FabDigitFabDigit

Steel H21 vs H22

Steel · grade comparison

Steel H21 and H22 are both steel grades. H21 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 620 MPa (89.9 ksi) against 470 MPa (68.2 ksi) for H22, about 32% more; tensile strength follows at 900 MPa (131 ksi) vs 790 MPa (115 ksi). H22 runs hotter in service (500°C vs 450°C continuous). On the shop floor, H21 sits in a lower cost tier (standard, $$) than H22 (high, $$$$).

H21Choose it when strength drives the design, or when cost is the deciding factor.

H22Choose it when the part sees heat.

H21 vs H22: properties

H21H22

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

210 GPa30.5 Msi
207 GPa30 Msi

Shear Modulus

81 GPa11.7 Msi
80 GPa11.6 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

900 MPa131 ksi
790 MPa115 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

620 MPa89.9 ksi
470 MPa68.2 ksi

Reduction in Area

40%
38%

Compressive Strength

650 MPa94.3 ksi
500 MPa72.5 ksi

Shear Strength

550 MPa79.8 ksi
480 MPa69.6 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

400 MPa58 ksi
370 MPa53.7 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

25 J18.4 ft·lbf
30 J22.1 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

220 HB
212 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

97 HRB
95 HRB

Hardness, Rockwell C

19 HRC
—

Hardness, Vickers

230 HV
223 HV

Same in both: Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Elongation at Break 18% · Fracture Toughness (K_IC) 55 MPa·√m50.1 ksi·√in

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

8.28 g/cm³0.3 lb/in³
8.45 g/cm³0.31 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,420°C2,588 °F
1,425°C2,597 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,480°C2,696 °F
1,475°C2,687 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

11.8 µm/m·K6.6 µin/in·°F
11 µm/m·K6.1 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

450°C842 °F
500°C932 °F

Min Service Temperature

-20°C-4 °F
-30°C-22 °F

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 27 W/m·K15.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 3.1 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 5.5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m21.7 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

15 / 100
16 / 100

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

—
-0.55 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

40 / 100
32 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

45%
38%

Weldability

35 / 100
30 / 100

Formability (cold)

20 / 100
15 / 100

Castability

30 / 100
25 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

40 / 100
35 / 100

Polishability

65 / 100
55 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

42 MJ/kg18,057 BTU/lb
52 MJ/kg22,356 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

3 kg CO₂/kg
3.6 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb
75 L/kg9 gal/lb

Same in both: Typical Recycled Content 45%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

109 kN·m/kg
93 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

25.4 MN·m/kg
24.5 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

915 kJ/m³
534 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

7.1 mm²/s
6.9 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

10
9

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleH21H22

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityH21H22
CNC machiningYes—
Default conditionAnnealed—
Relative cost$$ Standard$$$$ High
Min. machined wall0.8 mm—
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µm—
AlCrNYes—
AlTiNYes—
Black OxideYes—
CVD Al2O3Yes—
CVD TiCNYes—
CVD TiNYes—
CerakoteYes—
Chrome PlatingYes—
CrNYes—
DLCYes—
E-CoatingYes—
HVOF CoatingYes—
Hot-Dip GalvanizingYes—
MoS2Yes—
Multilayer CVDYes—
Nickel PlatingYes—
PTFE CoatingYes—
PaintingYes—

They share 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

H21 vs H22 — frequently asked

Is H21 stronger than H22?

Yes. H21 has a typical yield strength of 620 MPa (89.9 ksi) against 470 MPa (68.2 ksi) for H22 — about 32% more. Tensile strength is 900 MPa (131 ksi) vs 790 MPa (115 ksi).

Which is cheaper, H21 or H22?

H21 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the standard tier ($$) while H22 is high ($$$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, H21 or H22?

H21. Its machinability rates fair (40/100) against poor (32/100) for H22; for welding the order is H21 first (fair, 35/100) then H22 (poor, 30/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in H21 and H22 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.