FabDigitFabDigit

Steel S2 vs S5

Steel · grade comparison

Steel S2 and S5 are both steel grades. Both yield at about 460 MPa — strength does not separate them. S5 is the more ductile: elongation 25% versus 20% for S2, and S5 is harder (215 HB vs 200 HB). S2 conducts electricity better (5.5 % IACS vs 4 % IACS). On the shop floor, S5 welds better (25 vs 15 out of 100) and S5 sits in a lower cost tier (premium, $$$) than S2 (high, $$$$).

S5Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when it will be welded.

S2 vs S5: properties

S2S5

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

760 MPa110 ksi
725 MPa105 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

460 MPa66.7 ksi
440 MPa63.8 ksi

Elongation at Break

20%
25%

Compressive Strength

480 MPa69.6 ksi
460 MPa66.7 ksi

Shear Strength

460 MPa66.7 ksi
440 MPa63.8 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

70 MPa·√m63.7 ksi·√in
—

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

100 J73.8 ft·lbf
60 J44.3 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

200 HB
215 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

94 HRB
95 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

210 HV
225 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 207 GPa30 Msi · Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Reduction in Area 45% · Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit) 340 MPa49.3 ksi

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

7.79 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
7.76 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,425°C2,597 °F
1,420°C2,588 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,500°C2,732 °F
1,480°C2,696 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

25.5 W/m·K14.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F
24 W/m·K13.9 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

477 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

12.5 µm/m·K6.9 µin/in·°F
12.4 µm/m·K6.9 µin/in·°F

Same in both: Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 400°C752 °F · Min Service Temperature -50°C-58 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

5.5 % IACS
4 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

3.1×10⁻⁷ Ω·m12.2 µΩ·in
4.5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m17.7 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

—
-0.6 V

Same in both: Corrosion Resistance 12 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

45 / 100
50 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

65%
55%

Weldability

15 / 100
25 / 100

Formability (cold)

35 / 100
30 / 100

Castability

25 / 100
30 / 100

Same in both: Brazeability / Solderability 35 / 100 · Polishability 60 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

34 MJ/kg14,617 BTU/lb
36 MJ/kg15,477 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

2.4 kg CO₂/kg
2.6 kg CO₂/kg

Typical Recycled Content

45%
40%

Same in both: Embodied Water 65 L/kg7.8 gal/lb

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

98 kN·m/kg
93 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

26.6 MN·m/kg
26.7 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

511 kJ/m³
468 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

6.9 mm²/s
6.7 mm²/s

Same in both: Thermal Shock Resistance Index 7

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleS2S5

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityS2S5
Default conditionAnnealedAnnealed
Relative cost$$$$ High$$$ Premium
Min. machined wall0.8 mm0.8 mm
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µmRa 1.6 µm

Both are offered for CNC machining. Both take the same 38 finishes: AlCrN, AlTiN, Black Oxide, CVD Al2O3, CVD TiCN, CVD TiN, Cerakote, Chrome Plating, Copper Plating, CrN, DLC, E-Coating and 26 more.

S2 vs S5 — frequently asked

What is the difference between S2 and S5?

Steel S2 and S5 are both steel grades. Both yield at about 460 MPa — strength does not separate them. S5 is the more ductile: elongation 25% versus 20% for S2, and S5 is harder (215 HB vs 200 HB).

Which is cheaper, S2 or S5?

S5 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the premium tier ($$$) while S2 is high ($$$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, S2 or S5?

S5, by a small margin. Both rate fair for machinability — 50/100 against 45/100 for S2; for welding the order is S5 first (poor, 25/100) then S2 (poor, 15/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in S2 and S5 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.