FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 40CrNiMoA vs Ferrium M54

Steel · grade comparison

Steel 40CrNiMoA and Ferrium M54 are both steel grades. Ferrium M54 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 1,725 MPa (250 ksi) against 950 MPa (138 ksi) for 40CrNiMoA, about 82% more; tensile strength follows at 2,020 MPa (293 ksi) vs 1,080 MPa (157 ksi). In exchange, 40CrNiMoA is the more ductile: elongation 16% versus 12% for Ferrium M54, and Ferrium M54 is harder (55 HRC vs 34 HRC). 40CrNiMoA conducts heat better (44 W/m·K vs 22 W/m·K). On the shop floor, 40CrNiMoA machines more easily (fair vs poor) and 40CrNiMoA sits in a lower cost tier (standard, $$) than Ferrium M54 (high, $$$$).

40CrNiMoAChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part is machined in volume.

Ferrium M54Choose it when strength drives the design.

40CrNiMoA vs Ferrium M54: properties

40CrNiMoAFerrium M54

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

207 GPa30 Msi
200 GPa29 Msi

Shear Modulus

80 GPa11.6 Msi
78 GPa11.3 Msi

Bulk Modulus

160 GPa23.2 Msi
163 GPa23.6 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

1,080 MPa157 ksi
2,020 MPa293 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

950 MPa138 ksi
1,725 MPa250 ksi

Elongation at Break

16%
12%

Reduction in Area

58%
55%

Compressive Strength

980 MPa142 ksi
—

Shear Strength

660 MPa95.7 ksi
1,210 MPa175 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

520 MPa75.4 ksi
860 MPa125 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

90 MPa·√m81.9 ksi·√in
110 MPa·√m100 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

70 J51.6 ft·lbf
27 J19.9 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

320 HB
—

Hardness, Rockwell C

34 HRC
55 HRC

Hardness, Vickers

335 HV
600 HV

Same in both: Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
7.94 g/cm³0.29 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,420°C2,588 °F
—

Liquidus Temperature

1,500°C2,732 °F
—

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

44 W/m·K25.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F
22 W/m·K12.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

475 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
450 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

12.3 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F
11.5 µm/m·K6.4 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

250 J/g107 BTU/lb
—

Min Service Temperature

-60°C-76 °F
-73°C-99 °F

Same in both: Max Service Temperature (continuous) 400°C752 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

7 % IACS
—

Electrical Resistivity

2.48×10⁻⁷ Ω·m9.76 µΩ·in
6.5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m25.6 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.6 V
—

Corrosion Resistance

15 / 100
20 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

42 / 100
22 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

45%
15%

Formability (cold)

25 / 100
12 / 100

Castability

40 / 100
—

Brazeability / Solderability

45 / 100
—

Polishability

65 / 100
70 / 100

Same in both: Weldability 30 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

32 MJ/kg13,758 BTU/lb
75 MJ/kg32,244 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

2.3 kg CO₂/kg
5.5 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

55 L/kg6.6 gal/lb
—

Typical Recycled Content

30%
15%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

138 kN·m/kg
254 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

26.4 MN·m/kg
25.2 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

2,180 kJ/m³
7,439 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

11.8 mm²/s
6.2 mm²/s

Same in both: Thermal Shock Resistance Index 19

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale40CrNiMoAFerrium M54

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability40CrNiMoAFerrium M54
CNC machiningYes—
Sheet metalYes—
Default conditionQ&T—
Relative cost$$ Standard$$$$ High
Min. machined wall0.8 mm—
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µm—
AlCrNYes—
AlTiNYes—
Black OxideYes—
CVD Al2O3Yes—
CVD TiCNYes—
CVD TiNYes—
CerakoteYes—
Chrome PlatingYes—
CrNYes—
DLCYes—
E-CoatingYes—
HVOF CoatingYes—
Hot-Dip GalvanizingYes—
MoS2Yes—
Multilayer CVDYes—
Nickel PlatingYes—
PTFE CoatingYes—
PaintingYes—

They share 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

40CrNiMoA vs Ferrium M54 — frequently asked

Is Ferrium M54 stronger than 40CrNiMoA?

Yes. Ferrium M54 has a typical yield strength of 1,725 MPa (250 ksi) against 950 MPa (138 ksi) for 40CrNiMoA — about 82% more. Tensile strength is 2,020 MPa (293 ksi) vs 1,080 MPa (157 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 40CrNiMoA or Ferrium M54?

40CrNiMoA is the lower-cost material: it sits in the standard tier ($$) while Ferrium M54 is high ($$$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, 40CrNiMoA or Ferrium M54?

40CrNiMoA. Its machinability rates fair (42/100) against poor (22/100) for Ferrium M54.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 40CrNiMoA and Ferrium M54 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.