Refractory Metal E110opt
Grade
EN E110
E110opt = sponge-based (low-Hf electrolytic replaced by sponge route), annealed
Same nominal chemistry but produced from Zr sponge with controlled impurities to remove the high-temperature 'breakaway' oxidation weakness of electrolytic E110.
Values for the E110opt condition
Other E110 tempers and conditions
E110 is listed in 7 conditions; see the grade overview at E110.
Compare all 7 conditionsHide
| Condition · open for datasheet | Best for | Yield MPa | Tensile MPa | Elong. % | Hardness | Conductivity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
RXADefault Recrystallization annealed | Standard VVER fuel-cladding tube condition: maximum ductility and creep/corrosion stability. | 255 | 390 | 30 | 155 HB | 3.5 % IACS |
Sheet/Strip | Flat product for spacer grids, guide-tube flats and structural strip; annealed for stamping/forming. | 260 | 400 | 32 | 155 HB | 3.5 % IACS |
E110optThis page Sponge-based (low-Hf electrolytic replaced by sponge route), annealed | Same nominal chemistry but produced from Zr sponge with controlled impurities to remove the high-temperature 'breakaway' oxidation weakness of electrolytic E110. | 265 | 400 | 29 | 158 HB | 3.5 % IACS |
Β-quenched + final anneal | Beta-quench refines/uniformly distributes β-Nb precipitates for improved corrosion and irradiation-growth behaviour. | 280 | 420 | 27 | 165 HB | 3.4 % IACS |
Modified (raised O and Fe), annealed | Choose for higher-burnup / higher-duty cores: added O and Fe raise strength, creep and high-temperature steam-oxidation resistance. | 330 | 455 | 24 | 175 HB | 3.3 % IACS |
Cold worked + stress-relief annealed | Pick when higher strength and creep resistance are needed and some ductility can be traded away. | 400 | 510 | 15 | 190 HB | 3.4 % IACS |
Cold worked | Intermediate mill condition or where maximum strength is wanted; low ductility, high residual stress. | 520 | 600 | 8 | 20 HRC | 3.3 % IACS |
What is E110opt?
E110opt is E110 in the E110opt grade — same nominal chemistry but produced from Zr sponge with controlled impurities to remove the high-temperature 'breakaway' oxidation weakness of electrolytic E110. E110opt has a yield strength of 265 MPa (38.4 ksi) and a tensile strength of 400 MPa (58 ksi) — weaker than 64% of refractory metal grades. Elongation at break is 29% and the elastic modulus is 96 GPa (13.9 Msi). E110opt has a density of 6.55 g/cm³ (0.237 lb/in³), lighter than 77% of refractory metal grades. It melts at 1,850°C (3,362 °F). RXA is the default condition FabDigit quotes; E110opt is available on request or by drawing note.
Advantages
- Ductile — tolerates forming and impact — 29%, better than 83% of refractory metal grades
- Lightweight — 6.55 g/cm³ (0.237 lb/in³), better than 77% of refractory metal grades
Limitations
- Low stiffness — 96 GPa (13.9 Msi), worse than 97% of refractory metal grades
E110opt properties
Typical room-temperature values for E110opt; 22 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are E110 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among refractory metal grades.
Physical3
E110opt has a density of 6.55 g/cm³ (0.237 lb/in³), lighter than 77% of refractory metal grades. It melts at 1,850°C (3,362 °F).
Mechanical16
E110opt has a yield strength of 265 MPa (38.4 ksi) and a tensile strength of 400 MPa (58 ksi) — weaker than 64% of refractory metal grades. Elongation at break is 29% and the elastic modulus is 96 GPa (13.9 Msi).
Thermal6
E110opt is rated for continuous service to 400°C (752 °F). It conducts heat at 17.5 W/m·K (10.1 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 72% of refractory metal grades. Thermal expansion is 5.8 µm/m·K (3.22 µin/in·°F).
Electrical3
E110opt conducts electricity at 3.5 % IACS, worse than 70% of refractory metal grades.
Chemical & Environmental3
Corrosion resistance is excellent (93/100), better than 92% of refractory metal grades.
Sustainability4
Producing a kilogram of E110opt takes about 1,400 MJ of energy and emits 90 kg of CO₂ — more than 67% of refractory metal grades. Typical recycled content is 15%.
