FabDigitFabDigit

Steel Ferrium M54-SQ

Heat-treated state

SQ = solution treated (~1060 °C) + quenched + deep frozen, untempered

Intermediate as-quenched martensitic state; not a service condition — must be aged.

High cost $$$$

Values for the SQ condition

Other Ferrium M54 tempers and conditions

Ferrium M54 is listed in 4 conditions; see the grade overview at Ferrium M54.

Compare all 4 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
Annealed / overaged
As-supplied softened bar/billet for rough machining and forming before final hardening.9501,2001838 HRC2.9 % IACS
SQThis page
Solution treated (~1060 °C) + quenched + deep frozen, untempered
Intermediate as-quenched martensitic state; not a service condition — must be aged.1,2001,650850 HRC2.5 % IACS
HTDefault
Austenitized, quenched, deep frozen (−73 °C) and aged ~516 °C / 10 h
Standard fully hardened aerospace condition — pick for landing gear, hook shanks, shafts and actuators needing 2000 MPa with high K_IC.1,7252,0201255 HRC—
HT + gas nitrided
Choose when high surface hardness/wear or contact fatigue resistance is needed on an aged M54 part; core properties unchanged.1,7252,0201055 HRC2.7 % IACS

What is Ferrium M54-SQ?

Ferrium M54-SQ is Ferrium M54 heat treated to SQ — intermediate as-quenched martensitic state; not a service condition — must be aged. Ferrium M54-SQ has a yield strength of 1,200 MPa (174 ksi) and a tensile strength of 1,650 MPa (239 ksi) — stronger than 94% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 8% and the elastic modulus is 200 GPa (29 Msi). Ferrium M54-SQ has a density of 7.94 g/cm³ (0.287 lb/in³), heavier than 94% of steel grades. HT is the default condition FabDigit quotes; SQ is available on request or by drawing note.

Advantages

  • High strength — 1,200 MPa (174 ksi), better than 94% of steel grades
  • Polishes to a fine finish — 70/100, better than 87% of steel grades

Limitations

  • Limited service temperature — 150°C (302 °F), worse than 99% of steel grades
  • Limited formability — 5/100, worse than 99% of steel grades
  • Difficult to machine — 15/100, worse than 98% of steel grades
  • High embodied carbon — 5.5 kg CO₂/kg, worse than 97% of steel grades
  • Poor heat conductor — 20 W/m·K (11.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 96% of steel grades

Ferrium M54-SQ properties

Typical room-temperature values for Ferrium M54-SQ; 22 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are Ferrium M54 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among steel grades.

Physical1

Ferrium M54-SQ has a density of 7.94 g/cm³ (0.287 lb/in³), heavier than 94% of steel grades.

Density7.94 g/cm³0.29 lb/in³

Mechanical14

Ferrium M54-SQ has a yield strength of 1,200 MPa (174 ksi) and a tensile strength of 1,650 MPa (239 ksi) — stronger than 94% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 8% and the elastic modulus is 200 GPa (29 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus200 GPa29 Msi
Shear Modulus78 GPa11.3 Msi
Bulk Modulus163 GPa23.6 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.29
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)1,650 MPa239 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)1,200 MPa174 ksi
Elongation at Break8%
Reduction in Area25%
Shear Strength990 MPa144 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)620 MPa89.9 ksi
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)60 MPa·√m54.6 ksi·√in
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)15 J11.1 ft·lbf
Hardness, Rockwell C50 HRC
Hardness, Vickers515 HV

Thermal5

Ferrium M54-SQ is rated for continuous service to 150°C (302 °F). It conducts heat at 20 W/m·K (11.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 96% of steel grades. Thermal expansion is 11.5 µm/m·K (6.39 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity20 W/m·K11.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity450 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)11.5 µm/m·K6.4 µin/in·°F
Max Service Temperature (continuous)150°C302 °F
Min Service Temperature-73°C-99 °F

Electrical2

Ferrium M54-SQ has an electrical resistivity of 7×10⁻⁷ Ω·m.

Electrical Resistivity7×10⁻⁷ Ω·m27.6 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responseferromagnetic

Chemical & Environmental2

Corrosion resistance is poor (18/100), better than 83% of steel grades.

Corrosion ResistancePoor18/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryNot corrosion resistant — rusts in humid air and seawater; markedly better resistance to hydrogen-assisted and stress-corrosion cracking than 300M, but service parts are still cadmium/Cr-plated, IVD-aluminised or primed.

