FabDigitFabDigit

Aluminum 7108-T79

Temper

AA 7108

T79 = very slightly overaged

Automotive bumper-beam/crash-box temper: near-T6 strength with improved bendability and crash folding behaviour.

Premium cost $$$

Values for the T79 condition

Other 7108 tempers and conditions

7108 is listed in 10 conditions; see the grade overview at 7108.

Compare all 10 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
Annealed
Softest condition for severe forming or straightening before re-heat-treatment.751552045 HB39 % IACS
As fabricated
Mill state of press-exit material sold for further heat treatment or as non-structural sections.1502501670 HB34 % IACS
Solution heat treated and naturally aged
Use when sections must be bent, roll-formed or stretch-bent before final artificial aging.1752801880 HB30 % IACS
As-welded deposit
Design basis for welded joints in T6 profiles; strength largely recovers after several weeks of natural aging.2052901085 HB32 % IACS
Cooled from hot working and artificially aged
Cheapest strengthened condition for press-quenchable profiles where T6 dimensional accuracy is not required.29533511100 HB33 % IACS
Solution heat treated and overaged (stabilized)
Pick for thick welded sections or corrosive/humid service where SCC risk outweighs 10 % strength loss.29533513100 HB37 % IACS
Overaged for exfoliation-corrosion resistance
Intermediate overage: better exfoliation/SCC resistance than T6 with most of its strength.31535012105 HB35 % IACS
T6Default
Solution heat treated and artificially aged
Default stocked condition: maximum strength for welded structural profiles and crash members.34037011110 HB33 % IACS
T6, stress relieved by stretching
Choose when machined parts must stay dimensionally stable after heavy stock removal.34537510112 HB33 % IACS
T79This page
Very slightly overaged
Automotive bumper-beam/crash-box temper: near-T6 strength with improved bendability and crash folding behaviour.35538512112 HB34 % IACS

What is 7108-T79?

7108-T79 is 7108 in the T79 temper — automotive bumper-beam/crash-box temper: near-T6 strength with improved bendability and crash folding behaviour. 7108-T79 has a yield strength of 355 MPa (51.5 ksi) and a tensile strength of 385 MPa (55.8 ksi) — stronger than 84% of aluminum grades. Elongation at break is 12% and the elastic modulus is 70 GPa (10.2 Msi). 7108-T79 has a density of 2.78 g/cm³ (0.1 lb/in³), heavier than 74% of aluminum grades. It melts at 600°C (1,112 °F). T6 is the default condition FabDigit quotes; T79 is available on request or by drawing note.

Advantages

  • High strength — 355 MPa (51.5 ksi), better than 84% of aluminum grades
  • Tough — resists crack growth — 31 MPa·√m (28.2 ksi·√in), better than 80% of aluminum grades
  • Conducts heat well — 164 W/m·K (94.8 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 78% of aluminum grades

Limitations

  • Limited service temperature — 120°C (248 °F), worse than 79% of aluminum grades

7108-T79 properties

Typical room-temperature values for 7108-T79; 20 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are 7108 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among aluminum grades.

Physical3

7108-T79 has a density of 2.78 g/cm³ (0.1 lb/in³), heavier than 74% of aluminum grades. It melts at 600°C (1,112 °F).

Density2.78 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)600°C1,112 °F
Liquidus Temperature645°C1,193 °F

Mechanical12

7108-T79 has a yield strength of 355 MPa (51.5 ksi) and a tensile strength of 385 MPa (55.8 ksi) — stronger than 84% of aluminum grades. Elongation at break is 12% and the elastic modulus is 70 GPa (10.2 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus70 GPa10.2 Msi
Shear Modulus26.5 GPa3.8 Msi
Bulk Modulus71 GPa10.3 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.33
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)385 MPa55.8 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)355 MPa51.5 ksi
Elongation at Break12%
Shear Strength228 MPa33.1 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)120 MPa17.4 ksi
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)31 MPa·√m28.2 ksi·√in
Hardness, Brinell112 HB
Hardness, Vickers120 HV

Thermal6

7108-T79 is rated for continuous service to 120°C (248 °F). It conducts heat at 164 W/m·K (94.8 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 78% of aluminum grades. Thermal expansion is 23.4 µm/m·K (13 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity164 W/m·K94.8 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity880 J/kg·K0.21 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)23.4 µm/m·K13 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion390 J/g168 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)120°C248 °F
Min Service Temperature-196°C-321 °F

Electrical3

7108-T79 conducts electricity at 34 % IACS, worse than 52% of aluminum grades.

