FabDigitFabDigit

Steel FeSi75 LC-LOWCA

Grade

ASTM A100

For stainless, silicon-steel and cored-wire feedstock where Ca and C additions must be tightly controlled.

Budget cost $

Values for the LC-LOWCA condition

Other FeSi75 tempers and conditions

FeSi75 is listed in 8 conditions; see the grade overview at FeSi75.

Compare all 8 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
Al ≤2.0 %, B-class
Lowest-cost chemistry for cast iron and non-critical deoxidation where Al and P limits are relaxed.—110066 HRC0.31 % IACS
Al ≤1.5 %, A-class impurities
Workhorse export/mill grade for carbon and low-alloy steel deoxidation.—115066 HRC0.3 % IACS
Lump 10–50 mm, A-class
Standard stocked size and chemistry for ladle deoxidation and silicon alloying in steelmaking.—120067 HRC0.29 % IACS
Lump 10–100 mm, A-class
Coarser sizing for large ladles and electric-furnace charging where slower dissolution is acceptable.—120067 HRC0.29 % IACS
Al ≤1.0 %, A-class impurities
Common intermediate chemistry balancing price against Al limit for general steel deoxidation.—120067 HRC0.29 % IACS
Low-aluminium, A-class impurities
Choose when aluminium pick-up must be minimised (clean steel, tyre cord, silicon steel).—125067 HRC0.29 % IACS
LC-LOWCAThis page
Low-Al / low-Ca refining grade (Al ≤0.5 %, Ca ≤0.5 %, C ≤0.10 %)
For stainless, silicon-steel and cored-wire feedstock where Ca and C additions must be tightly controlled.—130068 HRC0.28 % IACS
Cold worked
Wire-injected form for precise late silicon trimming and inoculation in continuous casting.20031025110 HB9 % IACS

What is FeSi75 LC-LOWCA?

FeSi75 LC-LOWCA is FeSi75 in the LC-LOWCA grade — for stainless, silicon-steel and cored-wire feedstock where Ca and C additions must be tightly controlled. FeSi75 LC-LOWCA has a tensile strength of 130 MPa (18.9 ksi), weaker than 100% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 0% and the elastic modulus is 165 GPa (23.9 Msi). FeSi75 LC-LOWCA has a density of 3.02 g/cm³ (0.109 lb/in³), lighter than 100% of steel grades. It melts at 1,210°C (2,210 °F). LUMP-10-50-A is the default condition FabDigit quotes; LC-LOWCA is available on request or by drawing note.

Advantages

  • Lightweight — 3.02 g/cm³ (0.109 lb/in³), better than 100% of steel grades
  • High service temperature — 820°C (1,508 °F), better than 100% of steel grades
  • Good corrosion resistance — 58/100, better than 99% of steel grades

Limitations

  • Limited ductility — 0%, worse than 100% of steel grades
  • Low fracture toughness — 2.1 MPa·√m (1.91 ksi·√in), worse than 100% of steel grades
  • Low electrical conductivity — 0.28 % IACS, worse than 100% of steel grades
  • Difficult to machine — 3/100, worse than 100% of steel grades
  • Difficult to weld — 3/100, worse than 100% of steel grades

FeSi75 LC-LOWCA properties

Typical room-temperature values for FeSi75 LC-LOWCA; 18 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are FeSi75 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among steel grades.

Physical3

FeSi75 LC-LOWCA has a density of 3.02 g/cm³ (0.109 lb/in³), lighter than 100% of steel grades. It melts at 1,210°C (2,210 °F).

Density3.02 g/cm³0.11 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,210°C2,210 °F
Liquidus Temperature1,330°C2,426 °F

Mechanical10

FeSi75 LC-LOWCA has a tensile strength of 130 MPa (18.9 ksi), weaker than 100% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 0% and the elastic modulus is 165 GPa (23.9 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus165 GPa23.9 Msi
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)130 MPa18.9 ksi
Elongation at Break0%
Reduction in Area0%
Compressive Strength850 MPa123 ksi
Shear Strength98 MPa14.2 ksi
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)2.1 MPa·√m1.9 ksi·√in
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)1 J0.74 ft·lbf
Hardness, Rockwell C68 HRC
Hardness, Vickers920 HV

Thermal5

FeSi75 LC-LOWCA is rated for continuous service to 820°C (1,508 °F). It conducts heat at 12 W/m·K (6.93 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 99% of steel grades. Thermal expansion is 11 µm/m·K (6.11 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity12 W/m·K6.9 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity700 J/kg·K0.17 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)11 µm/m·K6.1 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion1,150 J/g494 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)820°C1,508 °F

Electrical3

FeSi75 LC-LOWCA conducts electricity at 0.28 % IACS, worse than 100% of steel grades.

