FabDigitFabDigit

Titanium Grade 9 vs TC11

Titanium · grade comparison

Titanium Grade 9 and TC11 are both titanium grades. TC11 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 960 MPa (139 ksi) against 570 MPa (82.7 ksi) for Grade 9, about 68% more; tensile strength follows at 1,080 MPa (157 ksi) vs 690 MPa (100 ksi). In exchange, Grade 9 is the more ductile: elongation 20% versus 13% for TC11, and TC11 is harder (330 HB vs 250 HB). TC11 is stiffer (118 GPa vs 100 GPa) and TC11 runs hotter in service (500°C vs 300°C continuous). On the shop floor, Grade 9 machines more easily (28 vs 15 out of 100) and Grade 9 welds better (very good vs fair).

Grade 9Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part is machined in volume.

TC11Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part sees heat.

Grade 9 vs TC11: properties

Grade 9TC11

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

100 GPa14.5 Msi
118 GPa17.1 Msi

Bulk Modulus

107 GPa15.5 Msi
115 GPa16.7 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.3
0.33

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

690 MPa100 ksi
1,080 MPa157 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

570 MPa82.7 ksi
960 MPa139 ksi

Elongation at Break

20%
13%

Compressive Strength

600 MPa87 ksi
1,120 MPa162 ksi

Shear Strength

450 MPa65.3 ksi
680 MPa98.6 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

450 MPa65.3 ksi
520 MPa75.4 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

70 MPa·√m63.7 ksi·√in
52 MPa·√m47.3 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

25 J18.4 ft·lbf
30 J22.1 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

250 HB
330 HB

Hardness, Rockwell C

24 HRC
34 HRC

Hardness, Vickers

260 HV
345 HV

Same in both: Shear Modulus 44 GPa6.4 Msi · Reduction in Area 38%

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,650°C3,002 °F
1,600°C2,912 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,704°C3,099 °F
1,660°C3,020 °F

Same in both: Density 4.48 g/cm³0.16 lb/in³

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

7.6 W/m·K4.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F
7.9 W/m·K4.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

544 J/kg·K0.13 BTU/lb·°F
610 J/kg·K0.15 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

9.2 µm/m·K5.1 µin/in·°F
8.6 µm/m·K4.8 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

365 J/g157 BTU/lb
390 J/g168 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

300°C572 °F
500°C932 °F

Min Service Temperature

-250°C-418 °F
-196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

1.4 % IACS
1.1 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

1.26×10⁻⁶ Ω·m49.6 µΩ·in
1.6×10⁻⁶ Ω·m63 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

90 / 100
88 / 100

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.1 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

28 / 100
15 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

25%
18%

Weldability

80 / 100
45 / 100

Formability (cold)

60 / 100
15 / 100

Castability

30 / 100
25 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

45 / 100
40 / 100

Same in both: Polishability 70 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Water

350 L/kg41.9 gal/lb
1,200 L/kg144 gal/lb

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 650 MJ/kg279,450 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 42 kg CO₂/kg · Typical Recycled Content 25%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

154 kN·m/kg
241 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

22.3 MN·m/kg
26.3 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

1,625 kJ/m³
3,905 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

3.1 mm²/s
2.9 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

6
8

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every titanium grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

3005007001,0004.555.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleGrade 9TC11

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityGrade 9TC11
CNC machiningYes—
Sheet metalYes—
Default conditionO—
Relative cost$$$$ High$$$$ High
Min. machined wall1 mm—
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µm—
AlCrNYes—
AlTiNYes—
Anodizing Type IIYes—
CVD Al2O3Yes—
CVD TiCNYes—
CVD TiNYes—
CerakoteYes—
CrNYes—
DLCYes—
ElectropolishingYes—
HVOF CoatingYes—
MoS2Yes—
Multilayer CVDYes—
TiAlNYes—
TiB2Yes—
TiCNYes—
TiNYes—
WC/CYes—

They share 1 finish: Plasma Spray.

Grade 9 vs TC11 — frequently asked

Is TC11 stronger than Grade 9?

Yes. TC11 has a typical yield strength of 960 MPa (139 ksi) against 570 MPa (82.7 ksi) for Grade 9 — about 68% more. Tensile strength is 1,080 MPa (157 ksi) vs 690 MPa (100 ksi).

Which is cheaper, Grade 9 or TC11?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$$, high); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, Grade 9 or TC11?

Grade 9, by a small margin. Both rate poor for machinability — 28/100 against 15/100 for TC11; for welding the order is Grade 9 first (very good, 80/100) then TC11 (fair, 45/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in Grade 9 and TC11 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.