FabDigitFabDigit

Chrome-Tanned Leather FG

Grade · default condition

FG = full-grain finished chrome leather

Highest-strength, unsanded grain layer — default choice for shoe uppers, straps, gaskets and premium upholstery.

High cost $$$$

Values for the FG condition

Other Chrome-Tanned Leather tempers and conditions

Chrome-Tanned Leather is listed in 3 conditions; see the grade overview at Chrome-Tanned Leather.

Compare all 3 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
Flesh split
Lower layer left after splitting — weaker and more porous but cheap and heat-shielding; the standard for welding gloves and aprons.—1260—0.13 W/m·K
Heavily fatliquored garment / soft upholstery chrome leather
High fatliquor, low modulus and high drape — pick for garments, soft seating and flexible bellows rather than load-bearing parts.—1765—0.14 W/m·K
FGDefaultThis page
Full-grain finished chrome leather
Highest-strength, unsanded grain layer — default choice for shoe uppers, straps, gaskets and premium upholstery.—2648—0.16 W/m·K

What is Chrome-Tanned Leather FG?

Chrome-Tanned Leather FG is Chrome-Tanned Leather in the FG grade — highest-strength, unsanded grain layer — default choice for shoe uppers, straps, gaskets and premium upholstery. Chrome-Tanned Leather FG has a tensile strength of 26 MPa (3.77 ksi), stronger than 57% of natural material grades. Elongation at break is 48% and the elastic modulus is 0.3 GPa (0.0435 Msi). Chrome-Tanned Leather FG has a density of 0.9 g/cm³ (0.0325 lb/in³), heavier than 72% of natural material grades.

Advantages

  • Ductile — tolerates forming and impact — 48%, better than 98% of natural material grades

Limitations

  • High embodied carbon — 12 kg CO₂/kg, worse than 93% of natural material grades
  • Low stiffness — 0.3 GPa (0.0435 Msi), worse than 83% of natural material grades

Chrome-Tanned Leather FG properties

Typical room-temperature values for Chrome-Tanned Leather FG; 12 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are Chrome-Tanned Leather reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among natural material grades.

Physical2

Chrome-Tanned Leather FG has a density of 0.9 g/cm³ (0.0325 lb/in³), heavier than 72% of natural material grades.

Density0.9 g/cm³0.03 lb/in³
Porosity50%

Mechanical6

Chrome-Tanned Leather FG has a tensile strength of 26 MPa (3.77 ksi), stronger than 57% of natural material grades. Elongation at break is 48% and the elastic modulus is 0.3 GPa (0.0435 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus0.3 GPa0.04 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.4
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)26 MPa3.8 ksi
Elongation at Break48%
Compressive Strength15 MPa2.2 ksi
Shear Strength12 MPa1.7 ksi

Thermal4

Chrome-Tanned Leather FG is rated for continuous service to 100°C (212 °F). It conducts heat at 0.16 W/m·K (0.0924 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 64% of natural material grades.

Thermal Conductivity0.16 W/m·K0.09 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity1,500 J/kg·K0.36 BTU/lb·°F
Max Service Temperature (continuous)100°C212 °F
Min Service Temperature-30°C-22 °F

Electrical1

Chrome-Tanned Leather FG has an electrical resistivity of 1×10⁹ Ω·m.

Electrical Resistivity1×10⁹ Ω·m3.94×10¹⁶ µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental1

Corrosion resistance is fair (40/100), worse than 57% of natural material grades.

Corrosion ResistanceFair40/100

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of Chrome-Tanned Leather FG takes about 140 MJ of energy and emits 12 kg of CO₂ — more than 100% of natural material grades. Typical recycled content is 0%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)140 MJ/kg60,189 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)12 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water17,000 L/kg2,037 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content0%

Manufacturability2

Chrome-Tanned Leather FG's machinability is very good (78/100, worse than 57% of natural material grades).

