FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 5CrMnMo vs H22

Steel · grade comparison

Steel 5CrMnMo and H22 are both steel grades. 5CrMnMo is the stronger of the two: yield strength 500 MPa (72.5 ksi) against 470 MPa (68.2 ksi) for H22, about 6% more. 5CrMnMo is lighter (7.8 g/cm³ vs 8.45 g/cm³ for H22) and H22 runs hotter in service (500°C vs 400°C continuous). On the shop floor, 5CrMnMo machines more easily (good vs poor), 5CrMnMo forms better (30 vs 15 out of 100), and 5CrMnMo sits in a lower cost tier (budget, $) than H22 (high, $$$$).

5CrMnMoChoose it when strength drives the design, or when weight is the constraint.

H22Choose it when the part sees heat.

5CrMnMo vs H22: properties

5CrMnMoH22

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

210 GPa30.5 Msi
207 GPa30 Msi

Shear Modulus

81 GPa11.7 Msi
80 GPa11.6 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

780 MPa113 ksi
790 MPa115 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

500 MPa72.5 ksi
470 MPa68.2 ksi

Reduction in Area

40%
38%

Compressive Strength

520 MPa75.4 ksi
500 MPa72.5 ksi

Shear Strength

470 MPa68.2 ksi
480 MPa69.6 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

350 MPa50.8 ksi
370 MPa53.7 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

80 MPa·√m72.8 ksi·√in
55 MPa·√m50.1 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

45 J33.2 ft·lbf
30 J22.1 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

220 HB
212 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

97 HRB
95 HRB

Hardness, Rockwell C

18 HRC
—

Hardness, Vickers

230 HV
223 HV

Same in both: Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Elongation at Break 18%

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

7.8 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
8.45 g/cm³0.31 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,420°C2,588 °F
1,425°C2,597 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,470°C2,678 °F
1,475°C2,687 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

34 W/m·K19.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F
27 W/m·K15.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

12.3 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F
11 µm/m·K6.1 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

400°C752 °F
500°C932 °F

Min Service Temperature

-20°C-4 °F
-30°C-22 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

7.2 % IACS
3.1 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

2.4×10⁻⁷ Ω·m9.45 µΩ·in
5.5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m21.7 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

12 / 100
16 / 100

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

—
-0.55 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

55 / 100
32 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

55%
38%

Weldability

35 / 100
30 / 100

Formability (cold)

30 / 100
15 / 100

Same in both: Castability 25 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 35 / 100 · Polishability 55 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

34 MJ/kg14,617 BTU/lb
52 MJ/kg22,356 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

2.6 kg CO₂/kg
3.6 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb
75 L/kg9 gal/lb

Same in both: Typical Recycled Content 45%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

100 kN·m/kg
93 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

26.9 MN·m/kg
24.5 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

595 kJ/m³
534 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

9.5 mm²/s
6.9 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

10
9

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale5CrMnMoH22

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability5CrMnMoH22
Default condition——
Relative cost$ Budget$$$$ High
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

Both take the same 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

5CrMnMo vs H22 — frequently asked

Is 5CrMnMo stronger than H22?

Yes. 5CrMnMo has a typical yield strength of 500 MPa (72.5 ksi) against 470 MPa (68.2 ksi) for H22 — about 6% more. Tensile strength is 780 MPa (113 ksi) vs 790 MPa (115 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 5CrMnMo or H22?

5CrMnMo is the lower-cost material: it sits in the budget tier ($) while H22 is high ($$$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, 5CrMnMo or H22?

5CrMnMo. Its machinability rates good (55/100) against poor (32/100) for H22; for welding the order is 5CrMnMo first (fair, 35/100) then H22 (poor, 30/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 5CrMnMo and H22 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.