FabDigitFabDigit

Chrome-Tanned Leather vs Vegetable-Tanned Leather

Natural Material · grade comparison

Chrome-Tanned Leather and Vegetable-Tanned Leather are both natural material grades. Chrome-Tanned Leather is the stronger of the two: tensile strength 26 MPa (3.77 ksi) against 22 MPa (3.19 ksi) for Vegetable-Tanned Leather, about 18% more. Chrome-Tanned Leather is the more ductile: elongation 48% versus 30% for Vegetable-Tanned Leather. Chrome-Tanned Leather is stiffer (0.3 GPa vs 0.25 GPa) and Chrome-Tanned Leather runs hotter in service (100°C vs 80°C continuous). On the shop floor, Chrome-Tanned Leather machines more easily (very good vs good).

Chrome-Tanned LeatherChoose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

Chrome-Tanned Leather vs Vegetable-Tanned Leather: properties

Chrome-Tanned LeatherVegetable-Tanned Leather

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

0.3 GPa0.04 Msi
0.25 GPa0.04 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.4
0.35

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

26 MPa3.8 ksi
22 MPa3.2 ksi

Elongation at Break

48%
30%

Compressive Strength

15 MPa2.2 ksi
10 MPa1.5 ksi

Shear Strength

12 MPa1.7 ksi
15 MPa2.2 ksi

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

0.9 g/cm³0.03 lb/in³
0.92 g/cm³0.03 lb/in³

Porosity

50%
45%

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

0.16 W/m·K0.09 BTU/hr·ft·°F
0.15 W/m·K0.09 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

100°C212 °F
80°C176 °F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

—
60 µm/m·K33.3 µin/in·°F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 1,500 J/kg·K0.36 BTU/lb·°F · Min Service Temperature -30°C-22 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Resistivity

1×10⁹ Ω·m3.94×10¹⁶ µΩ·in
1×10⁸ Ω·m3.94×10¹⁵ µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Corrosion Resistance 40 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

78 / 100
60 / 100

Same in both: Polishability 70 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

140 MJ/kg60,189 BTU/lb
130 MJ/kg55,890 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

12 kg CO₂/kg
17 kg CO₂/kg

Same in both: Embodied Water 17,000 L/kg2,037 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 0%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

29 kN·m/kg
24 kN·m/kg

Same in both: Specific Stiffness (E / density) 0.3 MN·m/kg · Thermal Diffusivity 0.1 mm²/s

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every natural material grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityChrome-Tanned LeatherVegetable-Tanned Leather
Default condition——
Relative cost$$$$ High$$$$ High
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

Chrome-Tanned Leather vs Vegetable-Tanned Leather — frequently asked

Is Chrome-Tanned Leather stronger than Vegetable-Tanned Leather?

Yes. Chrome-Tanned Leather has a typical tensile strength of 26 MPa (3.77 ksi) against 22 MPa (3.19 ksi) for Vegetable-Tanned Leather — about 18% more.

Which is cheaper, Chrome-Tanned Leather or Vegetable-Tanned Leather?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$$, high); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, Chrome-Tanned Leather or Vegetable-Tanned Leather?

Chrome-Tanned Leather. Its machinability rates very good (78/100) against good (60/100) for Vegetable-Tanned Leather.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in Chrome-Tanned Leather and Vegetable-Tanned Leather side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.