FabDigitFabDigit

Steel S1 vs S5

Steel · grade comparison

Steel S1 and S5 are both steel grades, both tool steel. S5 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 440 MPa (63.8 ksi) against 415 MPa (60.2 ksi) for S1, about 6% more. S5 is harder — 215 HB against 200 HB for S1 — which matters for wear surfaces and threads. S5 runs hotter in service (400°C vs 200°C continuous) and S1 conducts electricity better (7.5 % IACS vs 4 % IACS).

S5Choose it when strength drives the design, or when surface hardness matters.

S1 vs S5: properties

S1S5

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

690 MPa100 ksi
725 MPa105 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

415 MPa60.2 ksi
440 MPa63.8 ksi

Compressive Strength

450 MPa65.3 ksi
460 MPa66.7 ksi

Shear Strength

450 MPa65.3 ksi
440 MPa63.8 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

310 MPa45 ksi
340 MPa49.3 ksi

Hardness, Brinell

200 HB
215 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

94 HRB
95 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

210 HV
225 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 207 GPa30 Msi · Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Elongation at Break 25% · Reduction in Area 45% · Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT) 60 J44.3 ft·lbf

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
7.76 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Liquidus Temperature

1,470°C2,678 °F
1,480°C2,696 °F

Same in both: Melting Point (Solidus) 1,420°C2,588 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

25 W/m·K14.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F
24 W/m·K13.9 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

260 J/g112 BTU/lb
250 J/g107 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

200°C392 °F
400°C752 °F

Min Service Temperature

-30°C-22 °F
-50°C-58 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 12.4 µm/m·K6.9 µin/in·°F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

7.5 % IACS
4 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

2.3×10⁻⁷ Ω·m9.06 µΩ·in
4.5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m17.7 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.6 V · Corrosion Resistance 12 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

45 / 100
50 / 100

Weldability

20 / 100
25 / 100

Formability (cold)

25 / 100
30 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

40 / 100
35 / 100

Castability

—
30 / 100

Same in both: Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %) 55% · Polishability 60 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

34 MJ/kg14,617 BTU/lb
36 MJ/kg15,477 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

2.5 kg CO₂/kg
2.6 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb
65 L/kg7.8 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

30%
40%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

88 kN·m/kg
93 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

26.4 MN·m/kg
26.7 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

416 kJ/m³
468 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

6.9 mm²/s
6.7 mm²/s

Same in both: Thermal Shock Resistance Index 7

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleS1S5

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityS1S5
Default conditionAnnealedAnnealed
Relative cost$$$ Premium$$$ Premium
Min. machined wall0.8 mm0.8 mm
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µmRa 1.6 µm

Both are offered for CNC machining. Both take the same 38 finishes: AlCrN, AlTiN, Black Oxide, CVD Al2O3, CVD TiCN, CVD TiN, Cerakote, Chrome Plating, Copper Plating, CrN, DLC, E-Coating and 26 more.

S1 vs S5 — frequently asked

Is S5 stronger than S1?

Yes. S5 has a typical yield strength of 440 MPa (63.8 ksi) against 415 MPa (60.2 ksi) for S1 — about 6% more. Tensile strength is 725 MPa (105 ksi) vs 690 MPa (100 ksi).

Which is cheaper, S1 or S5?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$, premium); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, S1 or S5?

S5, by a small margin. Both rate fair for machinability — 50/100 against 45/100 for S1; for welding the order is S5 first (poor, 25/100) then S1 (poor, 20/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in S1 and S5 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.