FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 17Mn4 vs A516 Gr 70

Steel · grade comparison

Steel 17Mn4 and A516 Gr 70 are both steel grades, both pressure vessel steel. A516 Gr 70 is the stronger of the two: tensile strength 550 MPa (79.8 ksi) against 520 MPa (75.4 ksi) for 17Mn4, about 6% more. A516 Gr 70 is the more ductile: elongation 25% versus 22% for 17Mn4. A516 Gr 70 conducts electricity better (10 % IACS vs 9 % IACS).

A516 Gr 70Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

17Mn4 vs A516 Gr 70: properties

17Mn4A516 Gr 70

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

210 GPa30.5 Msi
200 GPa29 Msi

Shear Modulus

81 GPa11.7 Msi
79 GPa11.5 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

520 MPa75.4 ksi
550 MPa79.8 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

330 MPa47.9 ksi
320 MPa46.4 ksi

Elongation at Break

22%
25%

Reduction in Area

48%
50%

Compressive Strength

330 MPa47.9 ksi
320 MPa46.4 ksi

Shear Strength

335 MPa48.6 ksi
350 MPa50.8 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

235 MPa34.1 ksi
240 MPa34.8 ksi

Hardness, Brinell

155 HB
150 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

82 HRB
80 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

163 HV
158 HV

Same in both: Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Fracture Toughness (K_IC) 110 MPa·√m100 ksi·√in · Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT) 45 J33.2 ft·lbf

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,450°C2,642 °F
1,425°C2,597 °F

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Liquidus Temperature 1,510°C2,750 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

48 W/m·K27.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F
52 W/m·K30 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

270 J/g116 BTU/lb
247 J/g106 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

400°C752 °F
425°C797 °F

Min Service Temperature

-20°C-4 °F
-29°C-20 °F

Same in both: Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 12 µm/m·K6.7 µin/in·°F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

9 % IACS
10 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

1.9×10⁻⁷ Ω·m7.48 µΩ·in
1.7×10⁻⁷ Ω·m6.69 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.62 V
-0.61 V

Same in both: Corrosion Resistance 12 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

58 / 100
62 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

62%
68%

Weldability

85 / 100
90 / 100

Formability (cold)

65 / 100
75 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

60 / 100
70 / 100

Same in both: Polishability 45 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

2 kg CO₂/kg
2.1 kg CO₂/kg

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb · Embodied Water 45 L/kg5.4 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 30%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

66 kN·m/kg
70 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

26.8 MN·m/kg
25.5 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

259 kJ/m³
256 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

13.3 mm²/s
14.1 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

10
12

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale17Mn4A516 Gr 70

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability17Mn4A516 Gr 70
Default conditionHRHR
Relative cost$$ Standard$$ Standard
Min. machined wall0.8 mm0.8 mm
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µmRa 1.6 µm

Both are offered for CNC machining and Sheet metal. Both take the same 38 finishes: AlCrN, AlTiN, Black Oxide, CVD Al2O3, CVD TiCN, CVD TiN, Cerakote, Chrome Plating, Copper Plating, CrN, DLC, E-Coating and 26 more.

17Mn4 vs A516 Gr 70 — frequently asked

Is A516 Gr 70 stronger than 17Mn4?

Yes. A516 Gr 70 has a typical tensile strength of 550 MPa (79.8 ksi) against 520 MPa (75.4 ksi) for 17Mn4 — about 6% more.

Which is cheaper, 17Mn4 or A516 Gr 70?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$, standard); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which welds better, 17Mn4 or A516 Gr 70?

A516 Gr 70. Its weldability rates excellent (90/100) against excellent (85/100) for 17Mn4.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 17Mn4 and A516 Gr 70 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.