FabDigitFabDigit

Bonded Leather Board vs Chrome-Tanned Leather

Natural Material · grade comparison

Bonded Leather Board and Chrome-Tanned Leather are both natural material grades. Chrome-Tanned Leather is the stronger of the two: tensile strength 26 MPa (3.77 ksi) against 8 MPa (1.16 ksi) for Bonded Leather Board, about 3.3 times as much. Chrome-Tanned Leather is the more ductile: elongation 48% versus 15% for Bonded Leather Board. Bonded Leather Board is lighter (0.7 g/cm³ vs 0.9 g/cm³ for Chrome-Tanned Leather) and Bonded Leather Board is stiffer (0.45 GPa vs 0.3 GPa). On the shop floor, Bonded Leather Board sits in a lower cost tier (standard, $$) than Chrome-Tanned Leather (high, $$$$).

Bonded Leather BoardChoose it when weight is the constraint, or when cost is the deciding factor.

Chrome-Tanned LeatherChoose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

Bonded Leather Board vs Chrome-Tanned Leather: properties

Bonded Leather BoardChrome-Tanned Leather

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

0.45 GPa0.07 Msi
0.3 GPa0.04 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.32
0.4

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

8 MPa1.2 ksi
26 MPa3.8 ksi

Elongation at Break

15%
48%

Compressive Strength

5 MPa0.73 ksi
15 MPa2.2 ksi

Flexural Strength

9 MPa1.3 ksi
—

Shear Strength

4 MPa0.58 ksi
12 MPa1.7 ksi

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

0.7 g/cm³0.03 lb/in³
0.9 g/cm³0.03 lb/in³

Porosity

45%
50%

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

0.1 W/m·K0.06 BTU/hr·ft·°F
0.16 W/m·K0.09 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

1,600 J/kg·K0.38 BTU/lb·°F
1,500 J/kg·K0.36 BTU/lb·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

90°C194 °F
100°C212 °F

Same in both: Min Service Temperature -30°C-22 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Resistivity

1×10⁸ Ω·m3.94×10¹⁵ µΩ·in
1×10⁹ Ω·m3.94×10¹⁶ µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

35 / 100
40 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

85 / 100
78 / 100

Polishability

20 / 100
70 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

35 MJ/kg15,047 BTU/lb
140 MJ/kg60,189 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

3 kg CO₂/kg
12 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

400 L/kg47.9 gal/lb
17,000 L/kg2,037 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

80%
0%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

11 kN·m/kg
29 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

0.6 MN·m/kg
0.3 MN·m/kg

Same in both: Thermal Diffusivity 0.1 mm²/s

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every natural material grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityBonded Leather BoardChrome-Tanned Leather
Default condition——
Relative cost$$ Standard$$$$ High
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

Bonded Leather Board vs Chrome-Tanned Leather — frequently asked

Is Chrome-Tanned Leather stronger than Bonded Leather Board?

Yes. Chrome-Tanned Leather has a typical tensile strength of 26 MPa (3.77 ksi) against 8 MPa (1.16 ksi) for Bonded Leather Board — about 3.3 times as much.

Which is cheaper, Bonded Leather Board or Chrome-Tanned Leather?

Bonded Leather Board is the lower-cost material: it sits in the standard tier ($$) while Chrome-Tanned Leather is high ($$$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, Bonded Leather Board or Chrome-Tanned Leather?

Bonded Leather Board. Its machinability rates excellent (85/100) against very good (78/100) for Chrome-Tanned Leather.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in Bonded Leather Board and Chrome-Tanned Leather side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.