Sustainability3

Producing a kilogram of Ferrium M54-SQ takes about 75 MJ of energy and emits 5.5 kg of CO₂ — more than 97% of steel grades. Typical recycled content is 15%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)75 MJ/kg32,244 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)5.5 kg CO₂/kg
Typical Recycled Content15%

Manufacturability6

Ferrium M54-SQ's machinability is poor (15/100, worse than 98% of steel grades); weldability poor (25/100); formability not recommended (5/100).

MachinabilityPoor15/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)10%
WeldabilityPoor25/100
Formability (cold)Not recommended5/100
PolishabilityVery good70/100
Anodizing Responsen/a — ferrous alloy; use hard chrome, HVOF WC-Co, cadmium/Zn-Ni plate or IVD Al for wear and corrosion protection.

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with Ferrium M54-SQ

Is Ferrium M54 easy to machine?

Rough machine in the overaged/annealed condition; in the 55 HRC aged state use rigid setups, coated carbide or CBN at low feeds, or grind/EDM with stress-relief afterwards.

Can Ferrium M54 be welded?

Fusion weldable with matching or Ni-base filler under clean, low-hydrogen conditions, but joints need re-solution/re-age to restore properties — welding is avoided on primary structure.

Can Ferrium M54 be formed, bent or molded?

Hot work (forge/roll) above ~950 °C then anneal; essentially no cold formability at full hardness — shape before hardening.

What surface finishes work on Ferrium M54?

Grind, shot-peen critical fillets, then protect with hard chrome, HVOF WC-Co, Zn-Ni/Cd plate or IVD aluminium; bake after plating to avoid hydrogen embrittlement.

Ferrium M54 chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
C0.28 – 0.340.3
Co6.5 – 7.57
Ni9.5 – 10.510
Cr0.8 – 1.21
Mo1.8 – 2.22
W1.1 – 1.51.3
V0.2 – 0.40.3
Febalance; P, S, O, N and residuals held very low by VIM+VARbalance—

Ferrium M54-SQ — frequently asked

What is Ferrium M54-SQ used for?

Ferrium M54-SQ is typically used for helicopter transmission gears, high-load shafts and bearings. In short: stronger than AISI 9310; highest-toughness gear steel; 400 °C service capability.

What is the yield strength of Ferrium M54-SQ?

Ferrium M54-SQ has a typical yield strength of 1,200 MPa (174 ksi) and a tensile strength of 1,650 MPa (239 ksi) — stronger than 94% of steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 4 listed tempers.

Is Ferrium M54-SQ easy to machine?

Not especially — machinability is rated poor (15/100, worse than 98% of steel grades). Rough machine in the overaged/annealed condition; in the 55 HRC aged state use rigid setups, coated carbide or CBN at low feeds, or grind/EDM with stress-relief afterwards.

Can Ferrium M54-SQ be welded?

Not readily — weldability is rated poor (25/100). Fusion weldable with matching or Ni-base filler under clean, low-hydrogen conditions, but joints need re-solution/re-age to restore properties — welding is avoided on primary structure.

What surface finishes work on Ferrium M54-SQ?

Grind, shot-peen critical fillets, then protect with hard chrome, HVOF WC-Co, Zn-Ni/Cd plate or IVD aluminium; bake after plating to avoid hydrogen embrittlement.

Can Ferrium M54-SQ be formed, bent or molded?

Hot work (forge/roll) above ~950 °C then anneal; essentially no cold formability at full hardness — shape before hardening.

What is the maximum service temperature of Ferrium M54-SQ?

Ferrium M54-SQ is rated for continuous use to about 150°C (302 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

What is the difference between Ferrium M54-HT and Ferrium M54 ANN-OA?

HT is the default condition — standard fully hardened aerospace condition — pick for landing gear, hook shanks, shafts and actuators needing 2000 MPa with high K_IC. ANN-OA: as-supplied softened bar/billet for rough machining and forming before final hardening. Yield strength is 1,725 MPa in HT versus 950 MPa in ANN-OA.

Sources

  1. AMS 6516 — Steel, Bars and Forgings, 0.30C-1.0Cr-2.0Mo-1.3W-7.0Co-10Ni (Ferrium M54), Vacuum Induction Melted, Consumable Electrode Remelted — SAE International (2019)
  2. Ferrium M54 alloy technical data — QuesTek Innovations LLC (2022)
  3. Ferrium M54 aerospace bar and billet — Carpenter Technology / Latrobe Specialty Metals (2021)
  4. ASM Handbook Vol. 1 — Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels, and High-Performance Alloys — ASM International (1990)
  5. MMPDS — Metallic Materials Properties Development and Standardization (ultra-high-strength steels chapter) — Battelle/FAA (2023)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.