VK10
GOST VK10 (ВК10) · GB YG10
ВК10 (VK10) is a GOST high-cobalt straight WC-10%Co cemented carbide, equivalent to YG10, available in STD, OM, KHOM and KS conditions with ultra-fine and coarse grain options.
Reference datasheet — VK10 is not in the instant-quote catalog. Upload your part and an engineer will quote it in this grade or suggest the closest stocked equivalent.
VK10 tempers and conditions
VK10 is supplied in 3 conditions, soft to hard.
Compare all 3 conditionsHide
| Condition · open for datasheet | Best for | Yield MPa | Tensile MPa | Elong. % | Hardness | Conductivity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
ВК10-ХОМ | Choose the high-purity fine-grain grade with Cr/V grain-growth inhibitors for tools and dies with the highest demands on wear resistance and resistance to plastic deformation. | — | 1,080 | 0.08 | 1,520 HV | 70 W/m·K |
ВК10-ОМ | Pick the 0.5–1 µm fine-grain version when higher hardness and a sharper cutting edge are needed for stainless steel and superalloy machining or precision punches. | — | 1,120 | 0.09 | 1,450 HV | 72 W/m·K |
ВК10-КС | Use the 3–5 µm coarse-grain high-toughness version for rock-drill buttons, percussive tools and heavy descaling rolls where chipping resistance decides life. | — | 1,300 | 0.12 | 1,180 HV | 85 W/m·K |
Supply forms, finishes and certifications
Ways VK10 is supplied — form, process route, surface or paperwork — without a datasheet of their own. The property values above apply.
| Option | What it is | Type |
|---|---|---|
STDDefault | ВК10 | Standard supply |
What is VK10?
ВК10 (VK10) is a GOST high-cobalt straight WC-10%Co cemented carbide, equivalent to YG10, available in STD, OM, KHOM and KS conditions with ultra-fine and coarse grain options. The 10 % binder gives the highest toughness and transverse rupture strength in the VK series, so it is used for cold-forming tooling, structural wear parts and percussive mining inserts rather than for high-speed cutting. Thermal conductivity is 78 W/m·K and maximum service temperature about 550 °C. Hardness and hot wear resistance are lower than VK6 or VK8, and steel machining causes cratering — select a P-group grade for that duty. VK10 has a density of 14.4 g/cm³ (0.52 lb/in³), heavier than 90% of ceramic grades. It melts at 1,320°C (2,408 °F). VK10 has a tensile strength of 1,150 MPa (167 ksi), stronger than 90% of ceramic grades. Elongation at break is 0.1% and the elastic modulus is 580 GPa (84.1 Msi).
What is VK10 used for?
- cold heading tools
- structural wear parts
- mining bits
Advantages
- Tough — resists crack growth — 13.5 MPa·√m (12.3 ksi·√in), better than 95% of ceramic grades
- Stiff — 580 GPa (84.1 Msi), better than 89% of ceramic grades
- Conducts heat well — 78 W/m·K (45.1 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 75% of ceramic grades
Limitations
- Heavy — 14.4 g/cm³ (0.52 lb/in³), worse than 90% of ceramic grades
- Needs corrosion protection — 45/100, worse than 90% of ceramic grades
VK10 properties
Typical room-temperature values; bars are the position among ceramic grades.
Physical3
VK10 has a density of 14.4 g/cm³ (0.52 lb/in³), heavier than 90% of ceramic grades. It melts at 1,320°C (2,408 °F).
Mechanical13
VK10 has a tensile strength of 1,150 MPa (167 ksi), stronger than 90% of ceramic grades. Elongation at break is 0.1% and the elastic modulus is 580 GPa (84.1 Msi).
Thermal5
VK10 is rated for continuous service to 550°C (1,022 °F). It conducts heat at 78 W/m·K (45.1 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 75% of ceramic grades. Thermal expansion is 5.5 µm/m·K (3.06 µin/in·°F).
Electrical2
VK10 has an electrical resistivity of 2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m.
Chemical & Environmental2
Corrosion resistance is fair (45/100), worse than 90% of ceramic grades.
