FabDigitFabDigit

Titanium Grade 1 vs Grade 12

Titanium · grade comparison

Titanium Grade 1 and Grade 12 are both titanium grades, both corrosion resistant ti. Grade 12 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 420 MPa (60.9 ksi) against 220 MPa (31.9 ksi) for Grade 1, about 91% more; tensile strength follows at 550 MPa (79.8 ksi) vs 300 MPa (43.5 ksi). In exchange, Grade 1 is the more ductile: elongation 30% versus 22% for Grade 12, and Grade 12 is harder (200 HB vs 120 HB). On the shop floor, Grade 1 machines more easily (fair vs poor).

Grade 1Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part is machined in volume.

Grade 12Choose it when strength drives the design.

Grade 1 vs Grade 12: properties

Grade 1Grade 12

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Shear Modulus

40 GPa5.8 Msi
42 GPa6.1 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.34
0.32

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

300 MPa43.5 ksi
550 MPa79.8 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

220 MPa31.9 ksi
420 MPa60.9 ksi

Elongation at Break

30%
22%

Reduction in Area

55%
40%

Compressive Strength

250 MPa36.3 ksi
450 MPa65.3 ksi

Shear Strength

240 MPa34.8 ksi
400 MPa58 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

150 MPa21.8 ksi
330 MPa47.9 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

80 MPa·√m72.8 ksi·√in
70 MPa·√m63.7 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

90 J66.4 ft·lbf
30 J22.1 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

120 HB
200 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

70 HRB
93 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

125 HV
210 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 103 GPa14.9 Msi · Bulk Modulus 110 GPa16 Msi

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,670°C3,038 °F
1,650°C3,002 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,670°C3,038 °F
1,700°C3,092 °F

Same in both: Density 4.51 g/cm³0.16 lb/in³

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

20 W/m·K11.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F
19 W/m·K11 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

523 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F
544 J/kg·K0.13 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

8.6 µm/m·K4.8 µin/in·°F
9.5 µm/m·K5.3 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

295 J/g127 BTU/lb
325 J/g140 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

300°C572 °F
315°C599 °F

Min Service Temperature

-196°C-321 °F
-100°C-148 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

3.6 % IACS
3.3 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

4.8×10⁻⁷ Ω·m18.9 µΩ·in
5.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m20.5 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.05 V
-0.1 V

Same in both: Corrosion Resistance 93 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

42 / 100
30 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

45%
24%

Weldability

90 / 100
85 / 100

Formability (cold)

82 / 100
55 / 100

Castability

35 / 100
30 / 100

Polishability

70 / 100
65 / 100

Same in both: Brazeability / Solderability 40 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

650 MJ/kg279,450 BTU/lb
700 MJ/kg300,946 BTU/lb

Embodied Water

600 L/kg71.9 gal/lb
350 L/kg41.9 gal/lb

Same in both: Embodied Carbon (primary production) 42 kg CO₂/kg · Typical Recycled Content 25%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

67 kN·m/kg
122 kN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

235 kJ/m³
856 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

8.5 mm²/s
7.7 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

7
11

Same in both: Specific Stiffness (E / density) 22.8 MN·m/kg

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every titanium grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

3005007001,0004.555.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleGrade 1Grade 12

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityGrade 1Grade 12
Default conditionOO
Relative cost$$$$$ Specialty$$$$$ Specialty
Min. machined wall1 mm1 mm
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µmRa 1.6 µm

Both are offered for CNC machining and Sheet metal. Both take the same 20 finishes: AlCrN, AlTiN, Anodizing Type II, CVD Al2O3, CVD TiCN, CVD TiN, Cerakote, CrN, DLC, Electropolishing, HVOF Coating, MoS2 and 8 more.

Grade 1 vs Grade 12 — frequently asked

Is Grade 12 stronger than Grade 1?

Yes. Grade 12 has a typical yield strength of 420 MPa (60.9 ksi) against 220 MPa (31.9 ksi) for Grade 1 — about 91% more. Tensile strength is 550 MPa (79.8 ksi) vs 300 MPa (43.5 ksi).

Which is cheaper, Grade 1 or Grade 12?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$$$, specialty); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, Grade 1 or Grade 12?

Grade 1. Its machinability rates fair (42/100) against poor (30/100) for Grade 12; for welding the order is Grade 1 first (excellent, 90/100) then Grade 12 (excellent, 85/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in Grade 1 and Grade 12 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.