FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 1137 vs 1141

Steel · grade comparison

Steel 1137 and 1141 are both steel grades, both machining-friendly steel. 1137 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 380 MPa (55.1 ksi) against 360 MPa (52.2 ksi) for 1141, about 6% more. In exchange, 1141 is the more ductile: elongation 22% versus 15% for 1137, and 1141 is harder (192 HB vs 179 HB). On the shop floor, 1137 sits in a lower cost tier (budget, $) than 1141 (standard, $$).

1137Choose it when strength drives the design, or when cost is the deciding factor.

1141Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

1137 vs 1141: properties

11371141

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

205 GPa29.7 Msi
200 GPa29 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

620 MPa89.9 ksi
675 MPa97.9 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

380 MPa55.1 ksi
360 MPa52.2 ksi

Elongation at Break

15%
22%

Reduction in Area

35%
38%

Shear Strength

400 MPa58 ksi
405 MPa58.7 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

280 MPa40.6 ksi
300 MPa43.5 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

60 J44.3 ft·lbf
30 J22.1 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

179 HB
192 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

89 HRB
92 HRB

Same in both: Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Liquidus Temperature

1,500°C2,732 °F
1,490°C2,714 °F

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,425°C2,597 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

48 W/m·K27.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F
49 W/m·K28.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

400°C752 °F
425°C797 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 486 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 11.7 µm/m·K6.5 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -20°C-4 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

10 % IACS
9.5 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

1.7×10⁻⁷ Ω·m6.69 µΩ·in
1.8×10⁻⁷ Ω·m7.09 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

9 / 100
10 / 100

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.61 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

70 / 100
68 / 100

Polishability

40 / 100
55 / 100

Same in both: Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %) 70% · Weldability 25 / 100 · Formability (cold) 35 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 55 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Typical Recycled Content

40%
30%

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 1.9 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 45 L/kg5.4 gal/lb

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

79 kN·m/kg
86 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

26.1 MN·m/kg
25.5 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

352 kJ/m³
324 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

12.6 mm²/s
12.8 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

12
14

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale11411137

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability11371141
Default conditionHRHR
Relative cost$ Budget$$ Standard
Min. machined wall0.8 mm0.8 mm
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µmRa 1.6 µm

Both are offered for CNC machining. Both take the same 38 finishes: AlCrN, AlTiN, Black Oxide, CVD Al2O3, CVD TiCN, CVD TiN, Cerakote, Chrome Plating, Copper Plating, CrN, DLC, E-Coating and 26 more.

1137 vs 1141 — frequently asked

Is 1137 stronger than 1141?

Yes. 1137 has a typical yield strength of 380 MPa (55.1 ksi) against 360 MPa (52.2 ksi) for 1141 — about 6% more. Tensile strength is 620 MPa (89.9 ksi) vs 675 MPa (97.9 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 1137 or 1141?

1137 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the budget tier ($) while 1141 is standard ($$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

When should I choose 1137 over 1141?

Pick 1137 when strength drives the design, or when cost is the deciding factor. Pick 1141 when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 1137 and 1141 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.