FabDigitFabDigit

Steel A217 C12A vs WC4

Steel · grade comparison

Steel A217 C12A and WC4 are both steel grades. A217 C12A is the stronger of the two: yield strength 490 MPa (71.1 ksi) against 335 MPa (48.6 ksi) for WC4, about 46% more; tensile strength follows at 680 MPa (98.6 ksi) vs 545 MPa (79 ksi). A217 C12A is harder — 215 HB against 163 HB for WC4 — which matters for wear surfaces and threads. A217 C12A is stiffer (218 GPa vs 200 GPa) and A217 C12A runs hotter in service (600°C vs 540°C continuous). On the shop floor, WC4 machines more easily (good vs fair), WC4 welds better (good vs fair), and WC4 sits in a lower cost tier (standard, $$) than A217 C12A (premium, $$$).

A217 C12AChoose it when strength drives the design, or when surface hardness matters.

WC4Choose it when the part is machined in volume, or when it will be welded.

A217 C12A vs WC4: properties

A217 C12AWC4

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

218 GPa31.6 Msi
200 GPa29 Msi

Shear Modulus

84 GPa12.2 Msi
78 GPa11.3 Msi

Bulk Modulus

165 GPa23.9 Msi
160 GPa23.2 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.3
0.29

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

680 MPa98.6 ksi
545 MPa79 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

490 MPa71.1 ksi
335 MPa48.6 ksi

Elongation at Break

22%
24%

Reduction in Area

58%
50%

Compressive Strength

500 MPa72.5 ksi
340 MPa49.3 ksi

Shear Strength

410 MPa59.5 ksi
340 MPa49.3 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

300 MPa43.5 ksi
235 MPa34.1 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

45 J33.2 ft·lbf
48 J35.4 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

215 HB
163 HB

Hardness, Rockwell C

18 HRC
—

Hardness, Vickers

225 HV
—

Hardness, Rockwell B

—
85 HRB

Same in both: Fracture Toughness (K_IC) 120 MPa·√m109 ksi·√in

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

7.77 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
7.83 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,420°C2,588 °F
1,425°C2,597 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,480°C2,696 °F
1,500°C2,732 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

26 W/m·K15 BTU/hr·ft·°F
42 W/m·K24.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

10.8 µm/m·K6 µin/in·°F
12.3 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

600°C1,112 °F
540°C1,004 °F

Min Service Temperature

-20°C-4 °F
-29°C-20 °F

Same in both: Latent Heat of Fusion 270 J/g116 BTU/lb

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

2.9 % IACS
7.8 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

6×10⁻⁷ Ω·m23.6 µΩ·in
2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.55 V
-0.62 V

Corrosion Resistance

28 / 100
14 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

38 / 100
58 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

45%
60%

Weldability

35 / 100
55 / 100

Formability (cold)

15 / 100
20 / 100

Castability

55 / 100
70 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

25 / 100
45 / 100

Polishability

55 / 100
45 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

32 MJ/kg13,758 BTU/lb
26 MJ/kg11,178 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

2.4 kg CO₂/kg
2 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb
55 L/kg6.6 gal/lb

Same in both: Typical Recycled Content 75%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

88 kN·m/kg
70 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

28.1 MN·m/kg
25.5 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

551 kJ/m³
281 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

7.3 mm²/s
11.4 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

8
9

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleWC4A217 C12A

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityA217 C12AWC4
Default condition——
Relative cost$$$ Premium$$ Standard
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

Both take the same 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

A217 C12A vs WC4 — frequently asked

Is A217 C12A stronger than WC4?

Yes. A217 C12A has a typical yield strength of 490 MPa (71.1 ksi) against 335 MPa (48.6 ksi) for WC4 — about 46% more. Tensile strength is 680 MPa (98.6 ksi) vs 545 MPa (79 ksi).

Which is cheaper, A217 C12A or WC4?

WC4 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the standard tier ($$) while A217 C12A is premium ($$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, A217 C12A or WC4?

WC4. Its machinability rates good (58/100) against fair (38/100) for A217 C12A; for welding the order is WC4 first (good, 55/100) then A217 C12A (fair, 35/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in A217 C12A and WC4 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.