Electrical Conductivity34 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity5.07×10⁻⁸ Ω·m2 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responsenon-magnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is good (58/100), better than 57% of aluminum grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.86 V
Corrosion ResistanceGood58/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryGood in neutral atmospheres, fresh water and most organics; attacked by strong acids/alkalis, chlorides promote pitting and, in T6, stress-corrosion cracking in short-transverse direction.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of 7108-T79 takes about 200 MJ of energy and emits 12 kg of CO₂ — less than 60% of aluminum grades. Typical recycled content is 25%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)200 MJ/kg85,985 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)12 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water1,100 L/kg132 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content25%

Manufacturability8

7108-T79's machinability is good (60/100, worse than 51% of aluminum grades); weldability very good (80/100); formability fair (50/100).

MachinabilityGood60/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)150%
WeldabilityVery good80/100
Formability (cold)Fair50/100
CastabilityPoor25/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityPoor20/100
PolishabilityGood55/100
Anodizing Responsegood — clear and hard anodizing possible; Zn-bearing 7000-series tends to give a slightly yellow/grey tint versus 6000 series, decorative bright anodizing is only fair

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with 7108-T79

Is 7108 easy to machine?

Machines well in T5/T6 with sharp polished-flute carbide tools, high speed and generous coolant; O/T4 tempers are gummy and give poor surface finish.

Can 7108 be welded?

Excellent MIG/TIG and FSW behaviour with 5356/5183 filler; HAZ softening is partly recovered by natural aging, but keep the HAZ out of sustained tensile short-transverse stress to avoid SCC.

Can 7108 be formed, bent or molded?

Best formed in T4/T5 (stretch-bending, roll-forming) with generous bend radii; T6/T79 tolerate only mild bends and press-quenching from the extrusion press is standard for thin profiles.

What surface finishes work on 7108?

Takes clear and hard anodizing well (slightly grey/yellow tint versus 6060/6063), chromate-free conversion coating and powder paint are common for automotive profiles.

7108 chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
Si≤ 0.10.06
Femax (7108A allows up to 0.15)≤ 0.10.07
Cumax; Cu-free class for weldability≤ 0.050.02
Mn≤ 0.050.02
Mg0.7 – 1.41
Cr≤ 0.050.02
Zn4.5 – 5.55
Zrrecrystallisation control0.12 – 0.250.16
Ti≤ 0.050.02
Others (each)each≤ 0.05—
Others (total)total≤ 0.15—
Albalance—

7108-T79 — frequently asked

What is 7108-T79 used for?

7108-T79 is typically used for welded structural extrusions, transport frames and ladders. In short: weldable 7000-series extrusion alloy; HAZ recovers by natural aging; stronger than 6082.

What is the yield strength of 7108-T79?

7108-T79 has a typical yield strength of 355 MPa (51.5 ksi) and a tensile strength of 385 MPa (55.8 ksi) — stronger than 84% of aluminum grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 10 listed tempers.

Is 7108-T79 easy to machine?

Reasonably — machinability is rated good (60/100, worse than 51% of aluminum grades). Machines well in T5/T6 with sharp polished-flute carbide tools, high speed and generous coolant; O/T4 tempers are gummy and give poor surface finish.

Can 7108-T79 be welded?

Yes — weldability is rated very good (80/100). Excellent MIG/TIG and FSW behaviour with 5356/5183 filler; HAZ softening is partly recovered by natural aging, but keep the HAZ out of sustained tensile short-transverse stress to avoid SCC.

What surface finishes work on 7108-T79?

Takes clear and hard anodizing well (slightly grey/yellow tint versus 6060/6063), chromate-free conversion coating and powder paint are common for automotive profiles.

Can 7108-T79 be formed, bent or molded?

Best formed in T4/T5 (stretch-bending, roll-forming) with generous bend radii; T6/T79 tolerate only mild bends and press-quenching from the extrusion press is standard for thin profiles.

What is the maximum service temperature of 7108-T79?

7108-T79 is rated for continuous use to about 120°C (248 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

What is the difference between 7108-T6 and 7108-O?

T6 is the default condition — default stocked condition: maximum strength for welded structural profiles and crash members. O: softest condition for severe forming or straightening before re-heat-treatment. Yield strength is 340 MPa in T6 versus 75 MPa in O.

Sources

  1. International Alloy Designations and Chemical Composition Limits for Wrought Aluminum (Teal Sheets) — The Aluminum Association (2018)
  2. ASM Handbook Vol. 2: Properties and Selection — Nonferrous Alloys and Special-Purpose Materials — ASM International (1990)
  3. ASM Handbook Vol. 13B: Corrosion — Materials (Al-Zn-Mg corrosion & SCC) — ASM International (2005)
  4. Extrusion alloy data for Al-Zn-Mg automotive profiles (7003/7108 class) — Hydro Aluminium Extrusion (2021)
  5. EN 755-2 Aluminium and aluminium alloys — Extruded rod/bar, tube and profiles: mechanical properties — CEN (2016)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.