FabDigitFabDigit

Refractory Metal E110-RXA (Recrystallization annealed)

Heat-treated state · default condition

EN E110

Standard VVER fuel-cladding tube condition: maximum ductility and creep/corrosion stability.

High cost $$$$

Values for the RXA condition

Other E110 tempers and conditions

E110 is listed in 7 conditions; see the grade overview at E110.

Compare all 7 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
RXADefaultThis page
Recrystallization annealed
Standard VVER fuel-cladding tube condition: maximum ductility and creep/corrosion stability.25539030155 HB3.5 % IACS
Sheet/Strip
Flat product for spacer grids, guide-tube flats and structural strip; annealed for stamping/forming.26040032155 HB3.5 % IACS
Sponge-based (low-Hf electrolytic replaced by sponge route), annealed
Same nominal chemistry but produced from Zr sponge with controlled impurities to remove the high-temperature 'breakaway' oxidation weakness of electrolytic E110.26540029158 HB3.5 % IACS
Β-quenched + final anneal
Beta-quench refines/uniformly distributes β-Nb precipitates for improved corrosion and irradiation-growth behaviour.28042027165 HB3.4 % IACS
Modified (raised O and Fe), annealed
Choose for higher-burnup / higher-duty cores: added O and Fe raise strength, creep and high-temperature steam-oxidation resistance.33045524175 HB3.3 % IACS
Cold worked + stress-relief annealed
Pick when higher strength and creep resistance are needed and some ductility can be traded away.40051015190 HB3.4 % IACS
Cold worked
Intermediate mill condition or where maximum strength is wanted; low ductility, high residual stress.520600820 HRC3.3 % IACS

What is E110-RXA?

E110-RXA is E110 heat treated to RXA — standard VVER fuel-cladding tube condition: maximum ductility and creep/corrosion stability. E110-RXA has a yield strength of 255 MPa (37 ksi) and a tensile strength of 390 MPa (56.6 ksi) — weaker than 70% of refractory metal grades. Elongation at break is 30% and the elastic modulus is 96 GPa (13.9 Msi). E110-RXA has a density of 6.55 g/cm³ (0.237 lb/in³), lighter than 77% of refractory metal grades. It melts at 1,850°C (3,362 °F).

Advantages

  • Ductile — tolerates forming and impact — 30%, better than 86% of refractory metal grades
  • Lightweight — 6.55 g/cm³ (0.237 lb/in³), better than 77% of refractory metal grades
  • Forms and bends easily — 70/100, better than 75% of refractory metal grades

Limitations

  • Low stiffness — 96 GPa (13.9 Msi), worse than 97% of refractory metal grades

E110-RXA properties

Typical room-temperature values for E110-RXA; 22 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are E110 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among refractory metal grades.

Physical3

E110-RXA has a density of 6.55 g/cm³ (0.237 lb/in³), lighter than 77% of refractory metal grades. It melts at 1,850°C (3,362 °F).

Density6.55 g/cm³0.24 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,850°C3,362 °F
Liquidus Temperature1,870°C3,398 °F

Mechanical16

E110-RXA has a yield strength of 255 MPa (37 ksi) and a tensile strength of 390 MPa (56.6 ksi) — weaker than 70% of refractory metal grades. Elongation at break is 30% and the elastic modulus is 96 GPa (13.9 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus96 GPa13.9 Msi
Shear Modulus36 GPa5.2 Msi
Bulk Modulus100 GPa14.5 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.35
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)390 MPa56.6 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)255 MPa37 ksi
Elongation at Break30%
Reduction in Area55%
Compressive Strength390 MPa56.6 ksi
Shear Strength250 MPa36.3 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)200 MPa29 ksi
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)50 MPa·√m45.5 ksi·√in
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)45 J33.2 ft·lbf
Hardness, Brinell155 HB
Hardness, Rockwell B84 HRB
Hardness, Vickers165 HV

Thermal6

E110-RXA is rated for continuous service to 400°C (752 °F). It conducts heat at 17.5 W/m·K (10.1 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 72% of refractory metal grades. Thermal expansion is 5.8 µm/m·K (3.22 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity17.5 W/m·K10.1 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity285 J/kg·K0.07 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)5.8 µm/m·K3.2 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion153 J/g65.8 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)400°C752 °F
Min Service Temperature-196°C-321 °F

Electrical3

E110-RXA conducts electricity at 3.5 % IACS, worse than 70% of refractory metal grades.

Electrical Conductivity3.5 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity4.95×10⁻⁷ Ω·m19.5 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responsenon-magnetic (paramagnetic, µr ≈ 1.000)

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is excellent (90/100), better than 75% of refractory metal grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.15 V
Corrosion ResistanceExcellent90/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryOutstanding in high-temperature water, steam, most organics, alkalis and reducing acids (HCl, H2SO4, HNO3); attacked by HF, fluoride-bearing media, concentrated H2SO4 >70%, wet chlorine and ferric/cupric chlorides; oxidizes rapidly in steam above ~800 °C with hydrogen release.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of E110-RXA takes about 1,400 MJ of energy and emits 90 kg of CO₂ — more than 67% of refractory metal grades. Typical recycled content is 15%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)1,400 MJ/kg601,892 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)90 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water900 L/kg108 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content15%

Manufacturability8

E110-RXA's machinability is poor (32/100, better than 67% of refractory metal grades); weldability very good (70/100); formability very good (70/100).

