FabDigitFabDigit

Titanium Grade 1 vs Grade 5

Titanium · grade comparison

Titanium Grade 1 and Grade 5 are both titanium grades. Grade 5 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 880 MPa (128 ksi) against 220 MPa (31.9 ksi) for Grade 1, about 4.0 times as much; tensile strength follows at 950 MPa (138 ksi) vs 300 MPa (43.5 ksi). In exchange, Grade 1 is the more ductile: elongation 30% versus 14% for Grade 5, and Grade 5 is harder (334 HB vs 120 HB). Grade 5 is stiffer (113.8 GPa vs 103 GPa) and Grade 5 runs hotter in service (400°C vs 300°C continuous). On the shop floor, Grade 1 machines more easily (fair vs poor), Grade 1 welds better (excellent vs very good), and Grade 5 sits in a lower cost tier (premium, $$$) than Grade 1 (specialty, $$$$$).

Grade 1Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part is machined in volume.

Grade 5Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part sees heat.

Grade 1 vs Grade 5: properties

Grade 1Grade 5

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

103 GPa14.9 Msi
113.8 GPa16.5 Msi

Shear Modulus

40 GPa5.8 Msi
44 GPa6.4 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.34
0.34

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

300 MPa43.5 ksi
950 MPa138 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

220 MPa31.9 ksi
880 MPa128 ksi

Elongation at Break

30%
14%

Reduction in Area

55%
36%

Compressive Strength

250 MPa36.3 ksi
970 MPa141 ksi

Shear Strength

240 MPa34.8 ksi
620 MPa89.9 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

150 MPa21.8 ksi
510 MPa74 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

80 MPa·√m72.8 ksi·√in
75 MPa·√m68.3 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

90 J66.4 ft·lbf
20 J14.8 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

120 HB
334 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

70 HRB
—

Hardness, Vickers

125 HV
349 HV

Hardness, Rockwell C

—
36 HRC

Same in both: Bulk Modulus 110 GPa16 Msi

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

4.51 g/cm³0.16 lb/in³
4.43 g/cm³0.16 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,670°C3,038 °F
1,604°C2,919 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,670°C3,038 °F
1,660°C3,020 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

20 W/m·K11.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F
6.7 W/m·K3.9 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

523 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F
526 J/kg·K0.13 BTU/lb·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

295 J/g127 BTU/lb
365 J/g157 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

300°C572 °F
400°C752 °F

Min Service Temperature

-196°C-321 °F
-253°C-423 °F

Same in both: Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 8.6 µm/m·K4.8 µin/in·°F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

3.6 % IACS
1 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

4.8×10⁻⁷ Ω·m18.9 µΩ·in
1.78×10⁻⁶ Ω·m70.1 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.05 V
-0.1 V

Corrosion Resistance

93 / 100
88 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

42 / 100
20 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

45%
22%

Weldability

90 / 100
75 / 100

Formability (cold)

82 / 100
25 / 100

Castability

35 / 100
45 / 100

Same in both: Brazeability / Solderability 40 / 100 · Polishability 70 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Water

600 L/kg71.9 gal/lb
900 L/kg108 gal/lb

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 650 MJ/kg279,450 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 42 kg CO₂/kg · Typical Recycled Content 25%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

67 kN·m/kg
214 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

22.8 MN·m/kg
25.7 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

235 kJ/m³
3,402 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

8.5 mm²/s
2.9 mm²/s

Same in both: Thermal Shock Resistance Index 7

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every titanium grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

3005007001,0004.555.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleGrade 1Grade 5

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityGrade 1Grade 5
3D printing—Yes
Default conditionOO
Relative cost$$$$$ Specialty$$$ Premium
Min. machined wall1 mm1 mm
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µmRa 1.6 µm

Both are offered for CNC machining and Sheet metal. Both take the same 20 finishes: AlCrN, AlTiN, Anodizing Type II, CVD Al2O3, CVD TiCN, CVD TiN, Cerakote, CrN, DLC, Electropolishing, HVOF Coating, MoS2 and 8 more.

Grade 1 vs Grade 5 — frequently asked

Is Grade 5 stronger than Grade 1?

Yes. Grade 5 has a typical yield strength of 880 MPa (128 ksi) against 220 MPa (31.9 ksi) for Grade 1 — about 4.0 times as much. Tensile strength is 950 MPa (138 ksi) vs 300 MPa (43.5 ksi).

Which is cheaper, Grade 1 or Grade 5?

Grade 5 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the premium tier ($$$) while Grade 1 is specialty ($$$$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, Grade 1 or Grade 5?

Grade 1. Its machinability rates fair (42/100) against poor (20/100) for Grade 5; for welding the order is Grade 1 first (excellent, 90/100) then Grade 5 (very good, 75/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in Grade 1 and Grade 5 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.