FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 6CrMnSi2Mo1V vs S5

Steel · grade comparison

Steel 6CrMnSi2Mo1V and S5 are both steel grades. 6CrMnSi2Mo1V is the stronger of the two: yield strength 490 MPa (71.1 ksi) against 440 MPa (63.8 ksi) for S5, about 11% more; tensile strength follows at 780 MPa (113 ksi) vs 725 MPa (105 ksi). In exchange, S5 is the more ductile: elongation 25% versus 20% for 6CrMnSi2Mo1V.

6CrMnSi2Mo1VChoose it when strength drives the design.

S5Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

6CrMnSi2Mo1V vs S5: properties

6CrMnSi2Mo1VS5

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

780 MPa113 ksi
725 MPa105 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

490 MPa71.1 ksi
440 MPa63.8 ksi

Elongation at Break

20%
25%

Hardness, Brinell

217 HB
215 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

97 HRB
95 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

228 HV
225 HV

Compressive Strength

—
460 MPa66.7 ksi

Shear Strength

—
440 MPa63.8 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

—
340 MPa49.3 ksi

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 207 GPa30 Msi · Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Reduction in Area 45% · Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT) 60 J44.3 ft·lbf

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,400°C2,552 °F
1,420°C2,588 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,455°C2,651 °F
1,480°C2,696 °F

Same in both: Density 7.76 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

22 W/m·K12.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F
24 W/m·K13.9 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Min Service Temperature

-40°C-40 °F
-50°C-58 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 12.4 µm/m·K6.9 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 400°C752 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Resistivity

6×10⁻⁷ Ω·m23.6 µΩ·in
4.5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m17.7 µΩ·in

Electrical Conductivity

—
4 % IACS

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

—
-0.6 V

Same in both: Corrosion Resistance 12 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

45 / 100
50 / 100

Weldability

20 / 100
25 / 100

Castability

25 / 100
30 / 100

Polishability

55 / 100
60 / 100

Same in both: Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %) 55% · Formability (cold) 30 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 35 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

2.8 kg CO₂/kg
2.6 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb
65 L/kg7.8 gal/lb

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 36 MJ/kg15,477 BTU/lb · Typical Recycled Content 40%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

101 kN·m/kg
93 kN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

580 kJ/m³
468 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

6.2 mm²/s
6.7 mm²/s

Same in both: Specific Stiffness (E / density) 26.7 MN·m/kg · Thermal Shock Resistance Index 7

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleS56CrMnSi2Mo1V

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability6CrMnSi2Mo1VS5
CNC machining—Yes
Default condition—Annealed
Relative cost$$$ Premium$$$ Premium
Min. machined wall—0.8 mm
Best machined surface—Ra 1.6 µm
AlCrN—Yes
AlTiN—Yes
Black Oxide—Yes
CVD Al2O3—Yes
CVD TiCN—Yes
CVD TiN—Yes
Cerakote—Yes
Chrome Plating—Yes
CrN—Yes
DLC—Yes
E-Coating—Yes
HVOF Coating—Yes
Hot-Dip Galvanizing—Yes
MoS2—Yes
Multilayer CVD—Yes
Nickel Plating—Yes
PTFE Coating—Yes
Painting—Yes

They share 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

6CrMnSi2Mo1V vs S5 — frequently asked

Is 6CrMnSi2Mo1V stronger than S5?

Yes. 6CrMnSi2Mo1V has a typical yield strength of 490 MPa (71.1 ksi) against 440 MPa (63.8 ksi) for S5 — about 11% more. Tensile strength is 780 MPa (113 ksi) vs 725 MPa (105 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 6CrMnSi2Mo1V or S5?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$, premium); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, 6CrMnSi2Mo1V or S5?

S5, by a small margin. Both rate fair for machinability — 50/100 against 45/100 for 6CrMnSi2Mo1V; for welding the order is S5 first (poor, 25/100) then 6CrMnSi2Mo1V (poor, 20/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 6CrMnSi2Mo1V and S5 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.