MachinabilityPoor32/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)22%
WeldabilityVery good70/100
Formability (cold)Very good70/100
CastabilityPoor20/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityPoor25/100
PolishabilityGood60/100
Anodizing Responsegood — anodic oxide gives hard, adherent interference-colour films; not used for nuclear service where autoclave pre-oxidation is applied instead

Common Calculations5

Specific Strength (UTS / density)calculated60 kN·m/kg
Specific Stiffness (E / density)calculated14.7 MN·m/kg
Modulus of Resiliencecalculated339 kJ/m³
Thermal Diffusivitycalculated9.4 mm²/s
Thermal Shock Resistance Indexcalculated12

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with E110-RXA

Is E110 easy to machine?

Use sharp carbide tools, slow speed / heavy feed, flood coolant and never let fine chips accumulate — Zr swarf is pyrophoric and the metal galls badly.

Can E110 be welded?

GTAW/EBW in a glove box, chamber or with full trailing and back purge (Ar/He); oxygen, nitrogen or moisture pickup causes immediate embrittlement.

Can E110 be formed, bent or molded?

Cold pilgering and drawing with intermediate vacuum anneals is the standard tube route; strong hcp texture makes properties directional, and sheet bends best across the rolling direction with generous radii.

What surface finishes work on E110?

Pickle in HNO3/HF then rinse thoroughly; nuclear parts get a steam/water autoclave pre-oxidation for a protective black oxide, and anodizing is available for non-nuclear decorative or wear films.

E110 chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
Nbprincipal alloying addition0.9 – 1.11
OE110M targets the upper end (0.06–0.10)0.03 – 0.10.06
FeE110M: 0.05–0.10 % deliberate addition≤ 0.050.02
Hfnuclear grade, low neutron capture≤ 0.010.01
C≤ 0.020.01
N≤ 0.010
Si≤ 0.020.01
Ni≤ 0.020.01
Al≤ 0.010
Ti≤ 0.010
Ca≤ 0.010
Zrbalance—

E110-RXA — frequently asked

What is E110-RXA used for?

E110-RXA is typically used for VVER/RBMK fuel cladding, fuel channel tubes and reactor internals. In short: russian VVER cladding standard; low neutron absorption; best-forming Zr-1%Nb grade.

What is the yield strength of E110-RXA?

E110-RXA has a typical yield strength of 255 MPa (37 ksi) and a tensile strength of 390 MPa (56.6 ksi) — weaker than 70% of refractory metal grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 7 listed tempers.

Is E110-RXA easy to machine?

Not especially — machinability is rated poor (32/100, better than 67% of refractory metal grades). Use sharp carbide tools, slow speed / heavy feed, flood coolant and never let fine chips accumulate — Zr swarf is pyrophoric and the metal galls badly.

Can E110-RXA be welded?

Yes — weldability is rated very good (70/100). GTAW/EBW in a glove box, chamber or with full trailing and back purge (Ar/He); oxygen, nitrogen or moisture pickup causes immediate embrittlement.

What surface finishes work on E110-RXA?

Pickle in HNO3/HF then rinse thoroughly; nuclear parts get a steam/water autoclave pre-oxidation for a protective black oxide, and anodizing is available for non-nuclear decorative or wear films.

Can E110-RXA be formed, bent or molded?

Cold pilgering and drawing with intermediate vacuum anneals is the standard tube route; strong hcp texture makes properties directional, and sheet bends best across the rolling direction with generous radii.

What is the maximum service temperature of E110-RXA?

E110-RXA is rated for continuous use to about 400°C (752 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

What is the difference between E110-RXA and E110-CW?

RXA is the default condition — standard VVER fuel-cladding tube condition: maximum ductility and creep/corrosion stability. CW: intermediate mill condition or where maximum strength is wanted; low ductility, high residual stress. Yield strength is 255 MPa in RXA versus 520 MPa in CW.

Sources

  1. Waterside Corrosion of Zirconium Alloys in Nuclear Power Plants (TECDOC-996) / Thermophysical Properties Database (TECDOC-1496) — IAEA (2006)
  2. ASM Handbook Vol. 2 — Properties and Selection: Nonferrous Alloys and Special-Purpose Materials (Zirconium section) — ASM International (1990)
  3. ASTM B350/B350M — Zirconium and Zirconium Alloy Ingots for Nuclear Application — ASTM International (2022)
  4. ASTM B811 — Wrought Zirconium Alloy Seamless Tubes for Nuclear Reactor Fuel Cladding — ASTM International (2021)
  5. Zr-1Nb (E110) fuel cladding tube product information — TVEL / Chepetsky Mechanical Plant (2020)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.