FabDigitFabDigit

Titanium Grade 9 vs Ti-17

Titanium · grade comparison

Titanium Grade 9 and Ti-17 are both titanium grades. Ti-17 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 1,075 MPa (156 ksi) against 570 MPa (82.7 ksi) for Grade 9, about 89% more; tensile strength follows at 1,150 MPa (167 ksi) vs 690 MPa (100 ksi). In exchange, Grade 9 is the more ductile: elongation 20% versus 10% for Ti-17, and Ti-17 is harder (37 HRC vs 24 HRC). Grade 9 is lighter (4.48 g/cm³ vs 4.65 g/cm³ for Ti-17) and Ti-17 is stiffer (112 GPa vs 100 GPa). On the shop floor, Grade 9 machines more easily (28 vs 16 out of 100) and Grade 9 welds better (very good vs poor).

Grade 9Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when weight is the constraint.

Ti-17Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part sees heat.

Grade 9 vs Ti-17: properties

Grade 9Ti-17

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

100 GPa14.5 Msi
112 GPa16.2 Msi

Shear Modulus

44 GPa6.4 Msi
42.5 GPa6.2 Msi

Bulk Modulus

107 GPa15.5 Msi
104 GPa15.1 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.3
0.32

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

690 MPa100 ksi
1,150 MPa167 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

570 MPa82.7 ksi
1,075 MPa156 ksi

Elongation at Break

20%
10%

Reduction in Area

38%
25%

Compressive Strength

600 MPa87 ksi
1,150 MPa167 ksi

Shear Strength

450 MPa65.3 ksi
700 MPa102 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

450 MPa65.3 ksi
600 MPa87 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

70 MPa·√m63.7 ksi·√in
55 MPa·√m50.1 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

25 J18.4 ft·lbf
17 J12.5 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

250 HB
—

Hardness, Rockwell C

24 HRC
37 HRC

Hardness, Vickers

260 HV
365 HV

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

4.48 g/cm³0.16 lb/in³
4.65 g/cm³0.17 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,650°C3,002 °F
1,600°C2,912 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,704°C3,099 °F
1,650°C3,002 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

7.6 W/m·K4.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F
7 W/m·K4 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

544 J/kg·K0.13 BTU/lb·°F
500 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

9.2 µm/m·K5.1 µin/in·°F
9.4 µm/m·K5.2 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

365 J/g157 BTU/lb
325 J/g140 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

300°C572 °F
350°C662 °F

Min Service Temperature

-250°C-418 °F
-100°C-148 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

1.4 % IACS
—

Electrical Resistivity

1.26×10⁻⁶ Ω·m49.6 µΩ·in
1.7×10⁻⁶ Ω·m66.9 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

90 / 100
85 / 100

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.1 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

28 / 100
16 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

25%
15%

Weldability

80 / 100
30 / 100

Formability (cold)

60 / 100
15 / 100

Castability

30 / 100
—

Brazeability / Solderability

45 / 100
35 / 100

Same in both: Polishability 70 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

650 MJ/kg279,450 BTU/lb
680 MJ/kg292,348 BTU/lb

Embodied Water

350 L/kg41.9 gal/lb
500 L/kg59.9 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

25%
20%

Same in both: Embodied Carbon (primary production) 42 kg CO₂/kg

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

154 kN·m/kg
247 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

22.3 MN·m/kg
24.1 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

1,625 kJ/m³
5,159 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

3.1 mm²/s
3 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

6
8

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every titanium grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

3005007001,0004.555.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleGrade 9Ti-17

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityGrade 9Ti-17
CNC machiningYes—
Sheet metalYes—
Default conditionO—
Relative cost$$$$ High$$$$ High
Min. machined wall1 mm—
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µm—
AlCrNYes—
AlTiNYes—
Anodizing Type IIYes—
CVD Al2O3Yes—
CVD TiCNYes—
CVD TiNYes—
CerakoteYes—
CrNYes—
DLCYes—
ElectropolishingYes—
HVOF CoatingYes—
MoS2Yes—
Multilayer CVDYes—
TiAlNYes—
TiB2Yes—
TiCNYes—
TiNYes—
WC/CYes—

They share 1 finish: Plasma Spray.

Grade 9 vs Ti-17 — frequently asked

Is Ti-17 stronger than Grade 9?

Yes. Ti-17 has a typical yield strength of 1,075 MPa (156 ksi) against 570 MPa (82.7 ksi) for Grade 9 — about 89% more. Tensile strength is 1,150 MPa (167 ksi) vs 690 MPa (100 ksi).

Which is cheaper, Grade 9 or Ti-17?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$$, high); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, Grade 9 or Ti-17?

Grade 9, by a small margin. Both rate poor for machinability — 28/100 against 16/100 for Ti-17; for welding the order is Grade 9 first (very good, 80/100) then Ti-17 (poor, 30/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in Grade 9 and Ti-17 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.