FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 1141 vs 1144

Steel · grade comparison

Steel 1141 and 1144 are both steel grades, both machining-friendly steel. 1144 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 400 MPa (58 ksi) against 360 MPa (52.2 ksi) for 1141, about 11% more. In exchange, 1141 is the more ductile: elongation 22% versus 15% for 1144. On the shop floor, 1144 machines more easily (very good vs good) and 1144 sits in a lower cost tier (budget, $) than 1141 (standard, $$).

1141Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

1144Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is machined in volume.

1141 vs 1144: properties

11411144

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

200 GPa29 Msi
205 GPa29.7 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

675 MPa97.9 ksi
670 MPa97.2 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

360 MPa52.2 ksi
400 MPa58 ksi

Elongation at Break

22%
15%

Reduction in Area

38%
30%

Shear Strength

405 MPa58.7 ksi
450 MPa65.3 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

300 MPa43.5 ksi
320 MPa46.4 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

30 J22.1 ft·lbf
20 J14.8 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

192 HB
197 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

92 HRB
93 HRB

Compressive Strength

—
400 MPa58 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

—
50 MPa·√m45.5 ksi·√in

Hardness, Rockwell C

—
13 HRC

Hardness, Vickers

—
207 HV

Same in both: Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,425°C2,597 °F
1,420°C2,588 °F

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Liquidus Temperature 1,490°C2,714 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

49 W/m·K28.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F
51 W/m·K29.5 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

486 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F
480 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

425°C797 °F
400°C752 °F

Min Service Temperature

-20°C-4 °F
-30°C-22 °F

Same in both: Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 11.7 µm/m·K6.5 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 9.5 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 1.8×10⁻⁷ Ω·m7.09 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.61 V · Corrosion Resistance 10 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

68 / 100
78 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

70%
80%

Weldability

25 / 100
20 / 100

Formability (cold)

35 / 100
25 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

55 / 100
60 / 100

Polishability

55 / 100
40 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Water

45 L/kg5.4 gal/lb
40 L/kg4.8 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

30%
35%

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 1.9 kg CO₂/kg

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

86 kN·m/kg
85 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

25.5 MN·m/kg
26.1 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

324 kJ/m³
390 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

12.8 mm²/s
13.5 mm²/s

Same in both: Thermal Shock Resistance Index 14

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale11411144

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability11411144
Default conditionHRHR
Relative cost$$ Standard$ Budget
Min. machined wall0.8 mm0.8 mm
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µmRa 1.6 µm

Both are offered for CNC machining. Both take the same 38 finishes: AlCrN, AlTiN, Black Oxide, CVD Al2O3, CVD TiCN, CVD TiN, Cerakote, Chrome Plating, Copper Plating, CrN, DLC, E-Coating and 26 more.

1141 vs 1144 — frequently asked

Is 1144 stronger than 1141?

Yes. 1144 has a typical yield strength of 400 MPa (58 ksi) against 360 MPa (52.2 ksi) for 1141 — about 11% more. Tensile strength is 670 MPa (97.2 ksi) vs 675 MPa (97.9 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 1141 or 1144?

1144 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the budget tier ($) while 1141 is standard ($$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, 1141 or 1144?

1144. Its machinability rates very good (78/100) against good (68/100) for 1141; for welding the order is 1141 first (poor, 25/100) then 1144 (poor, 20/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 1141 and 1144 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.