Manufacturability8
E110opt's machinability is poor (32/100, better than 67% of refractory metal grades); weldability very good (72/100); formability good (68/100).
Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.
Working with E110opt
Is E110 easy to machine?
Use sharp carbide tools, slow speed / heavy feed, flood coolant and never let fine chips accumulate — Zr swarf is pyrophoric and the metal galls badly.
Can E110 be welded?
GTAW/EBW in a glove box, chamber or with full trailing and back purge (Ar/He); oxygen, nitrogen or moisture pickup causes immediate embrittlement.
Can E110 be formed, bent or molded?
Cold pilgering and drawing with intermediate vacuum anneals is the standard tube route; strong hcp texture makes properties directional, and sheet bends best across the rolling direction with generous radii.
What surface finishes work on E110?
Pickle in HNO3/HF then rinse thoroughly; nuclear parts get a steam/water autoclave pre-oxidation for a protective black oxide, and anodizing is available for non-nuclear decorative or wear films.
E110 chemical composition (wt %)
Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.
| Element | Spec limit (wt %) | Nominal |
|---|---|---|
| Nbprincipal alloying addition | 0.9 – 1.1 | 1 |
| OE110M targets the upper end (0.06–0.10) | 0.03 – 0.1 | 0.06 |
| FeE110M: 0.05–0.10 % deliberate addition | ≤ 0.05 | 0.02 |
| Hfnuclear grade, low neutron capture | ≤ 0.01 | 0.01 |
| C | ≤ 0.02 | 0.01 |
| N | ≤ 0.01 | 0 |
| Si | ≤ 0.02 | 0.01 |
| Ni | ≤ 0.02 | 0.01 |
| Al | ≤ 0.01 | 0 |
| Ti | ≤ 0.01 | 0 |
| Ca | ≤ 0.01 | 0 |
| Zr | balance | — |
E110opt — frequently asked
What is E110opt used for?
E110opt is typically used for VVER/RBMK fuel cladding, fuel channel tubes and reactor internals. In short: russian VVER cladding standard; low neutron absorption; best-forming Zr-1%Nb grade.
What is the yield strength of E110opt?
E110opt has a typical yield strength of 265 MPa (38.4 ksi) and a tensile strength of 400 MPa (58 ksi) — weaker than 64% of refractory metal grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 7 listed tempers.
Is E110opt easy to machine?
Not especially — machinability is rated poor (32/100, better than 67% of refractory metal grades). Use sharp carbide tools, slow speed / heavy feed, flood coolant and never let fine chips accumulate — Zr swarf is pyrophoric and the metal galls badly.
Can E110opt be welded?
Yes — weldability is rated very good (72/100). GTAW/EBW in a glove box, chamber or with full trailing and back purge (Ar/He); oxygen, nitrogen or moisture pickup causes immediate embrittlement.
What surface finishes work on E110opt?
Pickle in HNO3/HF then rinse thoroughly; nuclear parts get a steam/water autoclave pre-oxidation for a protective black oxide, and anodizing is available for non-nuclear decorative or wear films.
Can E110opt be formed, bent or molded?
Cold pilgering and drawing with intermediate vacuum anneals is the standard tube route; strong hcp texture makes properties directional, and sheet bends best across the rolling direction with generous radii.
What is the maximum service temperature of E110opt?
E110opt is rated for continuous use to about 400°C (752 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.
What is the difference between E110-RXA and E110-CW?
RXA is the default condition — standard VVER fuel-cladding tube condition: maximum ductility and creep/corrosion stability. CW: intermediate mill condition or where maximum strength is wanted; low ductility, high residual stress. Yield strength is 255 MPa in RXA versus 520 MPa in CW.
Sources
- Waterside Corrosion of Zirconium Alloys in Nuclear Power Plants (TECDOC-996) / Thermophysical Properties Database (TECDOC-1496) — IAEA (2006)
- ASM Handbook Vol. 2 — Properties and Selection: Nonferrous Alloys and Special-Purpose Materials (Zirconium section) — ASM International (1990)
- ASTM B350/B350M — Zirconium and Zirconium Alloy Ingots for Nuclear Application — ASTM International (2022)
- ASTM B811 — Wrought Zirconium Alloy Seamless Tubes for Nuclear Reactor Fuel Cladding — ASTM International (2021)
- Zr-1Nb (E110) fuel cladding tube product information — TVEL / Chepetsky Mechanical Plant (2020)
Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.