Sustainability3
Producing a kilogram of VK10 takes about 130 MJ of energy and emits 8.5 kg of CO₂ — more than 55% of ceramic grades. Typical recycled content is 30%.
Manufacturability3
VK10's machinability is not recommended (5/100, worse than 59% of ceramic grades).
Common Calculations4
Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Certified mill or lot data ships with every FabDigit order on request.
Strength versus weight in the ceramic family
Yield strength against density for every ceramic grade FabDigit runs. VK10 is highlighted; hover a dot for its name, or open the interactive family chart.
Working with VK10
Is VK10 easy to machine?
After sintering, shape only by diamond wheel grinding, EDM or laser; pre-sintered blanks can be rough-turned with carbide tooling before final sintering.
Can VK10 be welded?
Not fusion weldable; braze to steel bodies with silver- or copper-based fillers (BAg-3, Cu-Zn-Ni) in vacuum or by induction, controlling cooling rate to prevent braze cracking.
Can VK10 be formed, bent or molded?
Powder metallurgy only: die pressing, isostatic pressing or extrusion followed by vacuum or low-pressure sinter-HIP at 1380–1460 °C, with about 18–22 % linear shrinkage.
VK10 chemical composition (wt %)
Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.
| Element | Spec limit (wt %) | Nominal |
|---|---|---|
| Cobinder phase | 9.4 – 10.6 | 10 |
| C (free)free carbon, controlled to avoid η phase/graphite | ≤ 0.1 | 0.03 |
| Ta+Nbpermitted trace addition or impurity | ≤ 0.5 | 0.2 |
| Fe+Niimpurity | ≤ 0.3 | 0.1 |
| WCtungsten carbide hard phase, balance | balance | — |
What surface finishes work on VK10?
Diamond lapping and polishing reach Ra 0.02–0.05 µm; PVD (TiN/TiAlN/AlCrN) or CVD coatings can be applied after sandblasting and cobalt-removal pretreatment.
Equivalent designations
Standards and trade names that resolve to VK10 in FabDigit's catalog. Equivalence is nominal — check the exact specification when certification matters.
- GB (China)
- YG10
- GOST
- ВК10
How much does VK10 cost?
VK10 is a high-cost ceramic ($$$$), pricier than about 78% of the materials FabDigit quotes. Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on the raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.
VK10 — frequently asked
What is VK10 used for?
VK10 is typically used for cold heading tools, structural wear parts and mining bits. In short: toughest VK-series carbide; cold-forming tool grade; impact and shock duty.
What is the tensile strength of VK10?
VK10 has a typical tensile strength of 1,150 MPa (167 ksi) — stronger than 90% of ceramic grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 3 listed tempers.
Is VK10 easy to machine?
Not especially — machinability is rated not recommended (5/100, worse than 59% of ceramic grades). After sintering, shape only by diamond wheel grinding, EDM or laser; pre-sintered blanks can be rough-turned with carbide tooling before final sintering.
Can VK10 be welded?
Not fusion weldable; braze to steel bodies with silver- or copper-based fillers (BAg-3, Cu-Zn-Ni) in vacuum or by induction, controlling cooling rate to prevent braze cracking.
What surface finishes work on VK10?
Diamond lapping and polishing reach Ra 0.02–0.05 µm; PVD (TiN/TiAlN/AlCrN) or CVD coatings can be applied after sandblasting and cobalt-removal pretreatment.
Can VK10 be formed, bent or molded?
Powder metallurgy only: die pressing, isostatic pressing or extrusion followed by vacuum or low-pressure sinter-HIP at 1380–1460 °C, with about 18–22 % linear shrinkage.
What is the maximum service temperature of VK10?
VK10 is rated for continuous use to about 550°C (1,022 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.
How much does VK10 cost?
VK10 is a high-cost ceramic ($$$$), pricier than about 78% of the materials FabDigit quotes. Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on the raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.
Sources
- ГОСТ 3882-74 Сплавы твердые спеченные. Марки — Госстандарт СССР (1974)
- ASM Handbook Vol. 2: Properties and Selection — Cemented Carbides — ASM International (1990)
Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison; hardness values on non-Brinell scales are converted approximately for charting only. Manufacturability limits are FabDigit quote-engine defaults and may be relaxed by engineering review. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.
