FabDigitFabDigit

Titanium Grade 9 vs TC21

Titanium · grade comparison

Titanium Grade 9 and TC21 are both titanium grades. TC21 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 1,060 MPa (154 ksi) against 570 MPa (82.7 ksi) for Grade 9, about 86% more; tensile strength follows at 1,150 MPa (167 ksi) vs 690 MPa (100 ksi). In exchange, Grade 9 is the more ductile: elongation 20% versus 10% for TC21, and TC21 is harder (350 HB vs 250 HB). TC21 is stiffer (114 GPa vs 100 GPa) and TC21 runs hotter in service (350°C vs 300°C continuous). On the shop floor, Grade 9 machines more easily (28 vs 16 out of 100) and Grade 9 welds better (very good vs fair).

Grade 9Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part is machined in volume.

TC21Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part sees heat.

Grade 9 vs TC21: properties

Grade 9TC21

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

100 GPa14.5 Msi
114 GPa16.5 Msi

Shear Modulus

44 GPa6.4 Msi
43 GPa6.2 Msi

Bulk Modulus

107 GPa15.5 Msi
112 GPa16.2 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.3
0.33

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

690 MPa100 ksi
1,150 MPa167 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

570 MPa82.7 ksi
1,060 MPa154 ksi

Elongation at Break

20%
10%

Reduction in Area

38%
25%

Compressive Strength

600 MPa87 ksi
1,120 MPa162 ksi

Shear Strength

450 MPa65.3 ksi
700 MPa102 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

450 MPa65.3 ksi
570 MPa82.7 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

70 MPa·√m63.7 ksi·√in
75 MPa·√m68.3 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

25 J18.4 ft·lbf
28 J20.7 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

250 HB
350 HB

Hardness, Rockwell C

24 HRC
38 HRC

Hardness, Vickers

260 HV
365 HV

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

4.48 g/cm³0.16 lb/in³
4.58 g/cm³0.17 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,650°C3,002 °F
1,600°C2,912 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,704°C3,099 °F
1,660°C3,020 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

7.6 W/m·K4.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F
7 W/m·K4 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

544 J/kg·K0.13 BTU/lb·°F
540 J/kg·K0.13 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

9.2 µm/m·K5.1 µin/in·°F
9 µm/m·K5 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

300°C572 °F
350°C662 °F

Min Service Temperature

-250°C-418 °F
-196°C-321 °F

Same in both: Latent Heat of Fusion 365 J/g157 BTU/lb

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

1.4 % IACS
1 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

1.26×10⁻⁶ Ω·m49.6 µΩ·in
1.7×10⁻⁶ Ω·m66.9 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

90 / 100
92 / 100

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.1 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

28 / 100
16 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

25%
18%

Weldability

80 / 100
50 / 100

Formability (cold)

60 / 100
18 / 100

Castability

30 / 100
—

Brazeability / Solderability

45 / 100
40 / 100

Same in both: Polishability 70 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

650 MJ/kg279,450 BTU/lb
700 MJ/kg300,946 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

42 kg CO₂/kg
45 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

350 L/kg41.9 gal/lb
400 L/kg47.9 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

25%
20%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

154 kN·m/kg
251 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

22.3 MN·m/kg
24.9 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

1,625 kJ/m³
4,928 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

3.1 mm²/s
2.8 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

6
8

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every titanium grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

3005007001,0004.555.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleGrade 9TC21

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityGrade 9TC21
CNC machiningYes—
Sheet metalYes—
Default conditionO—
Relative cost$$$$ High$$$$ High
Min. machined wall1 mm—
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µm—
AlCrNYes—
AlTiNYes—
Anodizing Type IIYes—
CVD Al2O3Yes—
CVD TiCNYes—
CVD TiNYes—
CerakoteYes—
CrNYes—
DLCYes—
ElectropolishingYes—
HVOF CoatingYes—
MoS2Yes—
Multilayer CVDYes—
TiAlNYes—
TiB2Yes—
TiCNYes—
TiNYes—
WC/CYes—

They share 1 finish: Plasma Spray.

Grade 9 vs TC21 — frequently asked

Is TC21 stronger than Grade 9?

Yes. TC21 has a typical yield strength of 1,060 MPa (154 ksi) against 570 MPa (82.7 ksi) for Grade 9 — about 86% more. Tensile strength is 1,150 MPa (167 ksi) vs 690 MPa (100 ksi).

Which is cheaper, Grade 9 or TC21?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$$, high); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, Grade 9 or TC21?

Grade 9, by a small margin. Both rate poor for machinability — 28/100 against 16/100 for TC21; for welding the order is Grade 9 first (very good, 80/100) then TC21 (fair, 50/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in Grade 9 and TC21 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.