FabDigitFabDigit

Steel G10MnMoV6-3 vs WC4

Steel · grade comparison

Steel G10MnMoV6-3 and WC4 are both steel grades. G10MnMoV6-3 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 540 MPa (78.3 ksi) against 335 MPa (48.6 ksi) for WC4, about 61% more; tensile strength follows at 690 MPa (100 ksi) vs 545 MPa (79 ksi). In exchange, WC4 is the more ductile: elongation 24% versus 18% for G10MnMoV6-3, and G10MnMoV6-3 is harder (205 HB vs 163 HB). WC4 runs hotter in service (540°C vs 400°C continuous). On the shop floor, G10MnMoV6-3 welds better (very good vs good).

G10MnMoV6-3Choose it when strength drives the design, or when it will be welded.

WC4Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

G10MnMoV6-3 vs WC4: properties

G10MnMoV6-3WC4

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

210 GPa30.5 Msi
200 GPa29 Msi

Shear Modulus

81 GPa11.7 Msi
78 GPa11.3 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

690 MPa100 ksi
545 MPa79 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

540 MPa78.3 ksi
335 MPa48.6 ksi

Elongation at Break

18%
24%

Reduction in Area

45%
50%

Compressive Strength

540 MPa78.3 ksi
340 MPa49.3 ksi

Shear Strength

415 MPa60.2 ksi
340 MPa49.3 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

250 MPa36.3 ksi
235 MPa34.1 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

110 MPa·√m100 ksi·√in
120 MPa·√m109 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

55 J40.6 ft·lbf
48 J35.4 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

205 HB
163 HB

Hardness, Rockwell C

16 HRC
—

Hardness, Vickers

215 HV
—

Hardness, Rockwell B

—
85 HRB

Same in both: Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
7.83 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,420°C2,588 °F
1,425°C2,597 °F

Same in both: Liquidus Temperature 1,500°C2,732 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Specific Heat Capacity

460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

400°C752 °F
540°C1,004 °F

Min Service Temperature

-40°C-40 °F
-29°C-20 °F

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 42 W/m·K24.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 12.3 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 270 J/g116 BTU/lb

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

7.5 % IACS
7.8 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

2.3×10⁻⁷ Ω·m9.06 µΩ·in
2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.6 V
-0.62 V

Corrosion Resistance

12 / 100
14 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

55 / 100
58 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

58%
60%

Weldability

72 / 100
55 / 100

Formability (cold)

15 / 100
20 / 100

Castability

68 / 100
70 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

50 / 100
45 / 100

Polishability

50 / 100
45 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Water

45 L/kg5.4 gal/lb
55 L/kg6.6 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

80%
75%

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 26 MJ/kg11,178 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 2 kg CO₂/kg

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

88 kN·m/kg
70 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

26.8 MN·m/kg
25.5 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

694 kJ/m³
281 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

11.6 mm²/s
11.4 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

11
9

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleWC4G10MnMoV6-3

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityG10MnMoV6-3WC4
Default condition——
Relative cost$$ Standard$$ Standard
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

Both take the same 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

G10MnMoV6-3 vs WC4 — frequently asked

Is G10MnMoV6-3 stronger than WC4?

Yes. G10MnMoV6-3 has a typical yield strength of 540 MPa (78.3 ksi) against 335 MPa (48.6 ksi) for WC4 — about 61% more. Tensile strength is 690 MPa (100 ksi) vs 545 MPa (79 ksi).

Which is cheaper, G10MnMoV6-3 or WC4?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$, standard); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which welds better, G10MnMoV6-3 or WC4?

G10MnMoV6-3. Its weldability rates very good (72/100) against good (55/100) for WC4.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in G10MnMoV6-3 and WC4 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.