FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 4Cr5MoSiV1 vs H21

Steel · grade comparison

Steel 4Cr5MoSiV1 and H21 are both steel grades. H21 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 620 MPa (89.9 ksi) against 460 MPa (66.7 ksi) for 4Cr5MoSiV1, about 35% more; tensile strength follows at 900 MPa (131 ksi) vs 760 MPa (110 ksi). In exchange, 4Cr5MoSiV1 is the more ductile: elongation 20% versus 18% for H21. 4Cr5MoSiV1 is lighter (7.8 g/cm³ vs 8.28 g/cm³ for H21) and H21 runs hotter in service (450°C vs 400°C continuous).

4Cr5MoSiV1Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when weight is the constraint.

H21Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part sees heat.

4Cr5MoSiV1 vs H21: properties

4Cr5MoSiV1H21

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Poisson's Ratio

0.3
0.29

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

760 MPa110 ksi
900 MPa131 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

460 MPa66.7 ksi
620 MPa89.9 ksi

Elongation at Break

20%
18%

Reduction in Area

45%
40%

Compressive Strength

900 MPa131 ksi
650 MPa94.3 ksi

Shear Strength

460 MPa66.7 ksi
550 MPa79.8 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

40 J29.5 ft·lbf
25 J18.4 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

210 HB
220 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

95 HRB
97 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

220 HV
230 HV

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

—
400 MPa58 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

—
55 MPa·√m50.1 ksi·√in

Hardness, Rockwell C

—
19 HRC

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 210 GPa30.5 Msi · Shear Modulus 81 GPa11.7 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

7.8 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
8.28 g/cm³0.3 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,315°C2,399 °F
1,420°C2,588 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,454°C2,649 °F
1,480°C2,696 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

26 W/m·K15 BTU/hr·ft·°F
27 W/m·K15.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

10.9 µm/m·K6.1 µin/in·°F
11.8 µm/m·K6.6 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

400°C752 °F
450°C842 °F

Min Service Temperature

-30°C-22 °F
-20°C-4 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

3.3 % IACS
3.1 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

5.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m20.5 µΩ·in
5.5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m21.7 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.55 V
—

Corrosion Resistance

20 / 100
15 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

45 / 100
40 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

55%
45%

Weldability

40 / 100
35 / 100

Formability (cold)

25 / 100
20 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

35 / 100
40 / 100

Polishability

75 / 100
65 / 100

Same in both: Castability 30 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

36 MJ/kg15,477 BTU/lb
42 MJ/kg18,057 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

2.9 kg CO₂/kg
3 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

80 L/kg9.6 gal/lb
60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

40%
45%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

97 kN·m/kg
109 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

26.9 MN·m/kg
25.4 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

504 kJ/m³
915 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

7.2 mm²/s
7.1 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

9
10

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleH214Cr5MoSiV1

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability4Cr5MoSiV1H21
CNC machining—Yes
Default condition—Annealed
Relative cost$$ Standard$$ Standard
Min. machined wall—0.8 mm
Best machined surface—Ra 1.6 µm
AlCrN—Yes
AlTiN—Yes
Black Oxide—Yes
CVD Al2O3—Yes
CVD TiCN—Yes
CVD TiN—Yes
Cerakote—Yes
Chrome Plating—Yes
CrN—Yes
DLC—Yes
E-Coating—Yes
HVOF Coating—Yes
Hot-Dip Galvanizing—Yes
MoS2—Yes
Multilayer CVD—Yes
Nickel Plating—Yes
PTFE Coating—Yes
Painting—Yes

They share 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

4Cr5MoSiV1 vs H21 — frequently asked

Is H21 stronger than 4Cr5MoSiV1?

Yes. H21 has a typical yield strength of 620 MPa (89.9 ksi) against 460 MPa (66.7 ksi) for 4Cr5MoSiV1 — about 35% more. Tensile strength is 900 MPa (131 ksi) vs 760 MPa (110 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 4Cr5MoSiV1 or H21?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$, standard); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, 4Cr5MoSiV1 or H21?

4Cr5MoSiV1, by a small margin. Both rate fair for machinability — 45/100 against 40/100 for H21; for welding the order is 4Cr5MoSiV1 first (fair, 40/100) then H21 (fair, 35/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 4Cr5MoSiV1 and H21 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.