FabDigitFabDigit

Refractory Metal E110 vs Zr 704C

Refractory Metal · grade comparison

Refractory Metal E110 and Zr 704C are both refractory metal grades. Zr 704C is the stronger of the two: yield strength 300 MPa (43.5 ksi) against 255 MPa (37 ksi) for E110, about 18% more; tensile strength follows at 450 MPa (65.3 ksi) vs 390 MPa (56.6 ksi). In exchange, E110 is the more ductile: elongation 30% versus 13% for Zr 704C, and Zr 704C is harder (190 HB vs 155 HB). E110 conducts heat better (17.5 W/m·K vs 13 W/m·K).

E110Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

Zr 704CChoose it when strength drives the design.

E110 vs Zr 704C: properties

E110Zr 704C

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

96 GPa13.9 Msi
99 GPa14.4 Msi

Bulk Modulus

100 GPa14.5 Msi
97 GPa14.1 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.35
0.34

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

390 MPa56.6 ksi
450 MPa65.3 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

255 MPa37 ksi
300 MPa43.5 ksi

Elongation at Break

30%
13%

Reduction in Area

55%
20%

Compressive Strength

390 MPa56.6 ksi
320 MPa46.4 ksi

Shear Strength

250 MPa36.3 ksi
300 MPa43.5 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

45 J33.2 ft·lbf
20 J14.8 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

155 HB
190 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

84 HRB
89 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

165 HV
200 HV

Same in both: Shear Modulus 36 GPa5.2 Msi · Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit) 200 MPa29 ksi · Fracture Toughness (K_IC) 50 MPa·√m45.5 ksi·√in

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

6.55 g/cm³0.24 lb/in³
6.56 g/cm³0.24 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,850°C3,362 °F
1,800°C3,272 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,870°C3,398 °F
1,845°C3,353 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

17.5 W/m·K10.1 BTU/hr·ft·°F
13 W/m·K7.5 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

5.8 µm/m·K3.2 µin/in·°F
6 µm/m·K3.3 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

153 J/g65.8 BTU/lb
155 J/g66.6 BTU/lb

Min Service Temperature

-196°C-321 °F
-75°C-103 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 285 J/kg·K0.07 BTU/lb·°F · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 400°C752 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

3.5 % IACS
2.5 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

4.95×10⁻⁷ Ω·m19.5 µΩ·in
6.8×10⁻⁷ Ω·m26.8 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.15 V · Corrosion Resistance 90 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

32 / 100
30 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

22%
28%

Weldability

70 / 100
65 / 100

Formability (cold)

70 / 100
20 / 100

Castability

20 / 100
55 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

25 / 100
20 / 100

Same in both: Polishability 60 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

1,400 MJ/kg601,892 BTU/lb
1,200 MJ/kg515,908 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

90 kg CO₂/kg
75 kg CO₂/kg

Typical Recycled Content

15%
25%

Same in both: Embodied Water 900 L/kg108 gal/lb

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

60 kN·m/kg
69 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

14.7 MN·m/kg
15.1 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

339 kJ/m³
455 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

9.4 mm²/s
7 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

12
10

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every refractory metal grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

1502003005007001,0001,5005101520Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleZr 704CE110

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityE110Zr 704C
Default condition——
Relative cost$$$$ High$$$$ High
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

E110 vs Zr 704C — frequently asked

Is Zr 704C stronger than E110?

Yes. Zr 704C has a typical yield strength of 300 MPa (43.5 ksi) against 255 MPa (37 ksi) for E110 — about 18% more. Tensile strength is 450 MPa (65.3 ksi) vs 390 MPa (56.6 ksi).

Which is cheaper, E110 or Zr 704C?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$$, high); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which welds better, E110 or Zr 704C?

E110. Its weldability rates very good (70/100) against good (65/100) for Zr 704C.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in E110 and Zr 704C side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.