FabDigitFabDigit

Aluminum 6008-T64

Precip hard

AA 6008 · UNS A96008 · EN AlSiMgV

T64 = solution heat treated and specially under-aged for formability

For profiles/sheet that must still be bent, hemmed or roll-formed after heat treatment.

Standard cost $$

Values for the T64 condition

Other 6008 tempers and conditions

6008 is listed in 7 conditions; see the grade overview at 6008.

Compare all 7 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
Annealed
Softest condition for deep drawing or severe bending before heat treatment.601302835 HB55 % IACS
Solution heat treated and naturally aged
Standard supply condition for automotive body sheet and formed profiles; strength develops later during paint bake or T6 ageing.1152152460 HB44 % IACS
T64This page
Solution heat treated and specially under-aged for formability
For profiles/sheet that must still be bent, hemmed or roll-formed after heat treatment.1602301870 HB47 % IACS
Cooled from hot working and artificially aged
Economical press-quench temper for thin architectural profiles where full T6 strength is not required.1802301275 HB48 % IACS
T6 variant, underaged
Choose when better bending/crash ductility is needed at slightly reduced strength.1902451580 HB49 % IACS
T6Default
Solution heat treated and artificially aged
Default stocked condition: maximum strength for structural window/curtain-wall and automotive profiles.2352701290 HB50 % IACS
T6 with improved mechanical properties
Controlled-process ageing used by European extruders when higher guaranteed strength than T6 is specified.2502851095 HB51 % IACS

What is 6008-T64?

6008-T64 is 6008 in the T64 condition — for profiles/sheet that must still be bent, hemmed or roll-formed after heat treatment. 6008-T64 has a yield strength of 160 MPa (23.2 ksi) and a tensile strength of 230 MPa (33.4 ksi) — weaker than 61% of aluminum grades. Elongation at break is 18% and the elastic modulus is 69 GPa (10 Msi). 6008-T64 has a density of 2.7 g/cm³ (0.0975 lb/in³), lighter than 59% of aluminum grades. It melts at 585°C (1,085 °F). T6 is the default condition FabDigit quotes; T64 is available on request or by drawing note.

Advantages

  • Tough — resists crack growth — 34 MPa·√m (30.9 ksi·√in), better than 90% of aluminum grades
  • High electrical conductivity — 47 % IACS, better than 88% of aluminum grades
  • Ductile — tolerates forming and impact — 18%, better than 86% of aluminum grades
  • Conducts heat well — 180 W/m·K (104 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 86% of aluminum grades
  • Polishes to a fine finish — 65/100, better than 82% of aluminum grades

Limitations

  • Limited service temperature — 120°C (248 °F), worse than 79% of aluminum grades

6008-T64 properties

Typical room-temperature values for 6008-T64; 22 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are 6008 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among aluminum grades.

Physical3

6008-T64 has a density of 2.7 g/cm³ (0.0975 lb/in³), lighter than 59% of aluminum grades. It melts at 585°C (1,085 °F).

Density2.7 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)585°C1,085 °F
Liquidus Temperature650°C1,202 °F

Mechanical13

6008-T64 has a yield strength of 160 MPa (23.2 ksi) and a tensile strength of 230 MPa (33.4 ksi) — weaker than 61% of aluminum grades. Elongation at break is 18% and the elastic modulus is 69 GPa (10 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus69 GPa10 Msi
Shear Modulus26 GPa3.8 Msi
Bulk Modulus68 GPa9.9 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.33
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)230 MPa33.4 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)160 MPa23.2 ksi
Elongation at Break18%
Compressive Strength160 MPa23.2 ksi
Shear Strength150 MPa21.8 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)75 MPa10.9 ksi
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)34 MPa·√m30.9 ksi·√in
Hardness, Brinell70 HB
Hardness, Vickers74 HV

Thermal6

6008-T64 is rated for continuous service to 120°C (248 °F). It conducts heat at 180 W/m·K (104 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 86% of aluminum grades. Thermal expansion is 23.4 µm/m·K (13 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity180 W/m·K104 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity900 J/kg·K0.21 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)23.4 µm/m·K13 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion395 J/g170 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)120°C248 °F
Min Service Temperature-196°C-321 °F

Electrical3

6008-T64 conducts electricity at 47 % IACS, better than 88% of aluminum grades.

