Aluminum K100-S-F (As fabricated)
Temper
Un-stress-relieved cast plate or off-cut stock; acceptable for non-critical fixtures where post-machining movement is tolerable.
Values for the F condition
Other K100-S tempers and conditions
K100-S is listed in 2 conditions; see the grade overview at K100-S.
- F
- STD
Compare all 2 conditionsHide
| Condition · open for datasheet | Best for | Yield MPa | Tensile MPa | Elong. % | Hardness | Conductivity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
FThis page As fabricated | Un-stress-relieved cast plate or off-cut stock; acceptable for non-critical fixtures where post-machining movement is tolerable. | 105 | 180 | 3 | 70 HB | 32 % IACS |
As-cast, thermally stress-relieved, double-side machined plate | The only normally stocked condition: use it wherever flatness and stress-free machining matter more than strength. | 110 | 180 | 3 | 70 HB | 32 % IACS |
What is K100-S-F?
K100-S-F is K100-S in the F temper — un-stress-relieved cast plate or off-cut stock; acceptable for non-critical fixtures where post-machining movement is tolerable. K100-S-F has a yield strength of 105 MPa (15.2 ksi) and a tensile strength of 180 MPa (26.1 ksi) — weaker than 84% of aluminum grades. Elongation at break is 3% and the elastic modulus is 70 GPa (10.2 Msi). K100-S-F has a density of 2.66 g/cm³ (0.0961 lb/in³), lighter than 84% of aluminum grades. It melts at 570°C (1,058 °F).
Advantages
- Low embodied carbon — 9 kg CO₂/kg, better than 99% of aluminum grades
- Easy to machine — 85/100, better than 95% of aluminum grades
- Good corrosion resistance — 68/100, better than 75% of aluminum grades
Limitations
- Hard to polish — 40/100, worse than 91% of aluminum grades
- Low strength — 105 MPa (15.2 ksi), worse than 84% of aluminum grades
- Limited ductility — 3%, worse than 79% of aluminum grades
K100-S-F properties
Typical room-temperature values for K100-S-F; 21 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are K100-S reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among aluminum grades.
Physical3
K100-S-F has a density of 2.66 g/cm³ (0.0961 lb/in³), lighter than 84% of aluminum grades. It melts at 570°C (1,058 °F).
Mechanical10
K100-S-F has a yield strength of 105 MPa (15.2 ksi) and a tensile strength of 180 MPa (26.1 ksi) — weaker than 84% of aluminum grades. Elongation at break is 3% and the elastic modulus is 70 GPa (10.2 Msi).
Thermal6
K100-S-F is rated for continuous service to 150°C (302 °F). It conducts heat at 140 W/m·K (80.9 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 52% of aluminum grades. Thermal expansion is 23.8 µm/m·K (13.2 µin/in·°F).
Electrical3
K100-S-F conducts electricity at 32 % IACS, worse than 63% of aluminum grades.
Chemical & Environmental3
Corrosion resistance is good (68/100), better than 75% of aluminum grades.
Sustainability4
Producing a kilogram of K100-S-F takes about 150 MJ of energy and emits 9 kg of CO₂ — less than 97% of aluminum grades. Typical recycled content is 50%.
Manufacturability8
K100-S-F's machinability is excellent (85/100, better than 95% of aluminum grades); weldability good (60/100); formability not recommended (12/100).
Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.
Working with K100-S-F
Is K100-S easy to machine?
Outstanding: cuts freely with polished-flute carbide, holds flatness after heavy one-side milling because the plate is stress-relieved; use sharp tools and air/mist to avoid the slightly gummy Al–Mg smearing.
Can K100-S be welded?
GTAW/GMAW with 5356 filler is possible for repairs, but cast micro-porosity outgasses — pre-mill the joint, expect porosity and local distortion, and re-stress-relieve if flatness is critical.
Can K100-S be formed, bent or molded?
Not a forming alloy — the cast structure has 2–5 % elongation, so no bending, rolling or stamping; produce all shape by machining.
What surface finishes work on K100-S?
Hard anodize (Type III) or electroless nickel for wear surfaces; decorative anodize is blotchy, so painting, bead blast or black hardcoat are the usual cosmetic routes; polishing reveals scattered pinholes.
K100-S chemical composition (wt %)
Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.
| Element | Spec limit (wt %) | Nominal |
|---|---|---|
| Mgproprietary Al–Mg cast-plate chemistry, approximately in the 5052/5083 magnesium range; exact limits not published | 4 – 5.5 | 4.8 |
| Mngrain/structure control | 0 – 0.5 | 0.2 |
| Siimpurity limit (typical for cast tooling plate) | ≤ 0.4 | — |
| Feimpurity limit | ≤ 0.5 | — |
| Cuimpurity limit | ≤ 0.2 | — |
| Cr | ≤ 0.25 | — |
| Zn | ≤ 0.2 | — |
| Tigrain refiner | ≤ 0.2 | — |
| Al | balance | — |
K100-S-F — frequently asked
What is K100-S-F used for?
K100-S-F is typically used for tooling and mould plates, composite layup moulds, vacuum chuck plates, inspection and gauge fixtures, injection and blow mould frames and automation equipment base plates. In short: premium cast tool plate.
What is the yield strength of K100-S-F?
K100-S-F has a typical yield strength of 105 MPa (15.2 ksi) and a tensile strength of 180 MPa (26.1 ksi) — weaker than 84% of aluminum grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 2 listed tempers.
Is K100-S-F easy to machine?
Yes — machinability is rated excellent (85/100, better than 95% of aluminum grades). Outstanding: cuts freely with polished-flute carbide, holds flatness after heavy one-side milling because the plate is stress-relieved; use sharp tools and air/mist to avoid the slightly gummy Al–Mg smearing.
Can K100-S-F be welded?
Yes — weldability is rated good (60/100). GTAW/GMAW with 5356 filler is possible for repairs, but cast micro-porosity outgasses — pre-mill the joint, expect porosity and local distortion, and re-stress-relieve if flatness is critical.
What surface finishes work on K100-S-F?
Hard anodize (Type III) or electroless nickel for wear surfaces; decorative anodize is blotchy, so painting, bead blast or black hardcoat are the usual cosmetic routes; polishing reveals scattered pinholes.
Can K100-S-F be formed, bent or molded?
Not a forming alloy — the cast structure has 2–5 % elongation, so no bending, rolling or stamping; produce all shape by machining.
What is the maximum service temperature of K100-S-F?
K100-S-F is rated for continuous use to about 150°C (302 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.
Can FabDigit make parts in K100-S-F?
Yes — K100-S-F is available for CNC machining; every part is priced by an engineer rather than instantly. Upload a STEP file to get a price and a DFM check.
Sources
- K100-S cast aluminum tooling plate data sheet — Vista Metals Corp. (2022)
- Cast aluminum tooling plate property records (Mic 6 / Alca 5 / ATP-5 class) — MatWeb (2024)
- ASM Handbook Vol.2 — Properties and Selection: Nonferrous Alloys — ASM International (1990)
- Aluminum Standards and Data (Al–Mg alloy reference values) — The Aluminum Association (2017)
Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.
