FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 5CrMnMo vs H21

Steel · grade comparison

Steel 5CrMnMo and H21 are both steel grades. H21 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 620 MPa (89.9 ksi) against 500 MPa (72.5 ksi) for 5CrMnMo, about 24% more; tensile strength follows at 900 MPa (131 ksi) vs 780 MPa (113 ksi). H21 is harder — 19 HRC against 18 HRC for 5CrMnMo — which matters for wear surfaces and threads. 5CrMnMo is lighter (7.8 g/cm³ vs 8.28 g/cm³ for H21) and H21 runs hotter in service (450°C vs 400°C continuous). On the shop floor, 5CrMnMo machines more easily (good vs fair), 5CrMnMo forms better (30 vs 20 out of 100), and 5CrMnMo sits in a lower cost tier (budget, $) than H21 (standard, $$).

5CrMnMoChoose it when weight is the constraint, or when the part is machined in volume.

H21Choose it when strength drives the design, or when surface hardness matters.

5CrMnMo vs H21: properties

5CrMnMoH21

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

780 MPa113 ksi
900 MPa131 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

500 MPa72.5 ksi
620 MPa89.9 ksi

Compressive Strength

520 MPa75.4 ksi
650 MPa94.3 ksi

Shear Strength

470 MPa68.2 ksi
550 MPa79.8 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

350 MPa50.8 ksi
400 MPa58 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

80 MPa·√m72.8 ksi·√in
55 MPa·√m50.1 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

45 J33.2 ft·lbf
25 J18.4 ft·lbf

Hardness, Rockwell C

18 HRC
19 HRC

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 210 GPa30.5 Msi · Shear Modulus 81 GPa11.7 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Elongation at Break 18% · Reduction in Area 40% · Hardness, Brinell 220 HB · Hardness, Rockwell B 97 HRB · Hardness, Vickers 230 HV

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

7.8 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
8.28 g/cm³0.3 lb/in³

Liquidus Temperature

1,470°C2,678 °F
1,480°C2,696 °F

Same in both: Melting Point (Solidus) 1,420°C2,588 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

34 W/m·K19.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F
27 W/m·K15.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

12.3 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F
11.8 µm/m·K6.6 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

400°C752 °F
450°C842 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -20°C-4 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

7.2 % IACS
3.1 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

2.4×10⁻⁷ Ω·m9.45 µΩ·in
5.5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m21.7 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

12 / 100
15 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

55 / 100
40 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

55%
45%

Formability (cold)

30 / 100
20 / 100

Castability

25 / 100
30 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

35 / 100
40 / 100

Polishability

55 / 100
65 / 100

Same in both: Weldability 35 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

34 MJ/kg14,617 BTU/lb
42 MJ/kg18,057 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

2.6 kg CO₂/kg
3 kg CO₂/kg

Same in both: Embodied Water 60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 45%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

100 kN·m/kg
109 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

26.9 MN·m/kg
25.4 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

595 kJ/m³
915 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

9.5 mm²/s
7.1 mm²/s

Same in both: Thermal Shock Resistance Index 10

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleH215CrMnMo

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability5CrMnMoH21
CNC machining—Yes
Default condition—Annealed
Relative cost$ Budget$$ Standard
Min. machined wall—0.8 mm
Best machined surface—Ra 1.6 µm
AlCrN—Yes
AlTiN—Yes
Black Oxide—Yes
CVD Al2O3—Yes
CVD TiCN—Yes
CVD TiN—Yes
Cerakote—Yes
Chrome Plating—Yes
CrN—Yes
DLC—Yes
E-Coating—Yes
HVOF Coating—Yes
Hot-Dip Galvanizing—Yes
MoS2—Yes
Multilayer CVD—Yes
Nickel Plating—Yes
PTFE Coating—Yes
Painting—Yes

They share 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

5CrMnMo vs H21 — frequently asked

Is H21 stronger than 5CrMnMo?

Yes. H21 has a typical yield strength of 620 MPa (89.9 ksi) against 500 MPa (72.5 ksi) for 5CrMnMo — about 24% more. Tensile strength is 900 MPa (131 ksi) vs 780 MPa (113 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 5CrMnMo or H21?

5CrMnMo is the lower-cost material: it sits in the budget tier ($) while H21 is standard ($$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, 5CrMnMo or H21?

5CrMnMo. Its machinability rates good (55/100) against fair (40/100) for H21.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 5CrMnMo and H21 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.