MachinabilityVery good78/100
PolishabilityVery good70/100

Common Calculations3

Specific Strength (UTS / density)calculated29 kN·m/kg
Specific Stiffness (E / density)calculated0.3 MN·m/kg
Thermal Diffusivitycalculated0.1 mm²/s

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with Chrome-Tanned Leather FG

Is Chrome-Tanned Leather easy to machine?

Cut with steel-rule (clicker) dies, rotary/drag knife or CO2 laser at low power — laser cutting scorches and releases chromium-bearing fume, so extract and test edges.

Can Chrome-Tanned Leather be welded?

Not weldable; join by stitching, riveting, lacing or flexible adhesives (polychloroprene, PU) after roughing/skiving the bond area.

Can Chrome-Tanned Leather be formed, bent or molded?

Wet-forms and heat-sets poorly compared with veg-tan leather; shape by damp moulding below 60 °C, stitching or lasting over a form, and allow for 2–5 % shrinkage on drying.

What surface finishes work on Chrome-Tanned Leather?

Dyed, fatliquored, then spray/roller-coated with pigment-PU or aniline finish, plated/embossed and glazed; edges are burnished, painted or folded rather than polished.

Chrome-Tanned Leather chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
Cr2O3chromium(III) oxide on dry hide substance; ISO 5398 / GB/T 90983 – 54
fatliquor & oilsISO 4048 dichloromethane extractables3 – 127
moistureISO 4684, conditioned 20 °C/65 % RH10 – 1614
syntans / vegetable retanning agents0 – 84
dyes, pigments & finish film0.5 – 62
sulphated ash (excl. Cr)0.5 – 31.5
Cr(VI)must be <3 mg/kg per EN ISO 17075 / REACH0 – 3×10⁻⁴0
collagen (hide protein)dry substance basis≥ 60 (balance)—

Chrome-Tanned Leather FG — frequently asked

What is Chrome-Tanned Leather FG used for?

Chrome-Tanned Leather FG is typically used for work gloves, gaskets, upholstery, conveyor belt facing and shoe uppers. In short: softest structural leather; water-resistant tannage; poor wet-forming vs veg-tan.

What is the tensile strength of Chrome-Tanned Leather FG?

Chrome-Tanned Leather FG has a typical tensile strength of 26 MPa (3.77 ksi) — stronger than 57% of natural material grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 3 listed tempers.

Is Chrome-Tanned Leather FG easy to machine?

Yes — machinability is rated very good (78/100, worse than 57% of natural material grades). Cut with steel-rule (clicker) dies, rotary/drag knife or CO2 laser at low power — laser cutting scorches and releases chromium-bearing fume, so extract and test edges.

Can Chrome-Tanned Leather FG be welded?

Not weldable; join by stitching, riveting, lacing or flexible adhesives (polychloroprene, PU) after roughing/skiving the bond area.

What surface finishes work on Chrome-Tanned Leather FG?

Dyed, fatliquored, then spray/roller-coated with pigment-PU or aniline finish, plated/embossed and glazed; edges are burnished, painted or folded rather than polished.

Can Chrome-Tanned Leather FG be formed, bent or molded?

Wet-forms and heat-sets poorly compared with veg-tan leather; shape by damp moulding below 60 °C, stitching or lasting over a form, and allow for 2–5 % shrinkage on drying.

What is the maximum service temperature of Chrome-Tanned Leather FG?

Chrome-Tanned Leather FG is rated for continuous use to about 100°C (212 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

Sources

  1. ISO 3376 Leather — Determination of tensile strength and percentage extension — ISO (2020)
  2. ISO 3380 Leather — Determination of shrinkage temperature up to 100 °C — ISO (2015)
  3. ISO 5398 Leather — Chemical determination of chromic oxide content — ISO (2018)
  4. EN ISO 17075 Leather — Chemical determination of chromium(VI) content — ISO (2017)
  5. Principles of Leather Manufacture / Leather Technologist's Pocket Book — SLTC (2011)
  6. CES EduPack natural materials records (leather) — Granta Design/Ansys (2022)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.