FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 3Cr2W8V vs H21

Steel · grade comparison

Steel 3Cr2W8V and H21 are both steel grades. H21 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 620 MPa (89.9 ksi) against 460 MPa (66.7 ksi) for 3Cr2W8V, about 35% more; tensile strength follows at 900 MPa (131 ksi) vs 760 MPa (110 ksi). 3Cr2W8V is harder — 20 HRC against 19 HRC for H21 — which matters for wear surfaces and threads. H21 runs hotter in service (450°C vs 400°C continuous). On the shop floor, H21 welds better (fair vs poor), H21 forms better (poor vs not recommended), and H21 sits in a lower cost tier (standard, $$) than 3Cr2W8V (premium, $$$).

3Cr2W8VChoose it when surface hardness matters.

H21Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part sees heat.

3Cr2W8V vs H21: properties

3Cr2W8VH21

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Bulk Modulus

165 GPa23.9 Msi
160 GPa23.2 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

760 MPa110 ksi
900 MPa131 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

460 MPa66.7 ksi
620 MPa89.9 ksi

Compressive Strength

1,500 MPa218 ksi
650 MPa94.3 ksi

Shear Strength

500 MPa72.5 ksi
550 MPa79.8 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

360 MPa52.2 ksi
400 MPa58 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

30 J22.1 ft·lbf
25 J18.4 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

229 HB
220 HB

Hardness, Rockwell C

20 HRC
19 HRC

Hardness, Vickers

240 HV
230 HV

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

—
55 MPa·√m50.1 ksi·√in

Hardness, Rockwell B

—
97 HRB

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 210 GPa30.5 Msi · Shear Modulus 81 GPa11.7 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Elongation at Break 18% · Reduction in Area 40%

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

8.3 g/cm³0.3 lb/in³
8.28 g/cm³0.3 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,400°C2,552 °F
1,420°C2,588 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,455°C2,651 °F
1,480°C2,696 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

25 W/m·K14.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F
27 W/m·K15.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

400°C752 °F
450°C842 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 11.8 µm/m·K6.6 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -20°C-4 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

3 % IACS
3.1 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

5.8×10⁻⁷ Ω·m22.8 µΩ·in
5.5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m21.7 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.6 V
—

Corrosion Resistance

20 / 100
15 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Weldability

25 / 100
35 / 100

Formability (cold)

10 / 100
20 / 100

Polishability

60 / 100
65 / 100

Castability

—
30 / 100

Same in both: Machinability 40 / 100 · Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %) 45% · Brazeability / Solderability 40 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

36 MJ/kg15,477 BTU/lb
42 MJ/kg18,057 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

3.2 kg CO₂/kg
3 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

70 L/kg8.4 gal/lb
60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

40%
45%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

92 kN·m/kg
109 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

25.3 MN·m/kg
25.4 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

504 kJ/m³
915 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

6.5 mm²/s
7.1 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

8
10

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleH213Cr2W8V

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability3Cr2W8VH21
CNC machining—Yes
Default condition—Annealed
Relative cost$$$ Premium$$ Standard
Min. machined wall—0.8 mm
Best machined surface—Ra 1.6 µm
AlCrN—Yes
AlTiN—Yes
Black Oxide—Yes
CVD Al2O3—Yes
CVD TiCN—Yes
CVD TiN—Yes
Cerakote—Yes
Chrome Plating—Yes
CrN—Yes
DLC—Yes
E-Coating—Yes
HVOF Coating—Yes
Hot-Dip Galvanizing—Yes
MoS2—Yes
Multilayer CVD—Yes
Nickel Plating—Yes
PTFE Coating—Yes
Painting—Yes

They share 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

3Cr2W8V vs H21 — frequently asked

Is H21 stronger than 3Cr2W8V?

Yes. H21 has a typical yield strength of 620 MPa (89.9 ksi) against 460 MPa (66.7 ksi) for 3Cr2W8V — about 35% more. Tensile strength is 900 MPa (131 ksi) vs 760 MPa (110 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 3Cr2W8V or H21?

H21 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the standard tier ($$) while 3Cr2W8V is premium ($$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which welds better, 3Cr2W8V or H21?

H21. Its weldability rates fair (35/100) against poor (25/100) for 3Cr2W8V.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 3Cr2W8V and H21 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.