Steel A285 vs A516 Gr 70
Steel · grade comparison
Steel A285 and A516 Gr 70 are both steel grades, both pressure vessel steel. A516 Gr 70 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 320 MPa (46.4 ksi) against 250 MPa (36.3 ksi) for A285, about 28% more; tensile strength follows at 550 MPa (79.8 ksi) vs 450 MPa (65.3 ksi). In exchange, A285 is the more ductile: elongation 30% versus 25% for A516 Gr 70, and A516 Gr 70 is harder (150 HB vs 130 HB).
A285Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.
A516 Gr 70Choose it when strength drives the design.
A285 vs A516 Gr 70: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Elongation at Break
Reduction in Area
Compressive Strength
Shear Strength
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)
Hardness, Brinell
Hardness, Rockwell B
Hardness, Vickers
Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 200 GPa29 Msi · Shear Modulus 79 GPa11.5 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Melting Point (Solidus)
Liquidus Temperature
Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Thermal Conductivity
Latent Heat of Fusion
Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 12 µm/m·K6.7 µin/in·°F · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 425°C797 °F · Min Service Temperature -29°C-20 °F
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Electrical Conductivity
Electrical Resistivity
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)
Corrosion Resistance
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Machinability
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)
Weldability
Formability (cold)
Brazeability / Solderability
Polishability
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Embodied Carbon (primary production)
Embodied Water
Typical Recycled Content
Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb
Common Calculations
Ratios derived from the values above.
Specific Strength (UTS / density)
Modulus of Resilience
Thermal Diffusivity
Thermal Shock Resistance Index
Same in both: Specific Stiffness (E / density) 25.5 MN·m/kg
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
Manufacturing and finishing
| Capability | A285 | A516 Gr 70 |
|---|---|---|
| Default condition | HR | HR |
| Relative cost | $$ Standard | $$ Standard |
| Min. machined wall | 0.8 mm | 0.8 mm |
| Best machined surface | Ra 1.6 µm | Ra 1.6 µm |
Both are offered for CNC machining and Sheet metal. Both take the same 38 finishes: AlCrN, AlTiN, Black Oxide, CVD Al2O3, CVD TiCN, CVD TiN, Cerakote, Chrome Plating, Copper Plating, CrN, DLC, E-Coating and 26 more.
A285 vs A516 Gr 70 — frequently asked
Is A516 Gr 70 stronger than A285?
Yes. A516 Gr 70 has a typical yield strength of 320 MPa (46.4 ksi) against 250 MPa (36.3 ksi) for A285 — about 28% more. Tensile strength is 550 MPa (79.8 ksi) vs 450 MPa (65.3 ksi).
Which is cheaper, A285 or A516 Gr 70?
Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$, standard); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.
Which is easier to machine, A285 or A516 Gr 70?
A285, by a small margin. Both rate good for machinability — 68/100 against 62/100 for A516 Gr 70.
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in A285 and A516 Gr 70 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