Electrical Conductivity47 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity3.67×10⁻⁸ Ω·m1.44 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responsenon-magnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is good (67/100), better than 73% of aluminum grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.74 V
Corrosion ResistanceGood67/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryGood in neutral atmospheres, fresh water and most organics; passive oxide film attacked by strong acids/alkalis (pH <4 or >9) and by chlorides in stagnant crevices; avoid direct contact with copper/steel to prevent galvanic pitting.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of 6008-T64 takes about 210 MJ of energy and emits 12.5 kg of CO₂ — more than 88% of aluminum grades. Typical recycled content is 35%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)210 MJ/kg90,284 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)12.5 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water1,200 L/kg144 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content35%

Manufacturability7

6008-T64's machinability is fair (50/100, worse than 65% of aluminum grades); weldability very good (78/100); formability good (68/100).

MachinabilityFair50/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)120%
WeldabilityVery good78/100
Formability (cold)Good68/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityGood60/100
PolishabilityGood65/100
Anodizing Responseexcellent — low-Cu Al-Mg-Si-V chemistry gives clear, uniform decorative and hard anodic films; suits architectural bronze/black electrolytic colouring

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with 6008-T64

Is 6008 easy to machine?

Machines freely in T5/T6 with sharp polished-flute carbide, high speed and generous coolant; T4/O tempers are gummy and tend to build up on edges.

Can 6008 be welded?

Readily GMAW/GTAW welded with 4043 (crack resistance) or 5356 (strength/anodizing match); expect HAZ softening to near-T4 levels unless post-weld aged.

Can 6008 be formed, bent or molded?

Extrudes at high speed thanks to the V-modified chemistry; form and hem in T4/T64, avoid tight-radius bending in T6 (use ≥3t radius).

What surface finishes work on 6008?

Excellent clear and colour anodizing and powder coating; mechanical polishing and brightening are good, chemical brightening acceptable due to low Cu.

6008 chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
Si0.5 – 0.90.7
Feimpurity limit≤ 0.350.2
Cu≤ 0.30.1
Mn≤ 0.30.1
Mg0.4 – 0.70.55
Cr≤ 0.30.05
Zn≤ 0.20.05
Tigrain refiner≤ 0.10.02
Vcharacteristic addition of 60080.05 – 0.20.1
Others (each)0.15 total≤ 0.05—
Albalance—

6008-T64 — frequently asked

What is 6008-T64 used for?

6008-T64 is typically used for window and door frames, curtain-wall mullions and transoms, architectural extrusions and trim profiles, glazing bars and thermal-break profiles, handrail and balustrade sections and solar module frames. In short: high-speed extrusion 6000 series; low-copper, anodizes cleanly; medium strength, weldable.

What is the yield strength of 6008-T64?

6008-T64 has a typical yield strength of 160 MPa (23.2 ksi) and a tensile strength of 230 MPa (33.4 ksi) — weaker than 61% of aluminum grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 7 listed tempers.

Is 6008-T64 easy to machine?

Reasonably — machinability is rated fair (50/100, worse than 65% of aluminum grades). Machines freely in T5/T6 with sharp polished-flute carbide, high speed and generous coolant; T4/O tempers are gummy and tend to build up on edges.

Can 6008-T64 be welded?

Yes — weldability is rated very good (78/100). Readily GMAW/GTAW welded with 4043 (crack resistance) or 5356 (strength/anodizing match); expect HAZ softening to near-T4 levels unless post-weld aged.

What surface finishes work on 6008-T64?

Excellent clear and colour anodizing and powder coating; mechanical polishing and brightening are good, chemical brightening acceptable due to low Cu.

Can 6008-T64 be formed, bent or molded?

Extrudes at high speed thanks to the V-modified chemistry; form and hem in T4/T64, avoid tight-radius bending in T6 (use ≥3t radius).

What is the maximum service temperature of 6008-T64?

6008-T64 is rated for continuous use to about 120°C (248 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

What is the difference between 6008-T6 and 6008-O?

T6 is the default condition — default stocked condition: maximum strength for structural window/curtain-wall and automotive profiles. O: softest condition for deep drawing or severe bending before heat treatment. Yield strength is 235 MPa in T6 versus 60 MPa in O.

Sources

  1. International Alloy Designations and Chemical Composition Limits for Wrought Aluminum (Teal Sheets) — The Aluminum Association (2018)
  2. EN 573-3 Aluminium and aluminium alloys — Chemical composition — CEN (2019)
  3. EN 755-2 Extruded rod/bar, tube and profiles — Mechanical properties — CEN (2016)
  4. EN 485-2 Sheet, strip and plate — Mechanical properties — CEN (2016)
  5. ASM Handbook Vol. 2: Properties and Selection — Nonferrous Alloys — ASM International (1990)
  6. ASM Handbook Vol. 13B: Corrosion — Materials — ASM International (2005)
  7. Architectural/automotive 6000-series extrusion alloy datasheets — European extruders (e.g. Constellium, Hydro) (2023)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.