WC–TiC–TaC–Co grade with about 7% combined TiC+TaC and 12% cobalt, equivalent to YW1. The tantalum carbide addition plus the high binder content give thermal-shock and impact resistance for heavy roughing of steel and forgings, and material is supplied as brazed tips, blanks and pressed inserts, including vacuum-sintered, sinter-HIP and CVD-coated conditions. Hardness and abrasive wear resistance are lower than Т15К6 and service temperature is about 800 °C. Choose Т5К10 or Т15К6 when cutting speed and crater wear, not chipping, limit tool life. TT7K12 has a density of 13.15 g/cm³ (0.475 lb/in³), heavier than 87% of ceramic grades. It melts at 1,300°C (2,372 °F). TT7K12 has a tensile strength of 1,150 MPa (167 ksi), stronger than 90% of ceramic grades. Elongation at break is 0.2% and the elastic modulus is 520 GPa (75.4 Msi).
What is TT7K12 used for?
- heavy roughing of steel/forgings
- impact-resistant tooling
- mining and construction tools
Advantages
- Tough — resists crack growth — 13.5 MPa·√m (12.3 ksi·√in), better than 95% of ceramic grades
- Stiff — 520 GPa (75.4 Msi), better than 81% of ceramic grades
- Ductile — tolerates forming and impact — 0.2%, better than 81% of ceramic grades
Limitations
- Needs corrosion protection — 45/100, worse than 90% of ceramic grades
- Heavy — 13.15 g/cm³ (0.475 lb/in³), worse than 87% of ceramic grades
- High embodied carbon — 28 kg CO₂/kg, worse than 84% of ceramic grades
TT7K12 properties
Typical room-temperature values for TT7K12-VS; bars are the position among ceramic grades.
Physical3
TT7K12 has a density of 13.15 g/cm³ (0.475 lb/in³), heavier than 87% of ceramic grades. It melts at 1,300°C (2,372 °F).
Mechanical13
TT7K12 has a tensile strength of 1,150 MPa (167 ksi), stronger than 90% of ceramic grades. Elongation at break is 0.2% and the elastic modulus is 520 GPa (75.4 Msi).
Thermal5
TT7K12 is rated for continuous service to 800°C (1,472 °F). It conducts heat at 30 W/m·K (17.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 60% of ceramic grades. Thermal expansion is 6.5 µm/m·K (3.61 µin/in·°F).
Electrical1
TT7K12 has an electrical resistivity of 2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m.
Chemical & Environmental2
Corrosion resistance is fair (45/100), worse than 90% of ceramic grades.
Sustainability4
Producing a kilogram of TT7K12 takes about 320 MJ of energy and emits 28 kg of CO₂ — more than 78% of ceramic grades. Typical recycled content is 25%.
Manufacturability3
TT7K12's machinability is not recommended (5/100, worse than 59% of ceramic grades).
Common Calculations4
Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Certified mill or lot data ships with every FabDigit order on request.
Strength versus weight in the ceramic family
Yield strength against density for every ceramic grade FabDigit runs. TT7K12 is highlighted; hover a dot for its name, or open the interactive family chart.
Working with TT7K12
Is TT7K12 easy to machine?
Shaping after sintering is limited to diamond wheel grinding, EDM or laser machining; conventional cutting tools cannot be used, and grinding needs generous coolant to avoid thermal cracking.
Can TT7K12 be welded?
Not fusion weldable; braze to steel bodies with silver-copper fillers (Ag-Cu-Zn, BAg-1) by vacuum or induction brazing, controlling the heating rate to limit thermal stress.
Can TT7K12 be formed, bent or molded?
Powder pressing or extrusion followed by vacuum liquid-phase sintering at about 1450 °C; linear shrinkage is roughly 18–20% and compacts must be sized for it.
TT7K12 chemical composition (wt %)
Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.
| Element | Spec limit (wt %) | Nominal |
|---|---|---|
| Cobinder phase | 11 – 13 | 12 |
| TiCTiC + TaC total about 7 % | 3 – 5 | 4 |
| TaCincludes a small amount of NbC | 2 – 4 | 3 |
| WC | balance | — |
What surface finishes work on TT7K12?
Diamond lapping and polishing gives a mirror finish; CVD/PVD coatings (TiCN, Al₂O₃, TiAlN) increase wear resistance. Electroplating and anodising are not applicable.
Equivalent designations
Standards and trade names that resolve to TT7K12 in FabDigit's catalog. Equivalence is nominal — check the exact specification when certification matters.
- ISO
- P40
- GB (China)
- YW1
- GOST
- ТТ7К12
How much does TT7K12 cost?
TT7K12 is a high-cost ceramic ($$$$), pricier than about 78% of the materials FabDigit quotes. Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on the raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.
TT7K12 — frequently asked
What is TT7K12 used for?
TT7K12 is typically used for heavy roughing of steel/forgings, impact-resistant tooling and mining and construction tools. In short: toughest steel-cutting carbide; triple-carbide shock grade; roughing over speed.
What is the tensile strength of TT7K12?
TT7K12 has a typical tensile strength of 1,150 MPa (167 ksi) — stronger than 90% of ceramic grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 2 listed tempers.
Is TT7K12 easy to machine?
Not especially — machinability is rated not recommended (5/100, worse than 59% of ceramic grades). Shaping after sintering is limited to diamond wheel grinding, EDM or laser machining; conventional cutting tools cannot be used, and grinding needs generous coolant to avoid thermal cracking.
Can TT7K12 be welded?
Not fusion weldable; braze to steel bodies with silver-copper fillers (Ag-Cu-Zn, BAg-1) by vacuum or induction brazing, controlling the heating rate to limit thermal stress.
What surface finishes work on TT7K12?
Diamond lapping and polishing gives a mirror finish; CVD/PVD coatings (TiCN, Al₂O₃, TiAlN) increase wear resistance. Electroplating and anodising are not applicable.
Can TT7K12 be formed, bent or molded?
Powder pressing or extrusion followed by vacuum liquid-phase sintering at about 1450 °C; linear shrinkage is roughly 18–20% and compacts must be sized for it.
What is the maximum service temperature of TT7K12?
TT7K12 is rated for continuous use to about 800°C (1,472 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.
How much does TT7K12 cost?
TT7K12 is a high-cost ceramic ($$$$), pricier than about 78% of the materials FabDigit quotes. Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on the raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.
Sources
- ГОСТ 3882 Сплавы твердые спеченные — марки — Госстандарт (1974)
- ASM Handbook Vol. 2 — Properties of Cemented Carbides — ASM International (1990)
Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison; hardness values on non-Brinell scales are converted approximately for charting only. Manufacturability limits are FabDigit quote-engine defaults and may be relaxed by engineering review. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.