Electrical Conductivity0.28 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity6×10⁻⁶ Ω·m236 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responseweakly magnetic — dominated by non-ferromagnetic FeSi2 and free Si; only faintly attracted to a magnet

Chemical & Environmental2

Corrosion resistance is good (58/100), better than 99% of steel grades.

Corrosion ResistanceGood58/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryResists most mineral acids and oxidising atmospheres thanks to a silica film; attacked by HF and by hot caustic; fines slowly react with moisture/alkali to liberate hydrogen and traces of phosphine/arsine.

Sustainability3

Producing a kilogram of FeSi75 LC-LOWCA takes about 65 MJ of energy and emits 5.5 kg of CO₂ — more than 96% of steel grades. Typical recycled content is 2%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)65 MJ/kg27,945 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)5.5 kg CO₂/kg
Typical Recycled Content2%

Manufacturability4

FeSi75 LC-LOWCA's machinability is not recommended (3/100, worse than 100% of steel grades); weldability not recommended (3/100); formability not recommended (1/100).

MachinabilityNot recommended3/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)3%
WeldabilityNot recommended3/100
Formability (cold)Not recommended1/100

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with FeSi75 LC-LOWCA

Is FeSi75 easy to machine?

Not machinable — hard, brittle intermetallic; sized only by crushing, jaw/roll milling and screening.

Can FeSi75 be welded?

Not weldable as a product; consumed as a silicon source in steel deoxidation, welding-flux and electrode coatings.

Can FeSi75 be formed, bent or molded?

No plastic forming; fines are agglomerated by briquetting with binder or sheathed into cored wire.

What surface finishes work on FeSi75?

No surface finishing — supplied crushed and screened, kept dry and in ventilated packaging to avoid gas evolution.

FeSi75 chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
SiGB/T 2272 / ISO 5445 FeSi75 range72 – 8075
Al0.5 / 1.0 / 1.5 / 2.0 % sub-grades≤ 1.51
Ca≤ 10.5
C≤ 0.20.1
PA-class≤ 0.040.03
S≤ 0.020.01
Mn≤ 0.50.3
Cr≤ 0.50.2
Ti≤ 0.10.05
Febalance—

FeSi75 LC-LOWCA — frequently asked

What is FeSi75 LC-LOWCA used for?

FeSi75 LC-LOWCA is typically used for steel deoxidation, ductile/gray iron inoculation, alloy addition in foundries and silicon steel raw material. In short: standard silicon master alloy; melt addition, not stock; sized by crushing and screening.

What is the tensile strength of FeSi75 LC-LOWCA?

FeSi75 LC-LOWCA has a typical tensile strength of 130 MPa (18.9 ksi) — weaker than 100% of steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 8 listed tempers.

Is FeSi75 LC-LOWCA easy to machine?

Not especially — machinability is rated not recommended (3/100, worse than 100% of steel grades). Not machinable — hard, brittle intermetallic; sized only by crushing, jaw/roll milling and screening.

Can FeSi75 LC-LOWCA be welded?

Not readily — weldability is rated not recommended (3/100). Not weldable as a product; consumed as a silicon source in steel deoxidation, welding-flux and electrode coatings.

What surface finishes work on FeSi75 LC-LOWCA?

No surface finishing — supplied crushed and screened, kept dry and in ventilated packaging to avoid gas evolution.

Can FeSi75 LC-LOWCA be formed, bent or molded?

No plastic forming; fines are agglomerated by briquetting with binder or sheathed into cored wire.

What is the maximum service temperature of FeSi75 LC-LOWCA?

FeSi75 LC-LOWCA is rated for continuous use to about 820°C (1,508 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

What is the difference between FeSi75 LUMP-10-50-A and FeSi75-CW?

LUMP-10-50-A is the default condition — standard stocked size and chemistry for ladle deoxidation and silicon alloying in steelmaking. CW: wire-injected form for precise late silicon trimming and inoculation in continuous casting.

Sources

  1. GB/T 2272 (Ferrosilicon) — SAC (2020)
  2. ISO 5445 Ferrosilicon — Specification and conditions of delivery — ISO (1980)
  3. ASTM A100 Standard Specification for Ferrosilicon — ASTM International (2018)
  4. ASM Handbook Vol.3: Alloy Phase Diagrams (Fe–Si) — ASM International (1992)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.